1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Sitecom X4 N300 WLR 4100 WIFI problem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by technicks, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Hey guys.

    Yesterday i received a new router from my isp. The Sitecom WLR 4100. Looks to be a decent router looking at reviews but i have problems! Setting it up is a piece of cake. Got it up and running in under a minute.
    Changed my network name, set a new password for the router access and wifi so far things are fine, but as soon as i click the activate wifi button it takes about 20 seconds then the network and internet crashes.
    When i let Windows do it's thing and try to repair it says my router is not getting the correct ip, gateway is not available, and is not able to repair it.

    Before this one i also had a Sitecom connected, the WL 341. No problems with this one. Before replacing it i checked all the settings and they are exactly the same as the new one. I flashed the latest firmware that my isp provides. Also checked the Sitecom website for firmware but it says i can't use their own firmware i have to use the one from my isp.

    Searched google for the whole night but i can't find any answers. Not really a network guy so i'm at a dead end. I feel like there is something wrong with the router but it never hurts to ask.

    So any idea's what i can try to get this thing up and running properly?

    Thanks in advance.

    Technicks
  2. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    This a copy and paste from http://www.sitecom.com/lu/hulp-nodi...-geen-probleem/97?product=1511&version=V1-001
    Q:My computer often loses the connection. How can I prevent that?
    A:
    You have probably selected WPA1 security. Officially, only the WPA2 (WPA-AES) security is supported by the 802.11N standard and Sitecom products come with pre-set WPA2 security. To guarantee compatibility it is recommended to only use WPA2 security for your network devices.

    Let us know if that helps.
  3. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yup. WPA2 (AES). That's what i'm using. It's the standard setting on the router.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  4. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    try disconnecting your lan just using the wireless for now and see if that is okay.

    G2G for the day but will be back on 2night. Good luck!
  5. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I'm back on the other router. Will give it a go later today. Kinda sucks working on this with other people wanting to use the internet. :(

    Thanks for your help anyway!
  6. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Btw this is the exact notice i get when i try to repair with Windows.

    Local Area Connection doesn't have valid IP configuration/Default Gateway not available
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
  8. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Thanks!!! Gonna give it a try. Last night i read about someone saying something about Apple products and Bonjour last night. But since i read so many things i totaly forgot about it. :)
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    fingers crossed for you!
  10. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Nope. Could not find it. :(
  11. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Screenshot 2014-02-02 22.45.30.png Can you make up something about this?
    The left one is the other router i'm using now. Right one is the new one.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  12. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    DNS severs seem buggard, looks like they are pointing to your self. Also a little wired seeing sitecom.router.
  13. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Capture.JPG
  14. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah that was the login page before i flashed it. Now i can connect to 192.168.0.1. Should i change it? I mean the same thing happened before flashing.
    But they are both the same.
    I mean the router on the left is working perfect now. And why does it fail when i enable the wifi. Like i said without it's fine.
    I tried some tips about resetting the TCP/IP and DNS but that did not work either.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  15. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,761 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    559
    Location:
    New York
    Im not sure , because I believe you have a different issue causing it to do that. But them two DNS Servers should be external addresses.
  16. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Ok, so does it matter if i say i'm on fiber not cable? Personally i think it's very strange.
    Also tried the old Linksys router. No problems. Makes me think there is something wrong with the router.
    I'm really not good at this and it's beginning to give me a headache.
  17. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    628 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    Toronto
    so wait, you're wired to the router to get to its settings, then you turn on wireless in the settings, then the whole router dies, kicking you off even the wired connection?

    is it a piece of crap router with not enough ram? try disabling as many services & features on the router as possible, also try different wireless modes & security formats (even no security, just to see if it works)

    what's with the dns suffix anyway, did you enter that or it's entirely coming from the router?

    here is my connection for comparison:

    Code:
    Ethernet adapter ethernet:
    
      Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 8C-89-A5-A8-C6-4F
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.106(Preferred)
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, February 02, 2014 2:02:08 PM
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, February 03, 2014 2:02:08 PM
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    (ipv6 disabled, router is a WRT54GL with DD-WRT firmware)

    oh i got another idea, does the router have a max DHCP clients setting? or maybe it has some sort of anti mac spoofing protection where it detected the same computer that was wired trying to connect wireless.... do you have other devices like a phone or console to only use those wirelessly?


    look closer, the router is .1, the client is .100, nothing is wrong there other than being an unusual choice (i'm used to linksys or ddwrt .1.1 for routers & .0.# for clients)
  18. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yes. My modem is downstairs. Connected to the router thats in my room at the first floor. Router is connected with cable to my pc.
    The router is usable straight from the box. So when i started up the first time i changed network name, passwords but then it crashed. No network and internet.
    So then i thought lets try to connect very fast to disable the wifi and to my surprise it did not fail. Turn on wifi, 20 seconds and then everything is gone.

    Looking at yours there is nothing wrong the the DNS being 192.168.0.1. Yours is 192.168.1.1 because it's Linksys right?
    I did not change that DNS Suffix btw. The stupid thing is all the settings on the router i am using now are the same as on the WLR 4100. Since they are both Sitecom the menu is about the same. Only the new one has IPV6 added.
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  19. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,372 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    have you tried assigning a static DHCP IP to your wired desktop?
  20. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    I don't think i can. But just called my isp. The guy said in all the years working there he never heard of this problem. He also thought the router was bad.
    Think it's gonna take two days then i will get a new router. Hopefully one that works. :)
  21. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,372 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Most routers have that option though...
  22. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Yeah i know but when i told it to the isp guy he said it needs to be on Dynamic to work properly.
  23. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,372 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Static DHCPis for LAN side IP addressing. Sometimes this is needed to force the assignment of the client's IP when windows borks it up.

    You cna have dynamic on the WAN side and static on the LAN side. I do that for two of my machines. Works well. I need it for 1 game server and 1 multiple application server.
  24. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,559 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    Ok. That makes sence. Can you tell me how to set it up? Then i can try it. If it aint much of a hasle that is. :)

    But this still isn't the way it should be right? I mean it should just work like my WL342 i'm using now. Just using the dynamic ip.
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
  25. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,372 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    460
    Should be in something like More settings>LAN settings>set static DHCP. That's how it is on my rotuer (Amped RTA15)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page