1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. beto8824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Not works!! patched was succes but when i run install.cmd ... "Please extract everything from the package including the contents of the tools folder"
     
  2. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,178 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Hi Morevilek, no those two are not compatible.
    DEV_05E1 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280"
    DEV_05E2 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260"



    Beto, Ember will fix this shortly - is most likely a fault in one of the lines.


    Ember, I would suggest adding a copy of the most recent DEV_ID list either in your post here or included with the patch file.

    Also, may be time to start a new thread so we can collate the relevant information and do some Q/A - should be able to get it stickied once it's up.
     
    beto8824 says thanks.
  3. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    65 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    @beto8824 It works fine. You need the tools folder also. The version @newconroer was sent had a typo in Install.cmd that caused the message to show every time and it was fixed in the version posted.

    If the tools folder is missing you will get that message. I put that in to prevent people from not extracting everything from the ZIP. Report back if you have the tools folder extracted alongside the patcher and Install.cmd
     
  4. beto8824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes, I extracted all the zip and I get this error in any way I try and open all files in the tools folder, and anyway I get this error, I hope I can help make it work and I can only do sli with 310.70 drivers and use windows 8 pro.
     
  5. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    65 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    @beto8824 Ok, I removed the check. You can redownload it in my post.

    EDIT: Nevermind.
     
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2013
    beto8824 says thanks.
  6. beto8824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    el sistema no puede encontrar la ruta especificada!! (The system can not find the path specified) 7 times I get it, where to move the files is the same, thanks for the support, I hope to make it work.
     
  7. afraxass New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    refer it^^

    just extract "DifferentSLIAuto1.01.zip" to anywhere

    then copy nvlddmkm.sys to extracted folder ^^, and follow readme.txt

    Ember's patch is very cool!! it worked perfectly even "QUADRO"
     

    Attached Files:

    • slit.png
      slit.png
      File size:
      65.9 KB
      Views:
      206
  8. Nathil New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012
    Messages:
    17 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

    Works like a dream, tested with the new nvidia 331.65.
    Thanks alot.. this is awsome :toast:
     
  9. justast New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Same here, worked from the first time using 331.65 drivers.
     
  10. beto8824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    help please! I get this error always follow the instructions and I get this error, if anyone knows how to fix it please tell me, I have two gtx 580 1.5gb and 3gb windows 8 pro x64.
     
  11. Geironimo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamar, Norway
    I just tried with the lastest patch here with the same result.
    Basically without doing anything i dont get the option for SLI at all.
    After patching i get the SLI options and select Maximum 3D performance, then i press OK and it starts flickering. And kaboom Blue screen of death, and the computer reboots.

    When i tried the old coolbits way i managed to launch a game like Battlefield 3, but it would just freeze up on me.

    I'm using a Zotac Geforce GTX 560 Ti with 2GB VRAM and an Asus Geforce GTX 560 Ti with 1 GB VRAM.

    I'm all new to this SLI stuff, so i'm pretty much clueless. I am looking into a new gfx card though, so this probably wont bother me a lot, but i'm curious what crashes :)
     
  12. justast New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    9 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    You haven't disabled UAC properly, doing it from Control Panel will not work.
    Open regedit and find this:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
    then select EnableLUA and set it to 0
    Restart
    Run Install.cmd
    Restart
    go to regedit and set the value back to 1, because it will brake your METRO apps.
    Restart

    Have gone though this procedure with my Windows 8.1 and it works 100%.
    Good luck.
     
    beto8824 says thanks.
  13. beto8824 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you very much! I worked but the same thing happens with the other modded drivers, I get the option of SLI but when active "crash" only 310.70 works for me. :(
     
  14. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,178 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Have you both tried swapping the cards around physically in the PCI E slots?

    The mismatched ram sizes seems to be one area that we can't get 100% success with - or so I remember comments about it in this thread, including the two of yours.
     
