1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Withcer New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    bro..what the different normal sli with HyperSli?? because i think my Motherboard MSI970A-G46 (MS-7693) cant make sli.. sli configure not appears on Nvidea Control Panel.. please bro help me.. im use msi gtx560 and gtx560 ti.. i want make sli the both graphic card..
     
  2. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You have the more recent bios for your motherboard?

    And make sure the SLI bridge between cards is properly installed? The 2nd time around messing with cards the bidge was slight off... since this doesnt have a clip system...

    If it doesnt work i dont know... i use these cards with a gigabyte z77x-d3h (lateste bios)
     
  3. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    HyperSLI --> Enables SLI in non-SLI ready motherboards.
    DfferentSLI --> Enables SLI using different graphic cards.
    HyperSLI + DifferentSLI ---> Enables SLI in non-SLI ready motherboards using different graphic cards.

    Your motherboard supports SLI, all you need is Different SLI.
     
  4. CaNsA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hey dudes.

    I have been running my cards using 310.70, with the modded driver, for a couple of months and it has been rock solid.

    The 314.22 + mod bombs out as soon as i click apply in the nVidia control panel.
    I've had to go back to the previous version :(

    My cards are:-
    MSi N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II/OC 1GB
    MSi N560GTX-Ti Twin Frozr II 2GD5/OC 2GB

    Just an FYI kinda thing.
     
  5. Lowis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm wondering, does this mean I can run a 560GTX + 660GTX in SLI?
    If yes, that is amazing!
     
  6. droopyRO

    droopyRO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    139 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Romania
    Would a SLI made from a GTX660 and a GTX660 Ti work on Z77 ? i'm looking to upgrade my GPU since i will switch from 1080p to 1440p and dont know what to do buy a 670/680 or a 660Ti(since i already have a GTX660)
    Thanks.
     
  7. Declow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    GTX 580 and 560

    Hello i'm trying to sli the Zotac GTX 580 1.5GB videoram and MSI dual fan GTX 560 1GB videoram but on the latest drivers the screen just goes black and on the 310.70 i get BSOD.

    I have tryed to reinstall the drivers many times and i did everything in first post.

    I did not try to swap them and I don't have the time to test it out the next few days. Got a lot of homework and exams coming up. But i looked up on the wiki page that the GTX 580 is useing the core type GF110 and the 560 is useing GF114. So makeing the 580 as second card will this work or is this just a lost project ?

    Specs:
    CPU Intel i5 3570k
    Mobo asrock extreme 6
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2013
  8. kscott190 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  9. Wiper3k New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Problems



    I also tried a Gigabyte GTX580 1.5gb and a Gigabyte GTX560SOC 1gb and i got the same problem as u do. I can´t swap places on the cards, beacause i have a aftermarket cooler on my GTX580 card so i can only have that in PCI-E slot nr 1.

    Going to try and re-install windows later today, and then install the drivers and modded drivers again.

    I will be back with results.

    ( Sorry for my crappy english, im swedish :cool: )
     
  10. Declow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well I did try to swap them some days ago. But the 314.22 driver was just restarting. Sometimes I did se the mice but that was it and older drives was BSOD again.
     
  11. Wiper3k New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried 314.22 driver too and i got the same results as you. Older drivers give me BSOD aswell :banghead:
     
  12. paradexes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any chance we could see the 320.00 Cert? That driver seems to run phenomenally well for a single 660ti. I currently use 2x of them using HyperSLI+DifferentSLI. What does it take to make our own?
     
  13. miro2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    This driver GeForce 320.00 doesn´t work, there´s black screen. i use 3 way sli GTX460
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  14. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Why are you using differentSLI? The cards are not identical?
     
  15. miro2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    because GTX460 supports only 2 SLI cards. with differentSLI you can drive 3 cards :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2013
  16. Zeronines

    Zeronines New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I hope for 320.00 drivers too, could never get the 314.22 driver to work for me :ohwell:
     
  17. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,822 (3.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,481
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I've got an 8800 GTX, 8800 Ultra (two of these) a GTX 285, GTX 295, GTX 580 and GTX 590 which I'd love to SLI them all together in kinky ways. ;)
     
  18. Predator OCX

    Predator OCX New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ocXtreme
    590 + 580?

    Sorry if this question is already answered i tried the search tool and didn't find any info :p

    does someone know or tried if it's possible to SLI a 580 and a 590? doing a 3way SLI

    thanks in advance
     
  19. Guizin239 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Someone tried SLIng a 690 with a 680, but with no sucess. It was suggested that this guy should try changing the slots, but he didn't respond back. I'm thinkin about getting myself a 680 to pump up my GTX 690, but I can't do that without a confirmation of sucess. Anyone?
     
  20. sensai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I registered on the forums just so I could thank anatolymik for the modded driver.
    It's working perfectly with a GTX560 and GTX560ti.
    Thank you for your efforts! :toast:
     
    Maban says thanks.
  21. justast New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Have tried to SLI my two cards GTX550Ti Superclocked 1Gb and GTS450 2Gb, managed to make Windows to accept SLI, got it enabled and got confirmation that it is succesfuly enabled on NVidia Control Centre. But if I run anything screen flickers, goes off and on again, and later either it hangs or reports that 3D Mark or any game I have run stopped working. Used Driver Sweeper to reinstall the drivers, but result is the same, swapped cards in their places, but again got same result. Any suggestions?

    My build is P8Z68-V LE with i7-2600k, CX600 PSU.
     
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Most of the times flickering is related to the SLI bridge.
    Reseat it a few times, and/or clean the connections.
     
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,446 (4.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,474
    probably driver related too
     
  24. justast New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Have done that. Also uninstalled drivers and did clean install just in case. I have noticed that when I start Windows or enable SLI, display does not come back on for longer than usual. It requires a few on and off cycles before it displays anything. Unfortunately the result is the same, it either hangs the system or the program crashes. So no luck of making in work.
     
  25. droopyRO

    droopyRO

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    Messages:
    139 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Romania
    I first did a multi GPU rig last weekend, 2 660 SLI an Asus and a Gigabyte with different GPU Boost frequencies.
    At desktop things were ok but when i ran 3dMark or Mass Effect the screen flickered green and black, got worried i reseated the cards inverted the SLI bridge and everything works like it should, try it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page