1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Simulating Operating system

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Morgoth, Oct 19, 2012.

  1. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    is there a way i can simulate an operating system with Network connection??
    like running windows 2000 on windows 7 while i can also simulate hardware settings for older tech on my machine ?
  2. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    Can't you do that in a VM environment?

    Edit: after reading it again, specifically " simulate hardware settings for older tech on my machine ? " can you elaborate a bit more?
  3. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    yea like i want to play some old games, but i dont have cash to buy a hole new pc of old hardware, so like i want to play a game from 2000 but it needs to meet some kind of hardware like 16 bit stuff or 8 bit
  4. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    DOSBox and VMWare are a good start if it's just for playing older games.
  5. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    buy from gog.com :toast:
  6. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,474 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,178
    What game is that anyway? I run games even from the 90s and they work fine even without dosbox (and even under windows 8 with any hardware)
  7. Morgoth

    Morgoth

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    250
    Location:
    Netherlands
    game nox
    i tryd all kind of complication settings win 95 up to windows xp service pack 3 none gives stability
    i did used to play earth 2140 in a virtual simulator with win 95
  8. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    This is an option, though if you already own the original install media why should you have to pay for it again?

    Have you tried DOSBox?
  9. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Im running a game from 2003, rainbow six, i had to uninstall the microsoft "other hardware" mouse and keyboard and lower the audio bit rate too, on win 7, works fine.
  10. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,751
    Location:
    PA, USA
    GOG.com uses dosbox for a number of games :) no CDs, drm free so make your own backups if you need. Do you like inserting disc 2? I don't.
  11. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    I can make an iso and store my media wherever I want, so no, I don't have to mess about with inserting disc 2 and also don't have to pay for media I already own just because it's not off the shelf compatible with a modern OS environment.
  12. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,579 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Im currently using virtualbox and it's been decent at running windows server 2012.

    on my new system server 2012 is gonna be the main os and it's got a much better version of hyper-v built in so Imma use that.
  13. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    9,567 (6.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,023
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    Try running some VMs is Virtual Box or VMware. You could even dual boot your rig and make a partition on a hard drive with the required OS on it.
  14. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Simplest way is to install windows in to an USB flash drive .

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page