1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,603 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,501
    You don't need this patch for different memory sizes. You need to use Coolbits to enable the ability to SLI with different amounts of VRAM.
     
    Fully says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    and you sir seem to be a life saver.

    looks to be working without any problems :D many thanks.

    I tried the cool bits thing that I saw somewhere else, but had 3 other registry edits with it, that didnt work.

    but thanks again.
     
  3. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    think I may have spoke to soon, keeps crashing, I tried switching them around but no joy.

    would 900w be sufficient?
     
  4. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    yeah don't think its the power supply, I've used a second power supply to power the other card.

    still crashing and giving a black screen when running 3Dmark DXGI_ERROR_DEVICE_REMOVED.

    also loading web pages seems to make it black screen for a mo.

    any further suggestions?
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,603 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,501
    It is unstable, are the cards or you computer overclocked in any way?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. Jun-Kun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi there,

    I've been having this problem with the SLI mod.

    It worked fine with the old driver, but when the new driver came out, I re-installed it, but kind of messed up the order of installation. Now giving me multiple certificates to sign when I run install.cmd even though I deleted DifferentSLIAuto.cer from C:\Windows. It's also giving me that CheckSum.exe is not recognized as internal or external command.

    I'll post a link/screenshot.

    http://s13.postimg.org/48uyax1af/random.jpg

    [​IMG]

    Is there a way to resolve this annoying problem? Anyone?
     
  7. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1 of the cards is underclocked to sync with the standard 1.

    I have tried leaving them as they are, but still no joy. The cards seem to run fine by themselfs my original 2gb had no issues i been using for years the new 680 (4gb) seems to run furtest and stuff itself with no issues.

    So any further suggestions?
     
  8. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Since you decided to delete DifferentSLIAuto.cer, it generated a new certificate and added it to the certificate store. signtool doesn't know which one to use now.

    You need to delete the current DifferentSLIAuto.cer and delete all DifferentSLI certificates from the DifferentSLI and Trusted Root Certification Authorities certificate stores. You can do this using certmgr.msc. The DifferentSLIAuto store can stay as removing that is much more involved.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Please disable your anti-virus to ensure it is not deleting CheckSum.exe, and check it is there before running Install.cmd.

    For future reference, if you wish to remove the DifferentSLIAuto certificate store (which is _NOT_ necessary for fixing your issue, only if you wish to remove the certificate and keys and store completely from your system), you need to remove the following registry keys:
    Code:
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\EnterpriseCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\EnterpriseCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Policies\Microsoft\SystemCertificates\DifferentSLIAuto
    There may be more, so you will need to search for "DifferentSLIAuto" and remove all references that also have Certificate in the registry path.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2014
    Jun-Kun says thanks.
  9. Jun-Kun New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help, it's now been resolved. I was wondering if there were more hidden cer files in the system ...... of course there were. :)
     
  10. DLEST

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello,

    After reading through the thread I'm still trying to fiqure it all out.
    So, in theory i can sli my gtx 680 with a 670/760/770 if they both have same amount of vram?
    Does DifferentSLIAuto1.0 work with latest drivers (example 334.89)?
    Anything else I should know?

    Thanks
     
  11. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im not having much luck with my 680s but apparently the vram does not matter from what ive heard.
     
  12. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    I can't guarantee anything but in theory, yes.
    Yes. I wrote it to automatically find and patch the correct code.
     
    DLEST says thanks.
  13. Fully

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Think im gonna try a fresh install today theres got to be something conflicting as hardware seems fine.

    All out of ideas, i have noticed i get further with the sli if my 2gb is in the first slot.

    I dunno .. -_-
     
  14. fazi13 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any idea what happens when you stick a 690 with a 680? Would it run in three way sli or just use the 690 as a 680 giving you sli 680s (aka one 690)?

    Also if you have a 680 and a 660Ti would it run like SLI 660Ti's since they're the slower card?
     
  15. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    430 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    I thought you were able to SLI 680 with 690 normally no?
     
  16. roshd04 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First post here, thanks Ember for your hard work on this amazing patch for SLI. I have a 1GB GTX460 and a 768MB GTX460 at a slightly lower clock speed. I have successfully managed to get this working but only with the 310.70 drivers. All the newer drivers and anything patched with the new tool keep flashing to a black screen or with the new patcher I can't play any games without an immediate black screen. The ID's from GPU-Z are identical 10DE-0E22.

