1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SilverStone Launches SST Clear CMOS Button for Everyone

Discussion in 'News' started by malware, Oct 15, 2008.

  1. ASharp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    225 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, ON, Canada
    Yeah the CMOS jumper on the I/O panel is handy but it's still tough as you actually still have to move the jumper to clear and then put it back. It takes a few seconds but no where near as easy as flipping a switch which literally takes a second or two. ;)
  2. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,600 (2.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    it looks convenient
  3. gvblake22

    gvblake22

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    366 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Arizona, USA
    What an idea! Props to Silverstone for coming up with this, I'm actually surprised it hasn't happened sooner.
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,465 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,295
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Oh for Christ's sake! I rigged this same thing in a build 8 years ago. Used a 3-pole temporary push button switch from Radio shack mounted to a PC plate.

    Nice to see it as a product.
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    I loved how my DFI x38 had the feature that if you pressed the reset and power button (while pressing reset first) at pretty much the same time and held it there for 5 seconds, CMOS would clear. I miss that feature.
  6. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    honestly guys, this think makes me think that you guys have to clear your bios 10 times a day :wtf:, i clear mine about twice a year -_-
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    thats what happens when you OC to extreme ends or push the ram just that much too far. Or hell for that matter anytime I update a bios. Some nights when Im on an OC kamakazee run I may have to jump it 10 times that night!
  8. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
  9. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    what, am i the only one with a motherboard that resets when you have a failed oc? hell some days i'll do 20 oc'ing attempts and not even touch my cmos at all.
  10. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    You have a lot of resets to go to catch up to me. :laugh:

    I wonder when we can expect to see this out?
  11. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Try your hand at a DFI...and personally I would rather it not boot than have a false sence it worked until I got to windows:mad:
  12. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    lol, i'll gladly oc on a dfi with my x2 if you wanna send me up :p

    as for the false sense, on my trusty biostar, whenever i have a failed oc, it just sits with a blank screen for a few seconds, the bios realizes that there was a failure, resets only the frequencies and what not (not the whole bios) and when i boot, after post, it tells me that that there was a failure and all of that good stuff.
  13. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,454 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Some motherboards have that feature pancho. Mine does to a degree. However if the OC is bad enough, it wont recover itself and I have to pull the battery which involves me taking out my video card since it sits right under neath it.
    Scrizz says thanks.
  14. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    i mean sure, sometimes my board doesn't recover from somethings that like atrociously horrible, but seriously, for most people, how long does it take to open their case panels with thumb screws and move a jumper?

    thats why i was saying, this thing makes it sound like people have to reset the cmos 10 times a day..

    oh and btw, move the jumper, it does a better job then taking out the battery.
  15. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,843 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida, US
    this is sweet
  16. Scrizz

    Scrizz

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,843 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    Location:
    Florida, US
    for me to move the jumper I have to pull the case out of the corner it's in, take off the side panel, unplug the vid card, unplug the xfi, remove the vid card, etc..... :shadedshu
  17. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    to reach a jumper?
  18. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    yup same on the DFI's I think thats why they put em in the I/O in the first place!
  19. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    got pics?
  20. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
  21. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    [​IMG]

    the only problem i would see would be if you have 2 long as pci xpress cards or an unfolded hr-03...
  22. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
  23. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    how does a dual slot cooler really interfere man? it's got a shit load of clearance....
    ehh i dont really like how dfi does their shit anymore though.. they are cutting corners when it comes to quality.. i mean seriously.. a soldered bios chip?
  24. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,474 (7.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Edited with image!^^
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,777
    If you have solid plate covers, the air flow in the area of the expansion slots can stagnate. Vented covers are better.
    You do not have to have more exhaust power than intake power. Both methods have their pros and cons.
    alexp999 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page