1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I also noticed that the first pci connector has those silver dots until the end of the slot and the other ones only up to the middel. also it says on the first one x16 and the two other x8.
    So thats the reason i cant sli??
     
  2. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
  3. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    both cards should be connected be plugged to one monitor??
    what do u mean one card when i plug in pcie 2?
     
  4. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    guys thank you for all the replys but i got it figured.
    i just got new pcie connectorrs and basicly now its working.
    Thanks again!

    http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/14/01/18/gt4.png

    Just one more question.
    Is there a way to see how much of a performance boost i got exepct in like 3d mark or in a game?
     
  5. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    is revision and bios the same for 2nd card ?

    now that hardware and bios seems well done , may be you should format and reinstall windows , or buy a new disk to keep a working sli bkup windows
     
  6. Ayni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it good? My second card GTX 680 is displayed as the first GTX 690. I think it is not normal. Tell me how to fix it. Can it be caused by 332.21 (not 320.18) version nvidia driver?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 19, 2014
  7. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    with two 690 you should have 4 gpu enabled sli in gpu-z and not 2 x 2
    [​IMG]

    at least with 2 hd5970 , i got 4 gpu crossfire . i have only 2x2 when i use xp x64
     
  8. Ayni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I know. Technical data 690 GTX is 4Gb, 680 GTX is 2Gb, but displayed only 2Gb. why??
     
  9. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    87 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    4GB total present on the card, but the card has 2 GPU's, so total is split between the two GPU's, thus 2GB each (and it is mirrored when SLI is on), it's just how NVIDIA chose to market the card by advertising total onboard VRAM vs. usable VRAM.
     
  10. Ayni New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for the clarification. So the question arises - why 680 GTX is not listed? I follow the instructions, but I see two GTX 690 video cards (GPU 1 and GPU 2 of the same card), I do not see GTX 680 ! However, GTX 680 is connected and plastered with SLI belt (look image)
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      112.5 KB
      Views:
      126
  11. misha1109 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yes revision is the same all is good. getting like an 60-70% fps boost in bf4.
     
  12. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Today i´ve tried an SLI with 680 (main) + 660ti and no success (image blurred)
    Switching the cards (660ti as main and the 680 as secondary), was no success... The patch gave me the "stop working" message :(
    So, no SLI for me this time :(
     
  13. andbloom New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So, I'm new to this scene, but I've got two GTX460s. I've gotten everything to work, SLI will enable, but I'm getting the black screen flickering effect. Does it look possible from my specs that it is feasible that SLI should work, or are the cards too different. I'm aware there are problems with RAM sizes, but I'm unsure if that's the main cause. Thanks greatly for any help!
     

    Attached Files:

    • GPU.jpg
      GPU.jpg
      File size:
      420.7 KB
      Views:
      145
  14. jcgeny

    jcgeny

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    155 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    you do not use the right topic as your card are the same :"]
    go there http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/hypersli-enabling-sli-on-non-sli-motherboards.153046/

    Ayni : may be you should reinstall win 7 or even 8.1 to see if cards detection is better
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2014
  15. Violative New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello guys. I am having issues trying to SLI GTX660ti and a GTX660. I am using a Muli SLI motherboard. I believe I have followed the instructions correctly. What I am getting after I choose to SLI in the Nvidia control panel after pressing apply is a hard automatic windows reboot. Also I have noticed on my desktop above the time a text overlay saying Test Mode Windows 7 Build 7601. BTW if it matters all windows updates have been applied. Can anyone knowledgeable on these issues please replay. Thanks

    EDITED. Never mind seems the device ID are different. 660ti id is 1183 and for 660 11C0
    Sucks really I just can't get a break. I have another Ti card that is 550ti but the ID is also different. Sucks for me..
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2014
  16. akiraXTC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey guys! was trying out this Driver-mod, with no real success, so i registred, only to see, if you could help me out....?
    got a second 560gtx from a frend of mine, so i bought a sli-board and reinstalled win8.1.
    so, with the orig. nvidia-Drivers, the 2 Cards are displayed as 560gtx´s, but i could not set it to sli. no Option aviable.
    thats why i came here, to try out this modified Drivers.
    first it seemed to work, as i could set sli right, and the controll Panel told me, that im on sli now. so no Problem so far.
    but as soon as im starting a game, i just get a black Screen, flickering around, and the game crashes, or doesnt respond anymore....?
    so, now to the funny part. xD
    both Cards, as i said, are 560gtx. both get displayed as 560gtx on gpu-z. BUT, and thats the funny part: under "gpu" in gpu-z, one says gf110 and the other gf114....?!