    Any advice on moving to a new set of drivers and retaining this amazing functionality you have designed?
     
  17. wlitwa New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    DifferentSLIAuto directed me to inform Ember. Hi!

    Running two Quadro 4000 cards on custom system. Gigabyte SLI-compatible motherboard with VT-x enabled. Running HyperSLI in hardware mode.

    Had issues installing the driver for the Quadro 4000 in the when I upgraded to Windows 8.1. The only driver I've found to work is 307.32. All others either don't work or produce very odd horizontal grey lines.

    DifferentSLI Patcher v1.0 returns:
    : Welcome to DifferentSLI Patcher v1.0 by Ember 2k13!
    : Press "Patch!" to patch your driver.
    : Could not find patch #4, falling back to permutation #1
    : Could not find patch #4, falling back to permutation #2
    [E] : Could not find patch #4 at all. Please inform Ember @ techPowerUp! forums.
    [C] : Patching was aborted because all of the patch locations could not be found.

    GPU-Z for each card:
    gpuz.gif gpuz2.gif

    Any help would be greatly appreciated!
     
  18. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    I've made a custom build of my patcher with the signature for your old driver version. I don't think it's too big of an issue for me to actually update DifferentSLIAuto so I'll just send you the driver + automated signing BAT. I will PM you it and hopefully it works for you.
     
  19. TheLightSquire New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have a quick question for you Ember, and I hope you can help. Will your patcher allow me to use a gt755m with the current gt750m in my thinkpad y510p? I have not been able to find any conclusive answers that this combination is even possible, and I'm hesitant to buy the gt755m ultrabay attachment before knowing if it will work. It seems that your patcher will make it work, but I'm just being cautious.
     
  20. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    So first of all, the y510p is not a ThinkPad. It's an IdeaPad. And IIRC Lenovo has a lockout in their BIOS to prevent you from using the wrong ultrabay GPU in that model, which isn't removed in svl7's patched BIOS. So I don't know. The bottom line is: if Windows can see it, then in theory my patcher will allow it to work.
     
  21. Neoart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello.
    I am want to add Leadtek GTX770 4Gb to my Leadtek GTX680 4 Gb, what you think about this. It would be work on latest nvidia drivers and Windows 8.1
     
  22. Fezzik New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Ember. I was directed to this site to discuss the exact question that TheLightSquire had. I have the same situation going on. I have the y510p with the 750m built in and am getting the 755 ultrabay. I couldnt find the device id until i came onto this site. I was reading through and it seemed that the first 3 parts of the device id have to be the same. Is this still correct? The 755 and 750 are vitrually the same but the device id is not first 3 same as I am quoting you from an earlier post
    DEV_0FE4.3800.17AA = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M"
    DEV_0FE4.3801.17AA = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M "
    DEV_0FE4.3802.17AA = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M "
    -----
    DEV_0FCD.3800.17AA = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M"
    DEV_0FCD.3801.17AA = "NVIDIA GeForce GT 755M "

    I am hoping that the the bios will allow the 755 since it's the same machine.
    Last question is that I've seen you change the device id in vbios. Is this an easy process just to change the device id?
     
  23. TheLightSquire New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ah yes, I have no clue why I typed "thinkpad," i knew it was an ideapad. Thanks for your reply, Ember. I might buy the 755m and see if it works with some mods, and if it doesnt hopefully lenovo will be gracious with a return request.
     
  24. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    89 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    That should be ok.
    It's a general practice that the first 3 values of device ID must match, but sometimes it isn't that case. To change the device ID in the VBIOS is possible, but NVIDIA (in some newer cards) has hardware straps to configure the device ID along with the VBIOS and you would need to change both for it to work. The problem is to flash the VBIOS you would need to use a hardware based flasher on the EEPROM or if it is detected then you can use nvflash in DOS.
     
  25. Neoart New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Ember,
    Yes, with patch GTX680 4Gb and GTX770 4Gb working together. But have a strange, loading of two cards is not similar. First card loading on 80-90% but second on 40%. Frequency of second card is low, not nominal.
    But in the games picture in normal without freezing. Why card working on not similar loading and frequency?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 6 (0 members and 6 guests)

Share This Page