1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    FIXED !!! Settings in game must be changed and wait a chance to the error to appear later !!!

    Thanks for the creator for this AMAZING Tool and KEEP The Good Work Please if i can support you in any way please let me know !!!

    Kind regards for all the good ppl here that gave me a hand
    Sergio
     
  2. TygaS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Work with the last nvidia drivers ?
     
  3. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yes brother :) and i will let it low profile as NVIDIA don't like this shhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh hahaha i wish the author was here to see it or reply maybe he is very bussy i sent him some pm i really want to tell him that his job is BRILLIANT !!!

    look here bro

    [​IMG]

    and here

    [​IMG]
     
  4. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    For the Creators of this AMAZING Tool i dedicate my Top 30...9th place with 4x SLI 780 the only guy with 4770K and 780 lol

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    @andressergio congratulations and you are welcome for the patch.
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  6. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Ohhhhh @Ember man many many thanks for this, please tell me if i can help with anything i would be pleased to. I'm an Overclocker from South America URUGUAY, i have my own fanpage on facebook and i been in xtremesytems, ocn and here for long time :)

    Amazing Tool really i couldnt belive when i could activate the QUAD, i was using version 1.0...lol. Well now you have the resultsm, that 9 place i dedicate for you ;) Still much room but i dont want to destroy this as its my precious hardware.

    Cheers and Thanks again !!!
    Sergio
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2014
  7. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @Ember
    Some pics of my rig now i didn't put the 4 780 on Water yet as i wasn't sure now with the tool will go to the pool :) Just For Safety im feeding 2 GPU on dif PSU

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Cheers bro !!!
    And Thanks Again !!!
     
    SaZ says thanks.
  8. SaZ

    SaZ

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    69 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Nice system man :toast:
    We should open a new thread with the pics of the patched systems ''Your Nvidia Patched Pc'' :laugh::laugh:
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Andre, glad you got it working and that you like it.
    Definitely a big thanks to Ember for the new version of this tool, Anatolymik for the original code and a pat on the back to myself for hunting down all the leads, discussions and queries on numerous sites for the past year and a half trying to rally anyone and everyone into redesigning the tool to be more universal.

    Fortunately pestering Ember and planting the seed, turned out good rather than bad.


    @Ember, we need another update to the front page on compatibility list. I still don't think it's quite right - too many duplications and also missing device IDs for some of the newer GPUs.
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  10. mawypy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    first of all - great job with the Different SLI Patch, this allows me to use the SLI on an Asus Rampage 3 Extreme with 2*Nvidia Quadro 6000 Cards !!! - verified !!!
    by using the Quadro Driver vers. 333.11 with the Different SLI Auto 1.1 i was able to get rid the restriction of "quadro SLI cerificated Workstations"

    Only on thing is left, it is only possible to use the 3D accelaration SLI Modus, and i miss the Option "enable mosaic SLI"

    Is there somebody out or in here who was able to get this Feature to work ? or would it be possible to enhance or mod the quadro driver to support that "mosaic SLI Modus"

    I think anatolymik would be able to do so ... it would help some users with the quadro Cards, to get happy without being stressed by this nvidia certified politics ... only running on 3 workstaion's worldwide :(

    also i would help out by testing with my nvidia Quadro Setup to get that verified ...
    for the Quadro users is the mosaic sli modus the interesting one - multiple Display setup with premium mosaic - which is currently not availabe with the actual patch

    Would be great to find an solution to enable that ...

    Thanks in advance

    Manu
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  11. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thanks a lot brother, we could why not but hope NVIDIA don't find it easy to revert this will be a pitty for all of us. Either way this guys are amazing for what they did !!! They really diserve a prize for that.

    cheers !
    Sergio
     
  12. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    @Ember @newconroer @anatolymik there's no words to thank you really this job is the biggest i've seen as Overlocker, i am really unsure that the OC comunity saw this, for reason of your Credits i didnt spread it saying "im using this..." i think NVIDIA can do crap if they get aware, ore maybe the will stop this with the new Models of Maxwell.
    For us you people are the ones that count. At my level i do the same for all helping and Testing recommending and don't let them sunk on marketing stuff.

    Best Regards !!!
    Sergio
     
  13. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    That they want to impose @mawypy is out of our reach, its the ambicion of sell and cheat ppl that some of use work a lot to get one card, they just don't care. Thanks God we have these Great Guys.

    Regards
    Sergio
     
  14. mawypy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @ Sergio ... yes that's it ... without modding and somtimes cheating in the IT you are forced to pay anything but gain nearly nothing :)
    I work myself in the it-branch in Germany ... and yes sometimes you need to go other way as the hard and Software developers want us to go ...

    Hopefully somebody is able to help us Quadro SLI on non QSLI certified Systems users out, to get the cards do for what they are priced for ...

    & the answer you get from the support - buy an certified product ... great !

    It's only the point to unlock the mosaic sli Modus what is missing by now - so i think there is not much to do.

    In the quadro driver must be something been hardcoded to check the HAL, if you got the right Motherboard - nothing more and normally the feature will be open when the Driver detects 2 or more Quadro Cards ...

    It is nearly not to understand that they sisser features cause of the Support politics ... why not leave it open and say Special Support only on this product combination - but killing the features on the driver for nearly no reason ?

    We will see - really if somebody helps out i'm ready for tests ... just let me now :)

    regards Manu
     
  15. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello guys!

