1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    40 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    i deleted lines 5+6 in the install.CMD. Good to go, Works Great! Big thanks to Ember for keeping this going. and of course to "the man" Anytolymik. Thanks Guys :)
     
  2. Landing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Would this work for GTX 660 Triple-SLi?
     
  3. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    40 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    From what iv'e read through the forum it should if your mobo can handle/fit the cards. BTW my windows graphics score went from 7.6 with hyperSLI to 7.7 with DifferentSLIauto. fps increase in games also.
     
  4. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  5. Landing New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My motherboard supports it, but GTX 660 does not. They only have one SLi connector.

    So, I was wondering if this would make it work without the SLi connector, allowing Triple-SLi on a non-Ti GTX 660.
     
  6. TygaS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Work with the last nvidia drivers ?
     
  7. babenkin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello, the linking of gtx 780+gtx 660ti will work?
     
  8. tux_topo New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No... totally different GPU... Only 780 + 660ti for physx

    You are right... i forgot that... Sorry.
    You should try that without any patch... maybe it work?
     
  9. babenkin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I need to unite possibilities of Cuda of these cards. It too is impossible?
     
  10. TygaS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  11. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi Guys !!! I'm new to this thread awesome tool

    Can anyone tell me if it was tested for QUAD SLI ? i have a 780 back from RMA and i have 3 already on water, and as you may know NVIDIA blocked drivers above 320 so they cant run with the goal of not compiting with the TITANS :/

    Thanks to all !!!
    Sergio
     
  12. Tsukiyomi91

    Tsukiyomi91

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2013
    Messages:
    83 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    KL, Malaysia
    @andressergio uh... Quad SLI is only meant for both Titan Z & GTX780 Ti cards. Baseline 780 limits at Triple SLI mode as far as I can remember...
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  13. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes but is a limit from the Driver not the Mother or VGA :) It does work with the 320 drivers but i'm finding a way to see what it checks (not the inf now they hardcoded it) to run it. Another member told me that driver checks some random codes on EPROM of VGA but NVIDIA is too lazy to do that so i will do some experiments.

    If anyone has any info please share it !!! Thanks to all !!!
    Sergio
     
  14. flightsim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I have a 670 and a 680. When I had two 670s all was well, then I had to RMA one and got a 680 back and they refuse to change it to a 670. I can't get this to work for the life of me. Both are the 2GB cards. Any help is appreciated. Thanks!

    Also, should mention that the 680 will not let me install drivers for it. All drivers are installed but when I try to change them to what they should be the device manager argues and says it won't do it or says they installed so I will reboot and device manager still has the yellow triangle next to it and shows error 43
     
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2014
  15. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The 680 alone won't install ? i mean withouth the Sli Tool ? My 780 i had to send to RMA as it worked, was new but after drivers installed worked only 2D...drivers didn't see it. Even on a new reinstall. I checked volts, everyting was fine...After a week of Tests i got too much stressed with it and send it back.

    If you do a Clean install on another SSD or HDD and put the card and install drivers and have same problem then is the card. You can also try to flash original BIOS wich also didnt work for me.

    Hope you can make it bro !!!
     
  16. flightsim New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Its at the very least worked on another computer. EVGA tested it before they sent it out. And thanks bro!
     
  17. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Anyone tried QUAD SLI ? in my case is what i've explained i PM the Author about it, NVIDIA blocked so they can sell the TITAN, its hardcoded now...can only run on 320 beta above that no way :(
     
  18. Midget Slap New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    : Welcome to DifferentSLI Patcher v1.0 by Ember 2k13!
    : Press "Patch!" to patch your driver.
    : Could not find patch #4, falling back to permutation #1
    : Could not find patch #4, falling back to permutation #2
    [E] : Could not find patch #4 at all. Please inform Ember @ techPowerUp! forums.
    [C] : Patching was aborted because all of the patch locations could not be found.

    Trying to SLI 2 GTX 660's, using driver 340.43.
     
  19. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    @Midget Slap upgrade to DifferentSLIAuto v1.1, download link in OP.
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2014
    SaZ says thanks.
  20. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Hello, looks like Hypersli doesnt work anymore with newest drivers but DifferentSLIAuto v1.1 rocks very good ....again THANK YOU GUYS:clap:!!!!!
    Im running it with Asus P5E64 WS EVO mobo+2xASUS ENGTX295+latest 337.88 nvidia drivers
    Quadsli is enabled and works really fine!!
    Coming soon some test results of benchmarks for some comparision.
    Here the software proof
    [​IMG]

    and here the hardware proof
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  21. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    I have quadsli working really nice from Decemeber 2012 with HyperSli but with drivers newer than 335.23 drivers HyperSli doesnt work anymore so i switched with DifferentSliAuto v1.1 and Quadsli is working again.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2014
    andressergio says thanks.
  22. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    but this is a specific issue with the GTX780 that nvidia blocked to do SLI do you think that with this tool will work ? DifferentSliAuro v1.1 where is this tool from ?

    Thanks and Kind Regards
    Sergio
     
  23. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried the tool applied patch perfect QUAD SLI detected then all BSOD and troubles to start win, will go let me activate quad then BSOD and so on i was on latest 340 drivers...maybe it was that...
     
  24. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it worked !!! even with latets 340.XX drivers :) But some games i love like BF4, TITANFALL, GARDEN WARFARE don't work give me a error code like this anyone know what can be ??? Same errror code on all :/

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  25. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page