1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Slave Card Low Usage

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by alexsubri, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    My slave card is getting low usage for some odd reasons...that'd explain why I am getting low FPS in some games...Does anybody know why this is happening? I did flash both of them, but I haven't had this problem in a while. I am going to test some other games. Anybody have an idea? I have switch both cards on the same spot, but it seems that only for this 2nd slot it isn't working well...Everything is reading normal. I will check my BIOS.

    5850 Crossfire

    750 Watt Crossfire Ready Apevia Warlock

    Master Card: 99% Usage

    Slave Card: 77% Usage

    Thanks

    Edit: On some games I get 80% but on Modern Warfare 2 I get 29%???
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2010
  2. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Bump ...


    Can this be a driver issue? Because on other games run fine such as RE5, BFBC2...?

    Here is a pic of my usage when I play MWF2, it's like I'm playing with one card.

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Yes, it could be and most likely is a driver issue. What drivers are you using?
     
  4. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    10.4a maybe it was a bad download can I have a link to yours? I will try tonight
     
  5. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,668
    thats pretty normal,on every dual card setup i have used both cards were never 100% most of the time its 99% on top one and 50 or 60 % bottom
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,797 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    New York
    Setting the CCC AF and AA to X16 will also cause the slave card to run way lower usage as well.
     
  8. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Alright, I will try it when I get home. It was wierd because I am getting 40-60 FPS in MW2 and I usually get 160-220 FPS...I know it's not the card because I tested each one individually. I have Optimized Performance in CCC, I don't think that's the cause..will look into it
     
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Make sure that your 3d settings in CCC are at factory defaults. If I do mess with the 3d settings it's for a particular game/application and I make a profile for it.
     
  10. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Alright, thanks for the feedback everyone! :toast: I will try this when I get home tonight. Wish me luck! :rockout:
     
  11. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Downloading now, but in the mean time, I was just wondering...my 10.4a that I have is 204 MB yours 113 mb...? Maybe I downloaded the 32bit file instead of 64 bit? :nutkick: will get back when I finish unistalling/reinstalling
     
  12. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    okay, so I reinstalled the drive and I noticed something weird in the game...On multiplayer I get about 150-190 FPS ...in Special OPS Act I I get 160 FPS, but in single player I get 40-60 FPS and some maps I get 220 FPS...This is making me think that my game needs to be reinstalled...

    I found out my driver was April 12 and yours is April 21 Dont know if that makes a difference
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,634 (2.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,090
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so you are expecting a game to push 2 high end gpus to maximum load

    lol?
    completely normal if you have having crap fps then there is something else going on
     
  14. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Does anybody else think this is a game error more than a GPU error?
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,810 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,192
    Yes. If you can, find the hardware config for the game and delete it.. or just reinstall the game. I use the same drivers with a CrossFire config and don't have this issue.
     
  16. alexsubri

    alexsubri New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,391 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    199
    Sounds about right Erocker, if I have to reinstall the game (which is a last resort) how can I backup my files? Because I would hate to beat the whole game again :cool: I don't care about reinstalling because I have the CDs to the game and wouldn't have to reinstall it via steam

    Edit: I googled really quick and found this seta
    Code:
    com_maxfps "76"
    maybe this may be the error, will check later tonight
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page