1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Signature distribution thread

Discussion in 'RBE' started by BAGZZlash, Sep 10, 2008.

  1. SuperStarr

    SuperStarr New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Serbia, Belgrade
    I'm sorry but I don't understand:
    When I save BIOS from card (R3870 DDR3) to file with GPU-Z, and load that BIOS in RBE, in Method 1 I have "HD 3870 - 851/1143/1100/1587 MHz".
    If that sig is already in BIOS, why in my CCC OC limit is "880/1100" (def. freq. of my card are 780/950)?
    Is that *.rbe for DDR4 cards and can't be used on my DDR3 version but how that sig is in BIOS of my R3870 already?
    I didn't flash anything for now, I'm confused...

    BTW, can I somehow flash from Win?
  2. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Yes, there are several signatures built-in into RBE already. When I got bored adding one new signature after the other, I made up a way to acquire signature from external BIOSes.
    Yes, you can flash from inside Windows using WinFlash. Click the "Get WinFlash" button inside RBE. WinFlash seems to work for non-64-bit-OSes only.
  3. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
  4. xanax New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Gigabyte GV-R467D3-512I

    Signature HD 4670 - 750-1000-850-1150
    Signature HD 4670 - 750-1000-900-1200

    Attached Files:

    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  5. nagatyh New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Cairo, Egypt
    here is the signature for the DDR2 HD4650, from the Gigabyte GV-R465OC-1GI. i used it to increase the limit on my Powercolor AX4650-1GBD2 from 650-450 to 750-550.

    hint: gigabyte posts their vga bioses online, so search for an OCed version of your card over there and capture the signature from it..
    http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/VGA/BIOS_List.aspx

    Attached Files:

    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  6. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Great, thanks a lot! :)
  7. Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middle East - Iran
    aloha Friend's

    I need Signature Editor Or Creator ! :D

    I want to edit the 5870 Singature ....

    sombody can help me ? (please)

    special tanks
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2009
  8. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Please stop spamming. Signatures can be created using RBE. They can not be modified in any way. Read the tutorial to understand, why.
    Gamer says thanks.
  9. Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middle East - Iran
    tanks

    Spamming For Uping topic ......:D

    Sorry
  10. 1BadMoJoe

    1BadMoJoe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    29 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Read the above...and see if flashing your bios is an idea for you.... useing a 32bit Operating System
    Gamer says thanks.
  11. Gamer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Middle East - Iran
    tanks man
  12. acd_ex New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First time tried the RBE, followed the instruction and now my 4670HD has a headroom of 900/1200 instead of 800/1050 that was on default settings!:cool:
    Thanks a lot for giving me the means to push it some more.
    Special thanks to xanax for the uploaded signatures, saved me of a great deal of trouble!:D
  13. jizzmaster-zero New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    4770 Signature

    ASUS' pre-overclocked 4770 has more OverDrive-Headroom. Please find attached the ripped signature file. But keep in mind that I didn't yet test it on my own ASUS 4770.

    Attached Files:

    BAGZZlash says thanks.
  14. Melhisedek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Anyone have a signature for an unlocked or higher clocked 5850 card? Or can I use 5870 signature ?
  15. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    You shouldn't use a 5870 signature on a 5850 card. But you can browse through the available 5850 BIOSes and find one from which you can create your own signature. This one looks promising for example. Have fun! :)
  16. Charly New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Are there any 6850/6870 signature yet?
  17. Random Murderer

    Random Murderer The Anti-Midas

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    6,379 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,117
    AFAIK, RBE1.26 doesn't support this function on HD6k cards.
    I've tried six or seven BIOSes and can't extract the signatures from them.
    I did talk to BAGZZlash, however, and he's working hard to get the 69x0 cards supported in RBE1.27. He assured me that 1.27 will also include some fixes for the 68x0 cards as well.

