1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI not working. 3dmark vantage scores too low

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by Hybrid_theory, May 1, 2008.

  1. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    My brother has 8800 gt in SLI configuration. I ran vantage on his PC cause he has vista and im still an xp survivor. Anyway, I compare scores to my buddy who has a single 3870. My brother got a GPU score of 3600. MY friend got a GPU score of 4200. (these are all on trial and free versions)

    When my brother ran 3dmark 06, his total on there was also skeptical to wether or not the SLI was working.

    So he has 2 Palit 8800 gt, an XFX 680I LT mobo, and a 700watt OCZ psu to power it all.

    Nvidia monitor says SLI is enabled, but the scores say otherwise.
     
  2. Lionheart

    Lionheart

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,109 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Location:
    Milky Way Galaxy
    have you configured SLI in the BIOS settings
     
  3. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    The motherboard documentation doesnt describe changing any BIOS settings. I had a look anyways, and there is nothing there about SLI.
     
  4. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    this I why I sold all my nvidia crap and went ati
     
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,998 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,536
    have you verified at www.slizone.com ?

    Let the utility run to confirm SLI as well. Seems like a logical start!

    If not maybe try an older driver!?!
     
  6. DaedalusHelios

    DaedalusHelios

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,965 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    826
    Location:
    Greensboro, NC, USA
    Low frames(with ATi), is why I went Nvidia. :laugh:

    My gaming rig uses 9800GX2 and it had no SLI issues. :laugh:
     
  7. Haytch

    Haytch

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    515 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Location:
    Australia
    HAHA - There really is no excuse for not trying to better yourself, or take the time to learn something basic and somewhat user friendly.

    For the record, Crossfire and Sli are enabled and disabled in exactly the same mannor to the end-user. So if you cant use one, you wont be able to use the other.

    In your bios settings, you will have to set your display as PEG Mode, this will allow you to use the Sli ability.
    Make sure in your actual Nvidia properties you have SLi enabled in the really easy to use menu system.

    Hybrid_theory Which driver version are you currently using ? What overclocking 3rd party software are you using ?
     
    DaedalusHelios says thanks.
  8. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Very constructive of you. Congrats.



    on topic
    Perhaps a CPU bottleneck? What is the rest of the hardware?
     
  9. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Its the nvidia control panel. and everything is at stock clock rates right now.


    In regards to sneakypeet. I didnt see any tools at www.slizone.com
     
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,998 (6.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,536
    sorry ...try joining Club SLI....in the set up it will have a popup to install a scan tool to verify SLI.
     
  11. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    it showed both video cards after registering
     
  12. Azazel

    Azazel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,204 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    London, UK
    omg another ati Vs Nvedia war..ahh..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page