    so, im not realy into these technical Things, is it even possible for me, to set the 2 Cards into sli, without graphical Problems, or are they just too different....?
    what seems strange, is that from the Driver, it lets me set sli, and so on, without any Problem.
    but like i said, as soon as im starting a game, like bf4, i just get a black, flickering Screen and than an error....

    so....? maybe someone of you has a answer for me....?

    thanks in advance, and sorry for my writing, its not my native, as you can guess! xD
     
  17. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,347 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    GTX 560ti are gf114 generation.
    GTX 560ti 448 core are gf110 generation.

    On the front page it has two listings for GTX 560ti device IDs. We're amending it to clarify that one of them is the 448 core model.

    Since these are different device IDs, you would require a patch. [Edit, should have said different cards]

    This is problematic because it should work. I am wondering if one of the cards has had a BIOS change.

    Have you tried physically swapping the card locations?
    Can you show us your GPUz screenshots.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2014
    akiraXTC says thanks.
  18. akiraXTC New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey again!

    so, yes. as i saw, that they are diff. gpus, i was thinking too, that i would Need the patch anyways.
    but the strange Thing stays, they are no gtx560ti´s, but "normal" gtx560´s...?

    None of the Cards did have a bios Change, nor got anything other changed....?
    i did tried, to Change positions on the Mainboard, but than it just crashed Windows, as soon as Setting to sli in controllpanel....?

    here are the screenshots, as requested! maybe it tells you more, than me....! xD


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  19. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    As far as i know, you cant sli those cards.
    Check the GPU in each card... The first is GF110, but the second is GF114, so no sli for you i´m afraid... :(
    Even cards with same chip, have problems working in sli....
     
  20. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,347 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    397
    Akira, apologies, I mis worded my post.

    I said : "Since these are different device IDs, you would require a patch."
    What I meant to say was "Since these are different CARDS, you would require a patch"

    The GF114 card is a GTX560. The GF110 is the GTX 560ti. As per the device ID's not matching.
    1201 vs 1084

    And that would explain why it does not work.
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2014
  21. MarzEz New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    An unexpected success story here.
    I have two 8800GTS cards (one 512MB, one 320MB) and a 9800GTS.
    Originally the 512MB GTS was causing hardware issues, so I tried to SLI the 320mb 8800GTS and the 9800GTX. Unsurprisingly, with devide IDs of 019x and 061x, all I got for my efforts was a bluescreen.
    However, I opened up the 512MB 8800GTS and dusted it off, and that seemed to fix the stability issues. So I tried to SLI that. (Dev ID of 060x with 061x)
    GPU-Z also confirmed that the 512mb GTS uses the same smaller die that the GTX uses, whereas the 320MB GTS uses a larger one. Also note the GTX is 512mb.
    So far, success.
    About to install and run 3DMark, will keep you updated with an edit.

    [EDIT]: The 8800GTS is too unstable to actually run. Not sure what part of the card is damaged, but I'm getting bluescreens and lock-ups, and sometimes failure to boot.
    Looks like I'll never actually get to run bench tests on this.
     
    Last edited: Jan 30, 2014
  22. Kylockanishu New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So - i run through all the steps using the "differentsliauto" method, however when i try and run the "install.cmd" it says "please run this as administrator!" and nothing happens...i've tried creating an elevated cmd prompt and navigating to it, as well as right clicking and selecting "run as admin" w/ UAC completely disabled...
    Not sure where the hangup is!
    Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  23. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So like others not managed to get mine working, I have seen in a few places that due to different memory sizes it cant be done.

    by default I dont get the option to SLI, when using the DifferentSLI I get the option but then when turning it on it crashes then I have to reinstall the drivers and the SLI option then goes again.

    hope someone can help I dont to waste a GTX680.

    gfx.png
     
  24. hanson1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi everybody,

    got it perfectly working with Zotac GTX 680 4 GB and Gainward GTX 770 4 GB Phantom. Made 16500 at 3DMark11 with my 3930K @ 4300 MHz. Nice tweak, respect!!

    Regards hanson1979
     
  25. hanson1979 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You have to activate your "administrator account" on your pc. Run cmd as admin and type "net user Administrator /active:yes" . Then log off and use the admin account to log on. After install don't forget to switch off "force signed driver". That's it
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 7 (1 member and 6 guests)

EugeneR

Share This Page