1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI stopped working!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by OzzmanFloyd120, Jun 28, 2008.

  1. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I'm using the hardware in my specs. I installed the board and everything worked fine, but after installing the 177.41 drivers SLI wasn't an option in the NVCP anymore. I downgraded to the 177.35 drivers and still had no luck. I reset my bios and made sure that SLI was enabled, and it is. I reformat five or six times now and I still can't get SLI to work, not even in the 175.26 drivers.
    Both cards show up in GPU-Z by the way. I really don't know what to do now. Can anybody help?
     
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    What does your Device Manager say? I had this problem with my Gx2.. only one driver installed on the card... So what I did was go and have Device Manager uninstall the video card, and then install and reboot... Hope that can help...

    Also, if it doesn't SS if you can...
     
  3. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    I no it's a crappy program, but i was under the impression that you needed Ntune to enable it :D
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    No, the Nvidia Control Panel will enable it

    Like this

    [​IMG]
     
    lohoutlaw says thanks.
  5. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Edit: But, there will be difference in this... Since I have a Gx2...
     
  6. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Well I haven't gotten crap, this was the only place I could think of to look. I don't have the SLI tab anymore either for some reason. Also as a side note I took out each card and tested them seperately, they both worked fine on their own.
     

    Attached Files:

  7. lohoutlaw New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    46 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    California
    You need to go to the view option at top and enable the advanced/custom view options to see the SLI option.
     
  8. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Sorry for quoting myself there.. Lohoutlaw, I believe the fact that I have it in Nvidia Control Panel because of it Being as "One" card.. But, by changing that, I am able to enable and disable sli...
    I did find this in order to maybe help.
     
  9. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    SLI isn't an option, even when I define my custom view, I only have adjust Image and manage 3d.
     
  10. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    All right, how did you uninstall the drivers? Did you uninstall with Windows uninstaller, or The uninstaller of Nvidia, or a 3rd party one?
    I ask this because of the fact that it sounds like you have some hidden files from the old drivers interfering with your new ones.
     
  11. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I reformat my HDD and reinstalled Vista SP1
     
  12. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Hmmm.. The only thing I can even think of is Ccleaner.. Try and do a reg. cleaner, and use Ccleaner to uninstall the drivers... I know you have reformatted... but still a try...
     
  13. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    I'm starting to think that my bridge is broken.
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Thats the other thing... I know you can find ones on ebay for 5 bucks..
     
  15. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Yeah, I tested them both on their own.
    Edit: That was in refrence to farlex, but he deleted his post before I hit done
     
  16. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah I saw your earlier post after I posted that, so I thought I would just delete it as I had nothing to offer. :laugh: I agree though it seems like your sli bridge, only other thing I could think of would be a mb malfunction of some sort (pci-lane). Maybe try re-flashing the bios?
     
  17. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    hopefully just the bridge and not a faulty card :ohwell:

    try reseating borth cards and bridge see if that helps any, sounds hardware related if youve formatted sevreal times rather than a driver problem
     
  18. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Tried reseating the cards, didn't work. Bios is the original bios that came on the board (f5 I believe) there isn't another one out yet. Both cards have thier factory bios on them. I'm getting really frustrated. I heard in another thread that there's a hotfix for vista with SLI and Xfire, I'm going to try that now.
    Edit: Nevermind, all the hotfixes for SLi were included in SP1
     
  19. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    UK
    if youve formatted several times it cant be a software fault, must be some kind of hardware fault :wtf:
     
  20. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Anybod have any other ideas before I go on a hunt for a new SLi bridge?
     
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,884 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,836
    Sounds like an SLi bridge or possibly a damaged SLI connector on one of the cards.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  22. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Damn, I'm not worried about whether it's a bridge, I can probably get my hands on that pretty easily, I hope it's not the connection on the card.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Take the bridge off, reinstall all drivers and try software bridging SLi.
     
  24. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    I know its a pain but have you tried using XP. The bios is newest one (came with F4) and SLI worked fine with my 9600GTs.
    I have heard the SLI will work without the bridge (not as well but will work)

    (PS: do you have the SLI molex plugged in?)
     
  25. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Well, I tried Jr's suggestion and my display just stopped working (I think a file got corrupted) I also gave my bridge and SLI connections a wipe down with iso alchy and still no luck. I'm about to clear the CMOS and give it a try, then if that doesn't work I'll try running XP and see what happens. Hopefully something will work. :-\
    It's strange that NVCP doesn't let me do SLI because GPU-Z shows both 9600GTs :wtf:

    Edit: I GOT IT WORKING!
    IT'S ALL GOOD MY BABIES!
    Seriously though, thanks for all your help.
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2008

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page