1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. legendknight New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i use this for GA-H77-D3H and 2 gtx 550ti :confused:
     
  2. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  3. amirsss New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hi

    im getting confused a bit

    does it mean that i can sli my gtx 770 lightning with some cards like gtx 760 or gtx 670 ?

    i see some guys on this thread that sli'd different cards like 2x570 with 480 on triway and have good results in games and benchmark softwares

    actuly i know it works on 500 or even 600 series but does it work on 700 series too ?

    thanks
     
  4. DiogoCDS19

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011
    Messages:
    274 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Portugal
    The combos that we can say that work for sure or not are the combos that people tried and shared with us.
    Same architectures on different card "should" work together, although this is not a rule.
    If you got the cards to try give it a go if not I wouldn't recommend buying another card before knowing it will work for sure.
     
    amirsss says thanks.
  5. sabeln New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will a gtx 465 and a gtx 460 work together?
     
  6. nedplejkin New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    can i sli gtx 570 and gtx 560 TI with it???
     
  7. Ben_H New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I can't get gtx580 1.5g and gtx580 3g to sli with your driver. I am using the 310 driver with coolbits for now. but would like to use a newer driver
     
  8. centaurius

    centaurius

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    39 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Most likely yes, just read previous pages/posts. Im sure you will find someone who has done it.

    I was able to SLI a 560 with a 560 TI. Did some OC on the 560 to get to close the 560TI and thats it :)
     
  9. CaNsA New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Modded drivers are needed as nVidia removed SLI support for cards with different amounts of memory.
     
  10. elMARIACHl New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've been frantically trying to get this to work. I'm on a 975xbx2 & q6600 w/ GTX580 & GTS450 and installed HyperSLI prior to installing the modded drivers and enabled virtualization as well. I've also patched OEM table ID's, ignored existing SLIC, enabled legacy mode and set branding options to Dell on DAZ's Loader as several users suggested but without any success. However, the option to "ignore OEM table ID's" is not present on several different versions of the DAZ's loader and thus told myself that the user must have been referring to "Patch OEM table ID's". I would appreciate if someone can clarify this for me . I now remain unsure whether it's DAZ's loader which is causing these complications or that it's simply impossible to pair these 2 cards together. I must have spent well over a dozen hours attempting different methods to get around this problem and now have absolutely no choice but to seek advice. I would be very grateful for any assistance and would like to thank you for your time and effort in advance!

    To those wondering how to get rid of the Windows 7 Test Mode WaterMark:

    To fix this problem manually in Windows 7, try these methods, in the given order.

    Method 1
    Click Start, and then type cmd in the Search box.
    Under Programs, right-click cmd.exe, and then click Run as administrator.
    At the command prompt, type the following text, and then press Enter:

    bcdedit /set TESTSIGNING OFF
    Close the Command Prompt window, and then restart your computer.
    Note If this method does not resolve the issue, go to Method 2.

    Method 2
    Click Start, and then type cmd in the Search box.
    Under Programs, right-click cmd.exe, and then click Run as administrator.
    At the command prompt, type the following commands, and press Enter after each command:

    bcdedit.exe -set loadoptions ENABLE_INTEGRITY_CHECKSbcdedit.exe -set TESTSIGNING OFF
    Close the Command Prompt window, and then restart your computer.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
  11. ergal New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so.. GTX680+670 SLI works??

    and a simple question: any news for newer driver?
     
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Does this work with a GTX 580 + GTX 590 in SLI? As the cards are so different, would it damage them to connect the SLI bridge?
     
  13. roger75 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    8 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DifferentSLI modded driver.

    Its long time since new modded driver to sli is come out
    tired to wait fore new ones.hehe
     
  14. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    Yes unfortunately; and I've yet to figure out what the string differences are.
    If anyone knows what the cumulative adjustments should be, then please tell us so we can do this on our own.
     
  15. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    BUMP.

    Wonder if he's ignoring us - forum activity is recent as of past weekend has been consistent. I know for a fact there's a string of messages waiting for him as well.

    It's probably not something as simple as comparing binary differences between .infs, so if anyone wants to take a further crack at figuring out how this is done...
     
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,315 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    maybe he has better things to do. im sure he has work or other things to do.
     
  17. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    No one is looking a gift horse in the mouth here, but if forum activity is consistent yet no posts or messages are replied to, we have to be realistic.

    Anyways, we're not meant to be focusing on why something isn't happening - should be trying to find a way to work around it.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2013
  18. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sli

    Anyone who knows how to do this awsome tweak :rockout:?
    Or a link to someone who does? I would love to know how this is done,
    but its probably out of my understanding. :respect:
     
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    Hi Nathil, unfortunately it requires the nvlddmkm.sys to be reverse engineered. To my knowledge no one else whom has the ability to do so, has come forward to provide the information.

    I have left mention of this with Hilbert at 3d Guru since he may have access to the people whom worked on the modified Forceware drivers some years ago.
     
  20. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Would be awsome to get the new nvidia 327.23 modded :).
    since the 320.18 starting to get old.
     
  21. digitalnemesis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Will a GTX 680 + GTX 470 work??
     
  22. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Short answer is NO.
    The explanation is simple. They are completely different gpu´s architectures. Maybe, an GTX680 could work with an GTX770 or 760. Probably the next week i try 760 + 680... but already an 660ti + 680 failed to work for me (and they both are the same gpu).
     
  23. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    I wanted to update the thread to indicate if the 700 series would work with the 600 series however all the new Nvidia driver packages no longer contain the Device ID text file. I can't tell what architecture nomenclature is used for the 700 series.
     
  24. yashsonu New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have succsefull sli my gtx 660 and gst 250 i see sli option in my nvidia control panel but when i select the 3d mag tag and press apply i got blue screen and my pc restart try 3 times and computer restart with blue screen any solution to that?

    some help would be appreciated

    thank you
     
  25. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    339
    Hi Yashsonu,

    DEV_0615 "NVIDIA GeForce GTS 250"
    DEV_1185 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660"

    They are two different architectures and will not properly work. This is why you get blue screens.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page