1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello all. I just purchased a second gtx 780 but im on a motherboard which doesnt allow sli, only crossfire. I tried the steps, but im having the same issues as sasin2k11. I got past the error message by removing the third line, but it can't find the file so a reboot doesnt do anything. Can someone lend a lhand plz
  2. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so i've continued to mess with the install.bat to see if possibly it was an issue with file location. the script now runs perfectly with no errors, but still doesnt give me an sli option in control panel. can anyone please help me? Feel like i just purchased a 600$ paperweight

    Attached Files:

  3. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    with the above script, it seems to work, but then my driver seemingly disappears. what am I missing

    Attached Files:

  4. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i'm not entirely sure what I changed to get sli to work, but it's up and running now. It could be a windows 8.1 issue where %systemroot% commands aren't reading or writing to the correct location. Either or, sweet sweet sweet!

    Attached Files:

  5. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So i've tried 3 games and unreal heaven and for some reason, My screen just randomly blacks out a few minutes in. I tried pressing keyboard buttons like numlock or capslock and the lights dont turn on or off. anyone else having this issue? this is without a OC, just custom bios unlocking voltage. Watchdogs died within the first 10 seconds of gameplay
  6. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok so now I have the sli up and running. Bios was my issue. Does anyone have this working with surround setup? ive tried every cable setup possible and the second card doesnt appear when i click span to surround. Can only run single display
  7. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    España
    Hi, here Surround works well in Win8.1 Up1 connected by VGA.
    http://i59.tinypic.com/344e41z.jpg
    [​IMG]

    When I probe Different Sli + 337.88 first had freezing problems by PCI-Ex voltage, I solved it with Evga Power Boost, then no problem.
    Sorry for my bad English. A greeting.
    links2586 says thanks.
  8. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    25 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    España
    Hello, I will try to explain the best I can as I did.
    First uninstall the drivers completely from the control panel, HDaudio, physx, Geforce experience, 3dvisión..., when you are prompted to restart run CCleaner and clean registry and continue uninstall, when finished do not restart.
    Now run DDUnistaller, work in safe mode:
    https://forums.geforce.com/default/...uninstaller-ddu-v12-9-4-0-released-06-12-14-/
    When it will be restarted install the drivers, I recommend custom installation and not install Geforce Experience, 3dvisión and controller 3dvisión if not used.
    Run Different SLI as it says in readme.txt and restart.
    If it appears an error communicate to the author.
    Now configure Surround and restart, physx maps better.
    I hope have helped.
  9. krushin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2014
  10. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If you are trying to run the install.cmd on windows 8.1, you'll need to edit the install file by right clicking it. You'll need to change all the %location% lines to the actual locations. Like, if your file is on your c drive root, change the lines to "c:\\differentsliauto1.1\tools" or whatever the specific location is. Once you change all the lines, it'll go through. Windows 8.1 and possible 8 doesn't accept the %% command lines so a quick rewrite is needed
  11. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    53 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    27
    @links2586 @krushin If you open an administrator cmd prompt and cd to the directory DifferentSLIAuto is in and run Install.cmd from that prompt it will run fine.
    krushin says thanks.
  12. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sweet. Question though ember. Everything works perfect for me except surround. Anything I can do to help you look into why surround am doesn't work in sli with twin 780s?
  13. krushin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yay it worked! But....

    Well i decided just to give my friend my 4gb 680 if he gave me his 2gb version... a bit of a downgrade but in the name of hassle free sli its working :)

    How do you remove the edits that the program did ? Or getting out of Test mode?
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2014
  14. Bradford1040

    Bradford1040

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Has anyone tried a GTX 780 and GTX 680? I was trying to find if anyone had but looked through like 15 pages and did not see anything close only 680 and 770 stuff which basically are the same cards anyway (still amazing, so don't get me wrong) I would like to know only because I have my system rock stable and almost at that point you don't want to touch it lol but if that could work I would try it. I seen that Fermi+Kepler would not work but would Kepler GK104+Kepler GK110? Thanks for reading and any help would be great