    This is a community tool developed by a very small group. Support for the newest and greatest may take a little time, but it'll be worth it.
  18. dejan_bin_laden

    dejan_bin_laden New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Croatia, Europe
    hi my first post on the forum, need HD3450 signature file with over 1ghz gpu overdrive, cant make it work no other way, vgpu already done jsut need signature file

    thx

    dejan
  19. pokazene_maslo

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    42 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2011
  20. BAGZZlash

    BAGZZlash RBE Author

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    583 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Charly says thanks.
  21. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    HIS HD3850 AGP not wanting >800Mhz GPU

    Ok, I am making new life for this AGP system - I have upgraded (see attached photo) the cooling of my HIS HD3850 AGP, so I can use the !FABULOUS! RBE to reach new OC records.

    So far, I have reached 792Mhz (up from 720) for my GPU, but as soon as I exceed 800Mhz, I start seeing strange crashes (freezes) even though I see no high temperatures. (Max temp is mid 60's C). Also, I have tried all voltages - with no apparent effect on the crashes - high or low voltages - the crashes happen quickly.

    I wonder if there is ATI limit of 800Mhz for 3850 GPU?

    Does overdrive limit have an effect on this limit?

    Any help is greatly appreciated!
    Thanks in Advance - and Thanks for RBE!!!
    jtleon

    Update: This morning i was able to run 3DMark06 without a crash - thanks to the cold - it was 59F in the house. I guess my cooling upgrade is just not cool enough for 800+ overclock.
    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16328309

    Ok, its still cold so we pushed the gpu to 837Mhz - broke 7800!
    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16328471

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 23, 2011
  22. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    97 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    That HD3850 above is cool, I'm getting a HD3850 agp soon sapphire which has the upped voltage option 1.254v which is required to achieve 800Mhz+.

    I have an HD4670 1GB AGP at the moment and have managed to mod the voltage on it without a hard mod! I notice 35C at stock 1.250v, so i set rbe to only use "boot" clock and set other clocks to 0 and set other voltages to ---. Then I manually edit the voltage in "boot" to 1.350 which defaults to 1.35 after saving. I can then boot into windows and see 10C high core temp which tells me it worked! Idle at 35C at 1.250V, and it idles at 45C at 1.35V. Only problem is I can't change clocks at that point. It locks the clocks to standard stock 3d clocks of 750Mhz core, 800Mhz memory. So basically I want to keep this over-volt and push the clocks... Since I can pull 820Mhz Core, 980Mhz memory on 1.250v, but with the extra .100V I should be able to reach 850-900Mhz stable...

    Basically I want to mod the hash to see my stock default clocks are 800 and 950 and upper limit 1000 core, 1000 memory.

    I'd appreciate any help... THANK YOU

    Attached Files:

  23. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
  24. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,563 (3.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    looks pretty good and makes me wanna run AMD card again:D:D
  25. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    97 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Can I use a HD4670 1GB PCIE hash on my HD4670 1GB AGP?

    So might anyone have any info or help for me? I have the HIS 4670 1GB AGP and I'd really like to write a sig with modded "default" clocks so when I use my volt-mod via bios, it's still then I can push up.

    I found a way so far to mod 100 extra milli volts so that's from 1.250, to 1.350. When I mod the volts it clocks to "defaults" automatically.

    This is kinda of a break through because we are only bound by the barrier of the ATOM BIOS. You can indeed over-volt any amd card just need to throw a modded hash to force the card to the "Hash Default Clock". This way you won't use the clocks anymore at all. It will all run off the Default Hash Default Clock which you will set to desired overclock and will have the over-volt applied.

    That's how AMD ATI Bios works in RBE, when you mod the clocks your just modding the powerplay states. In the hash is where the "NATIVE" clock settings of the card are held. When you set all clocks to 0's and set all volts to --- except "boot", the card defaults automatically to "Hash Default clocks". However if you set a voltage above the Table Max, as long as it's only 100mv, I haven't quite tested more since I know for sure i see a 10C increase doing this. So all clocks to 0's and only "boot" voltage at 1.35 for this card. I would through a safe core/ memory clock since I never tested 0's in boot but I'm sure it would work since it ignores my settings when "BOOT" voltage is above the table max.

    Thanks
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page