1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Simple WCG PPD Estimator

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by [Ion], Dec 21, 2009.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I just wrote a simple program that will estimate your WCG PPD for the following CPUs:
    Core 2 Duo (Conroe)
    Core 2 Quad (Kentsfield)
    Core 2 Duo (Wolfdale)
    Core 2 Quad (Yorkfield)
    Core i3/Core i5 (Clarkdale)
    Core i5 (Lynnfield)
    Core i7 (quad-core)
    Core i7 (hex-core)
    Athlon 64X2/Athlon X2
    Phenom I X3
    Phenom I X4
    Athlon II X2
    Athlon II X3
    Athlon II X4
    Phenom II X2
    Phenom II X3
    Phenom II X4
    Phenom II X6
    *New with V. 0.5.9b: PPD Estimates for Core i3/i5, Athlon II and Phenom II X6

    Currently there is no support for Core i5/Core i7 and older Athlon 64/Athlon 64x2 CPUs, if I can get PPD number for those CPUs I will include an estimator for them. PPD estimates for the Phenom I CPUs are probably not nearly as accurate as those of the other CPUs, I had no actual number to base them off of so I just looked at other benchmarks comparing Phenom I and Core 2. PPD estimations are given as credits reported by the WCG website and as points reported by BOINC, BOINCstats, and Free-DC

    Disclaimer: All estimates given are estimates, actual results will be different. PPD will vary by as much as 50% between two consecutive days due to the nature of the WCG validation process.

    I wrote this program in C++ on Windows 7 x64, but I have also tested it on Windows 7 x32 and Windows XP x32, and encountered no errors. If you do have issues, please tell me so I can resolve them. Source code may be available at some point in the future.

    EDIT: I've updated the program and it now runs on systems without VS2008/VS2010, if the first version didn't work please try this version.

    EDIT 10/25/10: Two new versions are out with support for new CPUs. I'm sorry it's taken so long, but Athlon II, Phenom II X6, and the Core i3/Core i5 CPUs are now supported.

    'WCG PPD Estimator.exe' is my first-generation C-based text-only version, 'Estimator_GUI.exe' is FordGT90Concept's GUI version. WCGPPDEstimator_2013.zip contains the newest addition of the PPD estimator and the .bat file to run it.

    [​IMG]

    Linux support is coming at some point, but no ETA

    EDIT AGAIN! (14 June 13)
    I'm collecting more data and will be releasing a version with support for SB/IVB & AMD FX before too long! Haswell too, if I can get the numbers for it :toast:

    EDIT 23 June 2013
    This latest update is way, way overdue, and for that I sincerely apologize. However, I finally have a current-gen estimator for Intel Sandy & Ivy Bridge and AMD FX (1st & Second Generation) and the Trinity/Richland APUs.
    To use the latest version of the WCG PPD Estimator, download the zip file and extract; then run the ppdEstimator.bat file. This estimator requires Java 7 to be installed on your computer. While this is perhaps sub-optimal, it means that it will be much easier for me to release a Linux or OS X version of it. I'll try to work on those.

    If you have suggestions for what I could or should do better, please don't hesitate to offer them!

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 23, 2013
    james888, Norton, erasure and 18 others say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    windows 7 x64:wtf:
    [​IMG]
    Chicken Patty and [Ion] say thanks.
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    [Ion] says thanks.
  4. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    windows 7 64
    same error ,, this is good idea becoming real
    [Ion] says thanks.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Those getting the error need this
    [Ion] says thanks.
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Thanks, I've added that to the OP
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. BraveSoul

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    987 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    im assuming restart is required....still no go
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
    [Ion] says thanks.
  8. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    i install Microsoft Visual C++ 2008 Redistributable Package (x86) restart my pc and still the same error
    [​IMG]
    [Ion] says thanks.
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Hmmm ... Try this one. It's SP1 of the redistrabutable.

    Strange, even without SP1 it should have stopped the s-b-s errors.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  10. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    no still don't work :wtf: (and don't work on my other pc vista 32bit and xp 32bit)
    [Ion] says thanks.
  11. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,963 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    It works with my laptop.
    I also have VS 08 installed.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    It works here on my XP (32 bit), but I have VS 2008 installed also.
    I believe an assembly is missing on the machines that are getting the errors, but the 2008 redist should have fixed that.

    Can't test it at home either as I have VS 2008 installed there too.

    @ion : I you can't figure it out post the source and I'll take a look at it. No guarantees however. :D
    [Ion] says thanks.
  13. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    OK, I have VS 2008 on all of the three computers I tried it on, so I didn't think to try it on one without VS 2008.

    @Kreij: YGPM regarding source code
    My dad's a programmer, I'll get him to look at it if Kreij can't help :toast:
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Ion, try this.

    Go into your project->properties.
    Under manifest Tool, go to Input and Output
    Set Embed Manifest to No.
    Recompile and put executable here again for them to try.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  15. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Great idea ION! :toast: I'm dl'n it now, and will install it on my laptop with "Win 7 x32".
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Same error on "Win 7 x32".
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    From what I can tell, VS is embedding an assembly declaration in the manifest that's wrong.
    I am not sure if stopping the embedded manifest will work or if it will throw another errror.
    You guys will have to help on this one as ION and I have VS on all our machines (which don't throw the error).

    Bear with us, between ION, his dad and me we should be able to figure it out.
    It's almost always something simple. Finding the problem, however, is not always so simple. DOH !!!
    [Ion] says thanks.
  18. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Kreij, I just tried what you said, and it gave the same error on a spare WinXP system (parents). Any other ideas? (If not, I'll ask my dad tomorrow)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'll try on my main rig later. I have VS 2008 on it. I'll post back later.
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,787 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Thanks! :toast::toast:
    It seems to run fine on all systems with VS2008, but it fails on all of the others :shadedshu
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    No problem bro! I'm working on a few crystal reports right now.. but give me about an hour and i'll test it out and post back. :toast:
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Boy ... it seems to be a DLL or version of a DLL that VS loads, but a normal install does not.

    There is a tool that ships with Vista called sxstrace.exe (command line) that helps with these problems. Look here

    @Mindweaver : What version of CR are you writing in? Have to do them all of the time myself. lol
    Currently writing another C# app while trying to help here.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  23. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm writing them for MAS 500 7.05, and for them to be compatible i'm using cr 10. I have cr 8,9,10 and 11. I'm thinking about getting 2008, but later down the road.

    Edit: This year hasn't been that great.. So, they have cut my budget big time!... :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    @Mindweaver : You have a budget? Lucky dog. I'm using 9 & 11 at the moment for our ERP reports.

    @ ION : We aren't hijacking your thread, honest !! Just trying to stay awake by doing 10 things at once.
    That being said, I am calling it a night. Spent all day coding and troubleshooting network and system problems that were mostly caused between the chair and keyboard if you know what I mean. :D

    I'll be back about 7AM CST. Have a good evening all.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,168 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,658
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Yepper, works fine on my main rig with vs 2008. I did notice one thing. It errors out if you answer your MHz with XXXX.X but works fine with XXXX. So, no decimals for anyone wanting to squeeze out everything...lol :p Looks good ION! No green text?... :p
    [Ion] says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page