1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    what did you try by now?
     
  2. tweaked New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks again @anatolymik for the updated driver! A few games were complaining about how there's a newer driver. :)
     
  3. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I used latest drivers

    580/570 sli

    Followed the steps or at Least I think I did.

    Nothing popped up in the Nvidia control panel for sli. :(
     
  4. BURN0UT New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I just tried GTX 295 (Regular ASUS Single PCB) & GTX 260 (216 Version, XFX Black Edition):

    with the 295 in the first slot i was not able to enable SLI (just regular GTX295 Multi-GPU)

    with the 260 in the first slot i was able to enable SLI but it only used 1 of 2 GTX 295 GPU so it was not even faster than a single 295 ... (it used GPU A, the one without output)

    (GPU load of the one 295 GPU and the one on the 260 was pretty simmilar. The 260 had about 10% less load but it´s a OCed one)

    I tried a lot of things, but i did not get 3 GPUs working at once ...

    is there any way to force the driver to use all gpus?

    Would be great if there was a tool where you can select the GPUs you want to SLI...
     
    Maban says thanks.
  5. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm thinking that I need to put 570 in first slot and the 580 in the 2nd.
     
  6. BURN0UT New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    When I did GTX 580 3GB & GTX 570 SLI, the 580 was in the first slot.

    The option SLI should allways come up if you have installed the modded driver after both cards have been recognized! (if you have a SLI mainboard... otherwise i dont know)

    I allways do it in this order:

    1.Install both GPUs
    2.Boot into windows & let both cards install their drivers
    3.REBOOT!
    4.Apply Modded Driver
    5.REBOOT!
    6.Enable SLI
    7.Play/Bench or whatever (if it does work... if it crashes, you won´t be able to play ;) )

    Good Luck :D
     
  7. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Drivers must be uninstalled?(Nvidia)
     
  8. tweaked New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I didn't uninstall the current drivers for my cards. I just installed the official nvidia driver for the driver version I want, rebooted, then installed anatolymik's corresponding driver mod. Rebooted again and then I was able to select SLI in Nvidia settings.
     
  9. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ok I'll give that a try. I uninstalled the driver then did his steps. Thanks
     
  10. Carlitos714

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    173 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Location:
    San Diego,CA
    I already have sli gtx 480's. I have a gtx 580 in my htpc (9800 gt as a back up), you guys think I can tri sli? 2 gtx 480's and 1 gtx 580?
     
  11. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    could work, can't hurt trying :D
     
  12. TheYonderGod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I didn't expect it to, but it doesn't work with a GTX 460 and a GTS 250.

    It put my Windows 7 into 'test mode'?
    [​IMG]

    How do I undo that? And how do I uninstall the driver, just reinstall the official Nvidia driver?
     
  13. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,314 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    Method 1

    Click Start, and then type cmd in the Search box.
    Right-click cmd.exe under Programs, and then click Run as administrator.
    At the command prompt, type the following text, and then press ENTER:

    bcdedit /set TESTSIGNING OFF
    Close the Command Prompt window, and then restart your computer.

    Note If this method does not resolve the issue, go to Method 2.

    Method 2

    Click Start, and then type cmd in the Search box.
    Right-click cmd.exe under Programs, and then click Run as administrator.
    At the command prompt, type the following commands, and press ENTER after each command:

    bcdedit.exe -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKS

    bcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING OFF
    Close the Command Prompt window, and then restart your computer.
     
    TheYonderGod says thanks.
  14. TheYonderGod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks(again). I could have just googled and found this, sorry :banghead:
     
  15. Walter_Stolz New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    anatolymik

    Your modified drivers only work for a series of 400 and 500 or for 600 also?
    Can I try to use 680 4GB and 560 2GB videocards with DifferentSLI mode?

    Will your 301.42 drivers work for 302.80?
     
  16. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    The latest modded driver works for 680 but i could not get 680 and 570 to sli,if you can please post up info
     
  17. TheYonderGod New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @both above posts, I'm pretty sure they have to be the same architecture for it to work.
     
  18. planestranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tried with GTX 580 3Gb and GTX 480 1,5Gb...
    Made everything as was said in instruction. SLI options did appear in nvidia control panel but when I try to activate it the system crashes BSOD. After the reboot following bsod everything goes ok and nvidia control panel shows SLI is used but GPU-Z shows 0% load on GTX480, so it doesn't work...
    Any suggestions or help maybe?..
     
  19. planestranger New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Placed GTX480 in upper slot and... now system doesn't crash in BSOD while SLI is activated. Windows Aero works ok. But 3D mark or 3D games crash immediately after running... Though 2D games like Angry Birds run ok too. Emulators (from NES to N64) run smooth also. But PCSX2 crashes just like 3D games.
    It's also interesting that GPU-Z shows Memory Used -1429 or something around for GTX580.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2012
  20. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Different cores, this has been shown here to cause lock ups and crashes. Generally only GPUs within the same family have been found to work.
     
  21. SLOW-H2O

    SLOW-H2O New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I recently got a deal on a Zotac GTX 560 2gb card for $100. My primary video card is an MSI N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II 2GB-DDR5/OC. I knew going in that the two cards may not be compatible for SLI but figured I'd try anyway. Nope, I couldn't get them to work in SLI until I found this thread. I must say I am very pleased and impressed with the performance of adding a second GTX 560. I have both cards OC to 930 GPU with 2200 on the MC and I haven't dropped under 60fps on ultra everything at 1920x1080 and average in the 75-85fps range when playing BF3.

    My only issue is with the test mode watermark. I've tried to get rid of it but unfortunately the only thing that works is method 1 (bcdedit /set TESTSIGNING OFF) but doing so requires me to reinstall the nvidia driver after I reboot as the display ends up at an undesired resolution and windows is unable to update the drivers. I can live with the watermark though considering what I get for it. :toast:
     
  22. spuraas New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what abaout the 304.79 driver is there a modded driver?
     
  23. kilmi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Work, for 200 series gtx 260 gainward and msi gtx280OC witcher 2 looks much better thanks!
    update: No need for moded driver, flased this two cards with gtx 285 bios now work with all drivers with coolbits
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2012
  24. jakichan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So would this work with a GTX 680 and a GTX 690?
    It should, right?
     
  25. Theoddis New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2012
    Messages:
    42 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i need some help getting this to work on a 1Gb GTX 460 and a 1Gb GTX 460 ver 2 i was dumb and figured that you could SLI 2 460s i never even knew that there was a ver 2 before i bought the damn thing
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page