    EDIT>>> Ps. also if it can work what is the newest driver that I need to use? I read the OP but kinda got the impression that the new method works with the newest Nvidia drivers or did I get that wrong?
  15. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That will NOT work. The reason for it is very simple. Those are very different GPU's, so no sli there. The 770 + 680 can work.
    Bradford1040 says thanks.
  16. Bradford1040

    Bradford1040

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I seen people using gtx 295 + gtx 580 which was way different, might of read it wrong, also seen 560TI + 460se which are different too. but if it won't work it won't work
  17. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    25 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Okay... i don't know where you see that... but should not be working as sli. Maybe a Physx SLI? (Bigger gpu for graphics + second gpu for physx)
    Ther reason is very simple. For SLI to work, you need very similar gpu, with similar structure. That's because you are sharing graphic processing workload on every gpu.
    I could make an sli with 680+760, because they use the same gpu GK104 inside. Having the same gpu is one of the requeriments for making this sli patch to work.
  18. Bradford1040

    Bradford1040

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OK got it now, I asked if that was a requirement in fact gk104+gk110, but I understand just tired not dumb lol, been up since yesterday morning. Got into surfing the net for deals and just neverr put my head on the pillow! Thank you for explaining. I still think its a great Idea, could really help out if I got a second card like the gtx 770 classified and sli'ed it with my gtx 680 classified as they are the same, anyone doing that and if so how good is the performance?
  19. Punisher!

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Tried with my config. that is perfect with NVIDIA 335.XX (HyperSLI) but no go with 337.88.

    Thats' what happens with DifferentSLI:
    - Run the patch (it gives me some sector 4 warning but then SUCCESFUL)
    - then run the .cmd.
    Success.

    Reboot -> No video\monitor drivers. Windows 7 X64 SP1. Please HELP!

    Puni's rig _.->*new³D*<-._ PRIME STABLE OC - CLICK HERE: Cooler Master HAF X NVIDIA EDITION Asus M4A89TD PRO/USB3 + AMD FX-8350 @210x21=4,42Ghz blue voltages (NB/HT @2320Mhz/2730Mhz) + Asus/Zotac GTX580 SLI @851-1702/4204Mhz 1,063V + 8GB of Samsung 30nm DDR3 @1966Mhz 9-9-9-27 1,5V | Caviar Black 3TB SATA III RAID0 | BenQ XL2420TX NVIDIA 3D Vision 2 Lightboost ready | Win7x64 | 3DMark11 - CLICK HERE |
  20. Shryke New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just got my configuration to work after much pain and suffering. ;) Regardless, I am having to run windows 8.1 with digital driver signature enforcement disabled. Not a huge issue, but is there a way to ensure it always ignores the signatures on these modified drivers? If I restart as normal without reselecting the disable for driver enforcement, it goes back to generic windows drivers as these modified drivers are untrusted.
  21. seanstizz7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    iv'e been using hypersli for 9 months without issue, i had a little extra time today and decided to switch to different sli auto.. i uninstalled hypersli removed the 335 drivers ran ccleaner+reg cleaner, did a clean install of 337.88 without geforce experience. un zipped differentsli copied "nvlddmkm.sys" into the folder. uac and virus protection disabled. when i run differentsliauto.exe and hit patch it says in red (E):could not find patch #4 at all, please inform ember. next line in red reads (c):patching was aborted because all the the patching locations could not be found. any suggestions? thanks Sean..


    asrock 770de+
    amd 965be 3.6ghz
    8gb ram
    2 gtx560's
    120gb ssd
    windows 7 ultimate 64bit
  22. seanstizz7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    7 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i figured out what the problem was, i was using differentsliauto 1.0 i ran version 1.1 and the patch was successfull when i try to run the install.cmd it says in yellow "please run this as administrator" i'm logged in as an administrator and uac is off. i'm almost there any suggestions?
  23. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    look up in the forum. they have a walk through above regarding windows 8 and 8.1 issues.
  24. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can anyone confirm DifferentSLIAUTO works with the latest beta drivers?
  25. links2586

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2014
    Messages:
    12 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nvm. I can confirm they will bluescreen. Reverted to 377.88

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page