1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Mlalala New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Why not 1. Use newer drivers 2. Switch which lanes they are in
  2. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    The newer drivers crashes too.
    No bluescreen, but the computer freeze.
    The GTX 570 is in lane(PCIE) 1 and the 560 in lane 2, or what do you mean ?
  3. livingin360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    660 + 660TI Not Working

    I have tried all the drivers starting from the newest driver all the way to 310.70 still with no go. I have also tried switching the slots my video card is in and everytime the same thing happens. Everything looks great until i enable sli then my resolution goes to 800x600 and nvidia control panel stops responding then crashes. When i try to access the control panel again via right click it isn't there anymore. :cry: Please help i just bought this card to sli with my 660 and nvidia is such scumbags they wont let it.
  4. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,834 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Sabertooth is SLI/Crossfire ready. You should not need HyperSLI.
    Maybe that's the problem?

    This was posted a few pages back, maybe relevant to your situation?:




    That's all I got for today, everyone take care.
  5. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is your Motherboard supporting SLI?
    Otherwise you need HyperSLI.
  6. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  7. livingin360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My motherboard supports it but i tried it anyway and i have the same outcome...
  8. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Jo, you have the same problem as me :toast:
  9. livingin360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  10. Justin667 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. livingin360 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any chance this problem could be caused from a vram size difference between the cards? I have installed genuine windows to no avail. The same thing happens.
  12. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Not at all, thats the point of Different SLI, to SLI different cards and/or cards with different vram
  13. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    MAke sure you complety unistall any previous drivers of when you had 1 GPU only... use control panel.. reboot... go to control panel again check if anything there left and reboot and then use driversweeper and reboot again. After that see 1st post of this topic.
  14. McGizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, Will there be any more updates for this? :)
  15. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Asus GTX 660 (GK106) + Asus GTX 680 (GK104) not working??
    I´ve tried, but once i enable SLI, the resolution goes to hell :(
    Rebooting, fix it, but disable SLI...

    Any fix?
  16. McGizzle New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Try switching the cards around :)

    I had to do that with my 670 & 680 (680 on top)
  17. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    So, the primary GPU will be the 660, and the secondary the 680?
    Meaning that when using only 1 GPU, i will be using the 660... right?
    I hope that a future release can fix that, and use the 680 when using only 1 gpu...
  18. sensai New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Any eta on 320.49?
  19. oktay5000 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i sli 680 4gb with 670 4gb????with this ?
  20. kkhaial New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2013
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes, as its the same architecture
  21. kriadsn New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can I sli gts450 1gb with gtx650 2gb??
  22. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    Doubt it would work, but if you got them just give it a try.
  23. Edward New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    560Ti and 660Ti

    Hello,

    I wanted to inform you that I was unable to make GIGABYTE GTX 560TI 1GB work with GiGABYTE GTX 660Ti 2GB.

    I have tried switching cards around in slots.

    I installed (among others) nVidia official drivers 320.18, restarted, ran Install.cmd, restarted, went to nVidia control panel, SLI was recognized and after switching to Best Performance the result was:
    a) 660Ti in first slot - 800x600, Windows 7 64-bit Ultimate doesn't recognize cards at all
    b) 560Ti in first slot BSOD.

    I did not use driver sweeper. I did use nVidia Clean Install every time.
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  24. newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,834 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Hello, will there be an update for 320.49?
    Or is there a brief outline somewhere that explains how to make adjustments for new driver versions?
  25. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That config will not gone a work.
    At least for the moment, the only way to make the sli work, is using cards with the same gpu piece.
    So for example a GT104 can work only with another GT104... but is not possible to mix a GT with a GK.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (0 members and 5 guests)

Share This Page