1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. justast New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am using SLI bridge of MSI X79 motherboard, but I assume ttlhat is irrelevant since all the bridges are tge same. To completely rule out my problem with SLI bridge I have ordered a new one. Looking at gpu-z data both of my cards have got same chim but different ram. One is on gddr5 other only ddr3.
  2. XShido New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Question

    I find this post quite interesting.
    I have a EVGA GTX 550 TI 1Gb, im buying a EVGA GTX 560 Ti Boost 2 GB soon.

    How can this SLI combo work?
    Will i get better performance or will it go worse?
    any case like this one? Which card i should put on first slot?

    My rig:
    8GB ddr corsair memory
    Gigabyte Intel Z77 LGA 1155 AMD CrossFireX/NVIDIA SLI (GA-Z77X-UD3H)
    Intel Core i5-3550 Quad-Core Processor 3.3
    Windows 8 Pro x64.

    Hi, so many questions for first post hahaha :rockout::rockout::rockout:
  3. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2

    Well... if u enable SLI, even with these modded drivers it might work however it would be as you have 2 GTX 550 with 1 GB. The 2 GB of the new 560 TI wont work at all in SLI mode, since the other GPU has only 1 GB.
  4. XShido New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    would be better to use GTX 560 ti boost 2 gb as primary and, GTX 550 ti as Physx card?
    Actually i can play BF3 on 1920*1024 on MAX resolution (4x AA, no more) without lag at all, i believe the other parts of my rig help a lot. Im trying to get my Video ready to play BF4 on fall 2013.

    So i though that 560 2gb would do the job, and i dont want to sell the 550 neither.

    Suggestions?
  5. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    If you just want 550 for PhysX sure, you can do that. However it will only work in a handful of games, if you dont game much with PhysX it will be in the tower consuming power and producing heat inside only... The 1 single 560 TI 2 GB should suffice you just fine for BF4, although not all max setting in 1920x1080...
  6. XShido New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Good. Thanks. I will be playing 1680 x 1050
  7. rocketr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does this work on windows 8 64bit?
  8. rocketr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm trying to do a GTX690 with a Gtx 680 using windows 8,
    but I cant get it to work, tried different slots already and nothing.
    But I might be doing something wrong, because I cant sli the gtx 680 with a gtx670, and that should work.
  9. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Yes it should work on windows 8.
    Is your motherboard SLI ready ?
  10. rocketr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I have a GIGABYTE Z77X-UP7.
    But now I can't even do a 680 with a 670
  11. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Better give more detail about whats happening, so people can try to help with the issue your having :)
  12. rocketr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    At the bottom of the screen it says test mode
  13. rocketr2 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally was able to get it to work.
    I have a gtx 690+680+670 in quad SLI working.
  14. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    Would love to see some benches comparing 2/3/4-way. I'm also curious about how you arranged the SLI bridges.
    Last edited: May 6, 2013
  15. Declow New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well can you tell us what you? Or did you just follow OP?
  16. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nice.. that means its like 4 670 in SLI yes? :D
  17. kkhaial New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Finally got GTX 580 with GTX 480 to work..

    It used to BSOD on me everytime I enable the SLI.. originaly I had 2 monitors connected to my gtx 580 still follow the instructions but BSOD.. then pulled out 1 monitor still BSOD, BUT when I put the second monitor in the GTX 480 it worked!

    so for some reason it only works when 1 monitor is pluged into the 580 and 1 in the 480..
    dont know why but its working, If I plug the second monitor back in the 580 while sli is enabled I get a BSOD.. maybe someone can try this out and see if i just got lucky
    Last edited: May 16, 2013
  18. Eleazar New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Have problems with the EVGA 460 2win

    I have tried all the steps and i couldnt enable the SLI in this one, 460 2lose :banghead:
  19. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    Are you trying to SLI it with a different card or are you just trying to get SLI working with the 460 2Win on a non-SLI board? You need HyperSLI, not DifferentSLI, if you want to just have the 2Win working on a non-SLI board.
  20. Eleazar New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Venezuela
    EVGA 2win

    Im trying to enable the SLI in a non-sli board, well in windows 8 its finally working (w7 fail after a clean driver install 2 times) but the fps in crysis warhead (for testing purpose 10 fps sli enabled) its lower than having the sli disabled (30-40 fps) any ideas? what i am doing wrong?
  21. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
  22. Eleazar New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Venezuela
    EVGA 2win

    Yes i installed hyperSLI thanks to anatolymik, but i am new in the sli world, i thought that the evga 460 2win doesn't needed a sli board to work properly, i have a asrock amd based chipset.
  23. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    Normally a dual GPU card doesn't need an SLI board (or HyperSLI), but the 2Win is a special case where it does.
  24. Eleazar New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2013
    Messages:
    12 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Venezuela
    EVGA 460 2win

    Then why the GPU clock drops to 51 MHz (default 701MHz), the Memory @135 (default 135 MHz) and the shader clock to 101 MHz (default 1401) i used the GPU-Z to figure that out, thats why crysis drops the FPS from 40 to 10
  25. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,376 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    996
    Unfortunately, I'm not prepared to provide an answer for why it's going to 2D clocks. The best I could offer right now is to see if setting "Prefer Maximum Performance" in the Nvidia Control Panel helps. If no ones comes in to answer, I would suggest starting a new thread.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 8 (0 members and 8 guests)

Share This Page