  15. Geironimo New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Hamar, Norway
    I tried first to upgrade to 331.65 driver yesterday, and did the patch and all and when i ran maximized 3d performance it started flickering but no bluescreen. I assume the flickering is normal. After that i lost to of my monitors (i have 3) and the one i had left looked like it had no driver at all. And Nvidia Control Panel was no longer available.

    Reason i havent tried moving the cards around before is that the upper card has an Arctic Cooler fan, which makes it impossible to have the soundcard connected cause of the size.
    However i removed the soundcard to try this, but it doesnt seem to make a difference in my case.
    Same result, screen flickers, then goes back to very low resolution and no Nvidia Control Panel.

    There is one thing though, i havent tried to disable UAC the way mentioned above here, so i will try that when i get off work today.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  16. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,178 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Also disable sleep and hibernation modes in Windows. Additionally try it on one monitor.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2013
  17. hheresy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ouch

    Just tried it several times -Desktop PC (Palit GTX680 JS amd GTX780 S-JS) with newest NVIDIA drivers:
    - all went fine
    - SLI option appeared
    - once I went to NVIDIA Control Center and activated SLI... the driver crashed on me (error 43).

    Last shot now: switched graphics cards and now trying...any tipps appreciated
     
  18. hheresy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ouch 2

    Didnt work either:

    http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/716/wzuz.jpg/

    driver of PCI-bus 1 device 0 crashes - no matter which card is inside. At least thats the device reporting the error.

    Any suggestions? Maybe different driver version?

    Feels so bad: seeing SLI, crashing upon activating - guess I cry now for a second ;)
     
  19. imranh101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    480 + 570 = problems

    Trying to use this to SLI my 480 GTX with my 570 GTX...
    Every time I finally get to enable SLI then click apply, second screen screen goes off, main screen goes black and drops to 800x600 resolution... I see nvidia control panel windows, except it's all blank (white) and it just shows the thinking icon. After about a minute, "Nvidia control panel has stopped working". Still only 1 monitor working, and 800x600. If I try to restart Nvidia control panel, it just says I have no displays connected to nvidia cards.

    Setup is a Phenom 975, Asus M5A99FX Pro R2.0, 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3, 600w PSU, a 570 GTX and a 480 GTX. Windows 7 Ultimate.
    Main monitor is a 1920x1200, secondary is a 1280x1024. Both DVI, hooked to the 480, which is in the upper PCIE slot.

    Going to start over and try it with only one monitor plugged in, any other ideas appreciated.

    UPDATE : Did it with one monitor, same problem. Did it again, after swapping card positions, and... Well, it went black, came back still at full 1920x1200 res, but still was looking at a blank NV control panel. After a minute of it thinking, it BSOD'd. Upon reboot, however, instead of having to clean wipe and reinstall drivers, it actually came back up with no issues, except that SLI was disabled again. Think I'm getting closer to a cure, but now out of ideas.
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2013
  20. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,178 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344



    To you both:


    Those sets of cards are not compatible. We've had the first page updated with the new method, and should also soon have a list of GPU information to allow you to check.

    See the three bolded numbers below. They do not match and thus cannot be SLI .

    DEV_1004 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780"
    DEV_1180 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 680"

    and

    DEV_06C0 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 480"
    DEV_1086 "NVIDIA GeForce GTX 570 "
     
  21. hheresy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thank you a lot for the fast reply - at least now I know :)
     
  22. imranh101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah, good to know... Though I saw a post where a guy said he got it working fine w/ 480+570 minus occasionnal microstutter in BF3 (no other games did it).. maybe just a rare success case. Thanks anyways!
     
  23. vadymyan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the same with gtx470 gtx480, but it was working with 290.53 drivers. So, it may works, but problem in drivers.
     
  24. vadymyan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you help me with gtx470/480 mother x58 after mark sli- nvidia panel shout down, and it doesn't work. Ideas?
     
  25. vadymyan New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Looks strange, 470/550ti in nvidia panel sli is on, but, if i'm trying start any game black screen.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 5 (1 member and 4 guests)

nightwolf

Share This Page