1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI Not Working, Help!!!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by DeAtHWiSh, Dec 29, 2007.

  1. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Ok, to make it short, I have all drivers and Vista updated, no sp1. For some reason I enable SLI in Vista and when I verify with GPU-z it state's that it's disabled. Also I run 3dmark with one card and both cards and I get some what the some benchmark. I've heard of people having this issue, not sure if it's particularly just with Vista 64bit. I really need some help. Or atleast some info that Microsoft might fix this issue.
     
  2. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    not sure some time it could be the bios, my asus gave me an option and asked me if i had sli and u click yes to enable full potential... u can try that.... make ur it is the same version of graphics card... gpu atleast g80 with g0's g92s with g92s and same version for best results.... 8800gtx with 8800 gtx... if that don't work downgrade to x86 or 32bit version of vista that seems to work... ultimate works just fine for me in sli...
     
  3. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I don't have an SLI option in my bios though...:confused:
     
  4. ElideN New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    download nvidia control panel and enable it there... thats all i could think for an alternative for now...
     
  5. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    I have it enabled through NVIDIA Control Panel, but GPU-z states disabled and 3dmark scores are about the same. This sucks
     
  6. bud951

    bud951 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    218 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I am having the exact same issue with my two 8800GT's in Vista 32 bit. Device manager shows both cards but gpuz shows both but says disabled and same with 3dmark06. No bios setting. This is a brand new XFX 780i board. Hotfixes installed. At least the ones I know about. What to do?
     
  7. DeAtHWiSh

    DeAtHWiSh New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Messages:
    197 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    Well I went through a bunch of trouble shooting and finally found out that my northbridge was failing (northbridge controls communication/ redering between the cards). Make sure you call your tech support and explain to them your situation, you might have to rma the board, or exchange it for a new one.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page