1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Breshch

    Breshch New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Bad

    I am very SAD :mad::mad::mad::cry::cry::cry::cry:
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2013
  2. mik3ls New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just found out some solution for those who have mixed setup of gtx570 w/ gtx460 or gtx570 w/ gts260 or any other gts cards and turns out to BSOD ending.

    If you are running AMD cpu, remove SMU (coprocessor driver) by performing full uninstall of all nvidia related driver installed in your system. After doing this, download and install the original nvidia graphics driver that matches the modded driver from the great effort of this thread author. Shutdown and connect your sli cards. Turn on the PC and let it found new hardware and installing drivers then run the install.cmd from the modded driver, restart and let it load until it finally detects the SLI configuration.

    Comes perfect even your Hybrid SLI (onboard GPU) is detected and came out to be 3-way SLI mode.
     
  3. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    But, is it actually increasing performance?
     
  4. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Finally got it working
    Tri-SLI 470, 2x570

    Sucky part is I have to OC the 470 to match my 570s which can do at least 918MHz

    Anyone know when he's going to do other drivers?
     

    Attached Files:

    Maban says thanks.
  5. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Why isnt this a sticky topic?:wtf:
     
    DiogoCDS19 says thanks.
  6. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Been wondering the same...
     
  7. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    822
    Updated version of the mod was released.
     
    DiogoCDS19, centaurius and Maban say thanks.
  8. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    lol wondering if you can manage to do a try sli with 2 gtx680 + gtx 280 lol that would be difficult if it's possible. it's either you clock the 280 to 680 level or downclock the hell out of the 680 to 280 ahahahaha
     
  9. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    The problem is not really the clocks, its just the architecture. Its just not possible as far as I know
     
  10. rpza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Compatible Windows 8 x64?

    Hello.

    The drivers are compatible with Windows 8 x64 or just windows 7?

    Thank you!
     
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Should be compatible with windows 8, just give it a try.
    Although make sure you create a restore point, just in case :)
     
    rpza says thanks.
  12. rpza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, perfect! :)
     
  13. Metzger New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  14. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    New drivers 314.22 modded rock as usual... got more 20 FPS average in tomb raider nice :) Thanks a lot!
     
  15. cowie

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    127 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    new jersey usa
    Thanks for the latest driver

    Sadly i knew in my heart that i could not get 680+titan to work but i tried anyways.
    nah no happy ending had each in first slot got the nvcp set sli config but it would blow the driver out so it needed a re-install....but no blackscreen just to desktop and no drivers.
    oh well
     
  16. Zeronines

    Zeronines New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sli problem with 480/470

    Thank you so much for the modded drivers, I been using them with my 480gtx, 470gtx card. Been working great, but with the newer 314.22 drivers, I can no longer get them to sli, it black screen and does nothing, after a restart, the drivers are gone and have to do a re install the drivers again, I tried with the 470 at the top slot, I then can sli them but have to wait a few min for the screen to turn back on, but playing any game in full screen crash the game and desktop.
    I used gpu-z, with older drivers my gtx480 used to tell me I have 1.2gb of vram, now with the newer drivers, it now says have full 1.5gb vram.
    I tried a full windows install but still will not work, drivers are gone after trying to sli, I roll back to 310 drivers and sli works great, but I been playing the new Tomb Raider game, I get 40-51fps at mid, with the older drivers,313+ drivers fix a problem with ENB 0.139+ for Skyrim other game I play.

    Is there anything I can do get the newer drivers to work with my gtx480 sli with my 470~
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2013
  17. hercules71185 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2007
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can someone post a compilation of working cards with results? That'd be great. Id really like to see if the gtx 680 with 670, 660 ti or 660 performs better than the lesser in sli. For example if a gtx 680 and 660 were paired. Would it be as if it was an 660 in sli? Thats still better than a 680 but you just wasted a ton of money.

    Another question I didnt see answered was memory. Im assumimg it works like a typical sli. But, to make sure. Do you get combined vram or typical whichever is lower.
     
  18. manishman001 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Gtx 580+ gtx 580+ gtx 570

    Do you think that this will work with 2 gtx 580s and one gtx 570 and see a noticeable increase in performance. Does this clock down the gtx 580s to 570 speed or do they remain at stock?
    Thanks in advanced!
     
  19. Zeronines

    Zeronines New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi~
    Still can't get sli to work with 314.22 drivers :cry:, I tried a full windows re install of windows 7 and tried windows 8, and nothing :banghead:, did they change some thing in 314 drivers? to stop this from working on the 400 cards?


    To manishman001~, When you have sli on, it will downgrade your vram 1536MB to 1280MB and your memory bus 384-bit to 320-bit, that what it does for my 480 when I sli it with 470, just overclock your 570 to 580 speeds, if you use MSI Afterburner, turn off Synchronize similar graphics processors, when you overclock, for performance you will get about the same if you have tri-sli 580's but little lower with the less vram. hope that helps~
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2013
  20. Withcer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sli msi Gtx560 with msi Gtx560ti

    someone help me.. my step when i make sli..
    METHOD 1
    1)put the both graphic cards and connet with sli bridge.. PcIe 1 Gtx560 and 2nd slot is Gtx560ti.
    2) i install the original driver..
    3)reboot
    4)log in as Adminstrator
    5) UAC disable?? how to do that? huhuhuhu
    6)run Install.cmd
    7)reboot

    after that.. in Nvidia CP.. no word for sli.. huhuhuhuhu.. the result is SLI not working..

    METHOD 2
    i make hypersli 0.96.. but i dont sure that SLI is work because in NVIDIA CP also not have work sli.. and im use GPU Z also show one card only.. huhuhuh.. please help me..!:cry:


    Q.jpg
     
  21. Withcer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bro.. i have same graphic card with u.. but i cant sli.. in Nvidia CP not have word sli.. i use mbo MSI 970A-G46 (MS-7693)..
     
  22. Bunchies New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    133 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    so your telling me i just ripped out a old psu just to wire it to an evga 460 v2 and try to sli the 660 ti in my main rig just to read the comments about how it wont work because of the architecture
     
  23. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Well... I use win 7 64 bits and I have 560TI top slot, 2nd slot is 560.

    1. Install both cards with the SLI bridge between them and make sure you have UAC disabled under windows.
    2. Then when booting windows uninstall all previous nvidia drivers and reboot;
    3. Use driversweeper to remove all nvidia software related and reboot again.
    4 .Then install v314.22 WHQL driver CUSTOM INSTALL (as if you were installing for 1 card only) choose clean install and NO 3D driver option and REBOOT
    5. Install v314.22 MODDED drivers (as stated in 1st post of this topic) and reboot

    Check control panel of nvidia to see if SLI appears now.
     
  24. leekaiwei New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Freezing after applying changes

    I followed all the steps including using Driver Sweeper. Once I get to the window to enable SLI, as soon as I click Apply, the screen flickers and a multicoloured GPU appears. It then hangs and quits. After that, when I try to open Nvidia Control Panel, it says I don't have a Nvidia GPU connected. I have two Asus GTX 460 TOP, one is 1GB the other is 768MB. I have HyperSLI installed, ASUS P5NE-SLI with BIOS 1406.
     
    Last edited: Apr 9, 2013
  25. Withcer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bro.. sorry to interrupt u.. i do all steps above but still dont appears SLI on control panel nvidia.. so how bro?? im use MBO MSI 970A-G46 (MS-7693).. huhuhu::cry:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page