1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Yuritrevisol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    my mother board and a Z97 msi gaming 7
    and the version and the GEFORCE 340.52 DRIVER
     
  2. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Ok then. If it doesn't work with another driver, say the 337, then hopefully some one else has a suggestion.
     
    Yuritrevisol says thanks.
  3. Yuritrevisol New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I see beauty tests the driver and then comment on here, I think returning the GPU since I have seven days to return and get a 2GB for not having head pain, better right?
     
  4. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Could you get another 4gb instead? It would be a shame to give up the 4GB, but if you have to, maybe it's worth a try.
     
    andressergio says thanks.
  5. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank you guys for keeping this thread alive this tool is awesome !!!
     
  6. Wombo194 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Great tool, was able to SLI successfully with 2 560TIs but I have some concerns. If I need/want to undo the changes this does to my system, how would I do so, or would it even make a difference? Also, could this damage my motherboard when using it for enabling SLI on a non SLI motherboard?
     
  7. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    To revert the changes, reinstall a driver. Then you can manually delete the DifferentSLIAUTO files/folder.
    I can't tell you 100% about hardware, though it would be highly unlikely you induce any damage to the motherboard.
     
    Wombo194 says thanks.
  8. ahahtyler New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I ran into a problem getting my GTX 670 and GTX 770 to run SLI on a fresh install of windows 8.1 pro, but I found a solution and I thought I would share it in case anyone has a similar problem.

    When I tried to run the install.cmd file I kept getting the error "please extract everything from the package including the contents of the tools folder". Clearly I had unzipped everything and was a bit confused.

    The fix I found for this problem was to add the full file path to every call to the "tools" folder and the updated "nvlddmkm.sys" file in the istall.cmd code.

    You will need to make changes to lines 3, 10, 11, 15,16, 17, 18, and 19.
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    When we can, we'll have this tested and mentioned on the front page if necessary.
     
  10. tal5352 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is the different sli version for 340 driver out yet????
     
  11. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Hi Tal, have you tried it with the 340 driver?
     
  12. sgtslappy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've tried it for the 340 drivers and just getting Certificate errors in the install.bat after running the .exe.

    Any suggestions?
     
  13. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Have you both tried it with previous versions like 337?

    I am not certain if certificate errors are a result of a driver conflict or not. Usually when there's a problem regarding a driver version, the patch fails to apply during the actual 'patching' portion.
     
  14. sgtslappy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah, it worked just fine with the 337 drivers. I mean I don't really have any problems going back but just wanted the preformance increase in the new drivers.
     
  15. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    All right, that's something then. I will report it.
     
  16. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Newconroer plz do so. I think there may also be compatability issues with windows 8.1 users. I for one am doing fine with the latest drivers, but I'm running windows 7 64-bit. Looking forward to updates and maybe a DifferentSLI v1.2 :)
     
  17. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Last page or two a member here posted a work around for Windows 8.

     
  18. seanstizz7 New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    26 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Have you tried cleaning out old certs and reg keys and running DDU for a clean install?
     
  19. cyph

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Hi.

    I have a GTX 680 and I am getting a GTX 690 tomorrow. Going to run them on a Rampage Extreme III. If I have understood this correctly, this is what I need to do.

    1. Uninstall current drivers using driver sweeper.
    2. Shut down, insert 690 and 680 with SLI bridge.
    3. Boot into windows and let windows detect cards.
    4. Reboot.
    5. Install original 290.53 drivers.
    6. Reboot.
    7. Run install.cmd modded drivers.
    8. Reboot.
    9. Activate SLI if needed and check GPU-Z.

    Is there anything wrong with this order or is it accurate?
    Sorry for repeating already asked questions but a lot of the replies to this same question are very sloppy, and I don't know which one is the correct order. The intro to this thread says to bridge the card after you install the original drivers, and later on the thread, it is the other way around. Sorry for confusion.

    Regards
    Alex
     
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2014
  20. andressergio

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    22 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    This Tool Works so good that i don't there to install 340.52 that has a tiny update...lol will wait next driver and see if its good
     
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,158 (1.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Hi Cyph,

    You can skip rebooting/step number four. Once in Windows with both cards, carry on with your normal driver install.
    Make sure to have UAC disabled (requires a reboot if it's currently enabled).
     
    cyph says thanks.
  22. cyph

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Appreciate it, thank you. I will come with update on results on 3DMark11 and screenshots of the tests as soon as I get the card.
     
  23. sgtslappy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is there any specific tutorial out there to clean out the entire DifferentSLI installer? I'd love to start from scratch.
     
  24. cyph

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    Is it possible to SLI Gigabyte 690 + Asus 680 + EVGA 680 in a Tri-SLI Quad GPU setup?
     
  25. mrjthethird New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I was told to post here, I have:

    Windows 8.1 Pro
    Geforce 760 2GB and Gefoce 760 4GB

    With both 337 drives and 340 drives, DifferentSLI detects them fine, but when I try enable SLI it freezes at about 30%.

    Someone else had the same problem, it doesn't seem like it fixed yet.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page