    Can you please help me..i spend 10 hours with this SLI issue and cant make it work :(((

    So..i have

    1 gpu
    MSI N660TI TF 3GD5/OC GeForce GTX 660 Ti 3GB 192-Bit

    2 gpu (bought today just for SLI...)
    Gainward GeForceĀ® GTX 660 Ti Phantom 2GB 192 bit

    Mainboard :

    GA-990XA-UD3 (rev. 3.0)

    so just vram diffrents is a problem,cards architecture are SAME

    i tried everything...SLI option is enabled in nvidia control panel (with diffrent sli 1.1 ) but when i trying to enable it and click on apply changes it loading to like 30% and nvidia control panel stop working,even after restart windows nvidia control panel says i have no nvidia gpu and i need to reinstal drivers,im runnign on windows 8.1 pro..i saw you guys run other architectures,other vram size cards,please help me to make it work..maybe win 8.1 is a problem...i really dont know...


    ehh..im waiting for any answers :(
     
  16. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Please do, spread it on any forums you visit. HardOCP, Guru 3D, Canucks, EVGA, GeForce and others.


    I cannot remember anyone attempting this with Quadro.
    You may be right, they may have hardcoded something that limits the function.

    Ember, does this sound likely?



    Hi Ovvner, can you test this with a different O/S, such as Windows 7?
    Also, what happens when you move the cards to different slots? Reverse them?
     
  17. mawypy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    So Hello,

    first of all your mobo is SLI capable - fine (checked by Review)

    a) have you checked the psition of the Cards as in the mobo Information described
    b) are all powersupply cables for SLI connected on your board as recomended
    c) / correcting 64 & 32 bit is supported too ...
    d) is your SLI Bridge

    Check also that eventual some Bios Settings are neccessary (check Mobo users guide)

    Then, if this is complete checked you should first get rid of your all old graphicdriver & driverentrys deinstall, go into safemode with admin rights and sweep all rest (i used driversweeper 2.1.0)

    then boot up and install the nvidia driver which is supported with different SLI auto & follow the instructions. - if you find some issues by checking the mentioned here - normally it should work ...

    also check if your device id's are ok with different SLI then you should be in SLI :)

    regards Manu
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2014
  18. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yo guys,thans for replies!

    here are answers:


    i just tried it on win 8.1 , will reinstal system to win 7 very soon,yes this windows is x64 (obliviously hehe :p ),bios settings dont have any info about sli and pcie ports (just settings which port need to be used for bios),my sli bridge is brandnew (i unpack it today..was devielered with motherboard which i bought half year ago~



    When i reverse cards or ports it happends weird things...


    well i have main port x16 and 2 ports slower x8 or something for sli

    now i have main (older,the first gpu that msi 660 ti) in x16 pcie and gainward 660 ti in x8 and seems windows see it,but when i rever it just x16 is visible and if i put ALONE Gainward card in X8 bios started normally (when x16 is empty) but when i put MSI card in x8 ALONE bios is beeping and comp starts but seems gpu doesnt work,i spend arround 4-5 h for make work windows to see two gpus , because even i revert it or try run one gpu and later fast reset and put second gpu it always saw gainward gpu on x8 and using it as main gpu...so well no idea what happend lel ( i have no try thind pcie slot because i need to put motherboard out and i rly dont want to do this , water cooling for my cpu is bit hard to dismontage) :p

    i will post what happend on fresh win 7 x64 sp 1 ultimate but maybe you guys will figure something else out meanwhile, or atleast some specialist add me on skype ovvner123 (2x v) for better help if it is possible, i m rly tired of this and angry when nvidia said to me the vram is a problem for SLI , while on their main page said vram doesnt matter (lel) ,precision info starts on forum..


    sorry for so long post :p

    Reegards and thanks for helping me!
     
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    We've finally got this thread as a sticky. Thank you Fourstaff!


    Ovvner, good luck and hope to hear from you soon.
     
  20. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have few error occured in fresh instalation of windows 7 x 64 sp 1 when installing sli with diffrent cards 1.1 i dont know what to do now,please help...
     

    Attached Files:

  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    It's a permissions issue. Goto your Control Panel user accounts and disable (turn down/off) the User Account Control feature. Then reboot the computer and when you return to Windows make sure to run the tool As Administrator.

    [​IMG]
     
  22. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yea i forgot reboot system but unfortanutelly i still have this issue after reboot and UAC disabled help :( it is fresh instalation of win 7x 64 sp1 ,maybe i miss something?Control panel still crashing..
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014
  23. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,214 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Control panel still crashing?


    You ran as Administrator?
    You sure you followed the steps and copied the .sys file from the Windows directory?

    Also what driver you using?
     
  24. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yes i followed all steps 10000%, yes i ran as admin,im using driver 290 wasnt work and 378~~ the new one now beta.
     
  25. ovvner New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    YEA!I DID THIS!13,5h lel!Problem was - a gaiward had a better / new bios which dont want "listen" older bios version (almost same versions lel) i switched slots and forced windows to see both nvidia cards,reinstalled drivers and patch works ! + instant sli enabled in 1s , without any freez or issue !!WoW gonna test it now asap :DD!

    @Update
    LOL I GVE U SCREEN WITH SLI DISABLED BEFORE APPLY XDD but i hit it and WORKS! LOL xDD omg i almost shit into pants xD sorry xD (^.^)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 11, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (1 member and 3 guests)

RTSketch

Share This Page