1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Skip DMI Pool verification

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Feb 24, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    How can I do this? After updating my BIOS, my comp freezes at this at 2 dots after it.

    EDIT: Thread no longer needed
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2007
  2. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,363 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    906
    I am not sure it's possible to skip that. I don't know of any setting that will allow you to skip it. Maybe fast POST?
     
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    All thw websites I checked said that it's something to do with my Harddrive, but I know this isnt the case. Is there ANY possible way I can do it?
     
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I heard somewhere that clearing your cmos (taking the battery out) fixes the problem...but im not sure

    its worth a try :)
     
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    i cleared the cmos by unplugging the pc and pressing the power button 6 times... now its stuck on DMI and I cant reclear.
     
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Can't you clear CMOS by using the jumper? That would let you reclear... unless this is a laptop :confused:
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    no, its desktop, and i cant open the case... i still got 1 and a half year warranty on it :)
     
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    i found this:

     
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    if its your hard drive you should be able to put another hdd into that machine and boot without any problems

    if you put another hdd in and it doesnt boot its the bios (corrupt/screwed up)
     
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    i dont have any other sata hdd's... and please, read regarding the warranty :)
     
  11. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    read what?

    edit - oh, i must have posted at the same time you did...missed that
    are you sure opening ip voids warranty? did you check?
     
  12. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    that i still got 1 and a half year warranty on it, so i cant open the case, or im screwed if something does go wrong.
     
  13. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    are you sure? how do they expect you to upgrade? through them?
    (who did you buy off btw?)
     
  14. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yeah, its got 2 years warranty, I can upgrade it, but I dont want to void warranty yet, and it's an Acer Aspire T180 computer. Specs are Athlon 64 X2 +3800, 1GB RAM, nForce 4 chipset with GeForce 6100 SMA Graphics. According to the BIOS, Acer made the mobo as well.
     
  15. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    maybe its best you take it back to the factory then
     
  16. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    no, theyll erase my bios and software. I want to keep what I have now.
     
  17. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    stop being such a "omg omg omg" type person...honestly did u pay extra for the warrenty?? sorry if i sound rude in anyway...in ur case, ur gunna have to open case, and and fix ur hardware problem :) whether u void ur warrenty or not, its gunna happen anyways..im guessing ur not computer savey?? correct??
     
  18. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    hell yeah, im comp savvy, its just that my dad would kill me if i opened my case up before the 2 years are up. and the warranty came with the computer.
     
  19. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    i recon try the hard drive in someone elses rig...
    is there any way the manufacturer can tell youve opened the case? (eg pop rivets, no screws for opening, or some sort of tamper label?)
     
  20. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    ahh soo u would open the case but its dad thats preventing u from doing it lol

    gotta love cautious parents lol...
     
  21. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I hate them soooooooo much :laugh:

    my dad
    "why does the side have to be off your box!"
    me
    "because im constantly moving stuff in and out"
    dad
    "ok!" *dad picks up side panel and throws it into pool...

    me = :eek:
    "G T F O" lol
     
  22. mysticjon New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Messages:
    436 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    CA, USA
    im telling the average joe that know will be computer illiterate, im sorry im laughing so hard right now...just proves my point the media sadly does its corruption on computer illiterates lol

    just cause u have high speed internet does NOT mean ur gunna get the virus faster..thats bull

    u just gotta love them cautious people lol (sarcastically speaking) i can go on a rant but i dont wanna be a post jiggalo lol
     
  23. mimiverdi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    keeping progs

    due to not being able to open case on puter an external drive such as usb might be the ticket for saving data so you could take it back under warranty
     
  24. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    *rolls off chair at this thread*

    This is an enthusiast forum ya'know if you cant even open the case and you want help, then keep dreaming. If acer is that shit, DONT BUY FROM THEM.

    Seriously, the average joe's are so screwed in the head.

    Like Dell ads...

    "Powerful Gaming PC"

    with only 1GB of Crappy Valueram and a shitty 7300LE 128MB... :laugh:
    for 1.999k AUD, like LOL. I could build it for less than 1k AUD (main cause, crap mobo, crap PSU, crap GPU)

    You cant even run oblivion on it!
     
  25. mimiverdi New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks for the feedback on my suggestion but i have my own troubles. ive aquired a western digital 250gb hdd from a dvr system managed to format and get bios to recognize it as such but system will not get past dmi verrification while atached (1. will it take longer due to lrg hdd as slave) (2. not sure if system has the power to comply)
    ive got: amd athlon(tm)xp 2200+ 1.80 ghz processor 504mb of ram (according to properties on my puter.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page