1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Simple WCG PPD Estimator

Discussion in 'World Community Grid (WCG)' started by [Ion], Dec 21, 2009.

  1. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    I set the variable that holds the CPU speed to be an integer, so no decimals for you :p
    I would set the text to green, but I haven't figured out how to do that yet :(
    The last programming class I did was last spring, I haven't done anything since then so I just wrote the program based on what I remembered :eek:
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    No go for me here :(
    [Ion] says thanks.
  3. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,319 (3.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,404
    Thanks guys for trying to figure this out:)
    [Ion] says thanks.
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Same issue as everyone else, or a different problem?
    If it's all the same problem that's a lot easier to (try) to fix than multiple different problems :eek:
  5. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    [​IMG]
    [Ion] says thanks.
  6. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Well, at last it is fixed! :)
    I re-compiled it with a different compiler, and now it works on systems without Visual Studio!
    I'll upload the new version to the OP in a few minutes
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  7. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,061 (2.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,607
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Good job! I knew you would! :toast:
    [Ion] says thanks.
  8. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Hey ION,

    I tried this now and it works great bro, thanks a ton for this nifty little app :toast:
    [Ion] says thanks.
  9. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Thanks, glad I got the problems resolved.
    I need to change around the way it estimates, it gives an estimation of ~700 PPD for my laptop, which, even though it isn't on all of the time, is getting ~800, so something is going to have to be done.
  10. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (12.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,224
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    It takes time to get it right. Afterall, it's a "estimator"
    [Ion] says thanks.
  11. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    bump (I'm going to try and update this with more accurate values later tonight)
  12. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    So a redesign is currently underway, I'm going to include an estimation for the Core i7 as well as C2 and A1/PH1/A2/PH2. I should have the new version out within 24 hours, give-or-take
    Chicken Patty and theonedub say thanks.
  13. ERazer

    ERazer New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,543 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    just wanna say GJ, works great for me :respect:
    [Ion] says thanks.
  14. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    OP updated with V .39b ***Support for Core i7***
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  15. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,402 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,443
    works great, awesome job...any chance to see Athlon II X2/3/4 support?
    [Ion] says thanks.
  16. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That'll be coming this weekend, I was hoping to integrate it into the app when I added i7 support, but I didn't have time then and I wanted to get the new version out for i7 people. Until I get out support for Athlon II, just use the corresponding Phenom II, the difference shouldn't be that big
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  17. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    [​IMG]

    Works. I have VS2008 just so you know.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  18. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Actually wait I have found a glitch.

    So normally let us say I say a word instead of a number.

    Ok error that is fine.

    [​IMG]

    HOWEVER: Why don't we mindfuck the program?

    [​IMG]

    Broke it. Now go fix it! :D
  19. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Excellent, glad to know that it works for you. Since version .38b, it hasn't required VS2008, the first version did due to some mistakes on my part, but now it (should) work on all XP, Vista, and 7 systems (I've tested it on XP x32, Vista x32, 7 x32, and 7 x64), and it works.

    EDIT @ your other post: I'll look into that in my next release, however, my biggest priority ATM is getting Athlon II support, so it may be longer before I can fix that. And it is a free program, if you are unhappy with it crashing when you try to fuck it up, well, that sounds like your problem :p :D (although I will try to fix it ;))
    AlienIsGOD says thanks.
  20. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I am unsure what you have right now, but the obvious solution is to add in a BOATLOAD of if, else if, statements.

    Once again, show me the code, I will show you a good fix for it :)
    [Ion] says thanks.
  21. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,786 (7.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,889
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    YGPM with regards to the source code. Thanks for the (future) help
  22. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    YGPM, but for everyone to know, all that needs to be added is an "else if" statement that checks to see if the user's entry is an integer. If it is not, then the program will output an error.
    [Ion] says thanks.
  23. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I got permission from [Ion] to go ahead and make this in VB. SECOND version. Need tests. I will have it automatically detect CPU speed and CPU eventually, just a proof of concept. Please check it against the current program that [Ion] has made.

    ATTACHMENT REMOVED SEE NEXT PAGE
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
  24. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Design suggestions are greatly appreciated.

    Version 1
    [​IMG]

    Version 2
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010
    [Ion] says thanks.
  25. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    Final post, I am ready for some gaming.

    [​IMG]

    Screenshots like that make my life easy.

    Also, known problems are if you enter in text into my speed box. I have rectified this, and it will be fixed in the next version.
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page