1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. Agrecascino123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I am utterly stumped on how to fix this. I installed the patch as usual and well, it does not seem to work with 1440p monitors.
    I need this patch otherwise my performance is going to be crap. So could someone help me here? As I have no clue what the hell is going on.
     
  2. cyph

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden
    So I got my 690 today and I tried the following.
    These steps I am writing out are accurate, and this is exactly how I did it.

    1. Used DDU with the option "Clean and shut down".
    2. Installed my 690 and 680, bridged them with SLI connector.
    3. Boot into windows, let windows detect cards. (Windows always only detected one properly and had one "failed" but it was there)
    4. Windows asks me to reboot, so I did.
    5. Install original 320.18 Drivers and reboot.
    6. Downloaded 320.18 modded drivers, ran Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled.
    7. Reboot.
    8. Enter nvidia drivers, says SLI is disabled. PhysX is on Auto. I chose to maximize 3d performance (or whatever the setting says). 690 works fine, 680 gets PhysX dedicated.
    9. 3DMark11 results only reflects back on the 690, this is not Tri-SLI performance. 14800~ points.

    I tried the new method.

    1. Used DUU with the option "Clean and restart".
    2. Boot into windows, let windows detect. (Again, I get the same problem with detecting the 680 i think)
    3. Install original drivers 337.88 and reboot.
    4. Copy nvlddmkm.sys from system32/drivers/ into same folder as DifferentSLIAuto.exe, and run DifferentSLIAuto.exe. Success. (Am I supposed to copy paste it back to system32/drivers/? Because I didn't.)
    5. Run Install.cmd as admin with UAC disabled. 1 File copied, success and tells me to reboot.
    6. Boot into windows. Check SLI setup, it is disabled. I enable SLI with PhysX on Auto.
    7. 680 becomes dedicated PhysX again.

    I repeated this new ^ method once again to be sure I didn't miss anything.
    This time on step 6, I set my CPU for PhysX and then enabled SLI. Still the same.
    Here is a screenshot of what GPU-Z looks like. On top of that, my drivers looks
    all screwed up. I have no options left but useless ones.

    Backup Link in case IMG doesn't work: http://i62.tinypic.com/351ajgp.png

    GPU-Z drivers.png
     
  3. Rockya

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Same here just got my third 680 GTX and I cant three-sli it. Im on a Z77 1155 mobo and this is still a replacement for HyperSLI? running windows 8.1
     
  4. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    70 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer or any copies you may have made.

    Don't copy or move or rename or delete %WinDir%\DifferentSLIAuto.cer in the future so you do not end up with multiple certificates in your certificate store.

    Then follow my post: http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/sli-with-different-cards.158907/page-36#post-3070460

    The patch has been confirmed by numerous members to work on 340.52 properly. As always nothing is guaranteed to work as NVIDIA changes internally.

    DifferentSLIAuto is provided "as is." Use of DifferentSLIAuto is at your own risk with no warranty expressed or implied. The author assumes no responsibility for any kind of damage caused by using DifferentSLIAuto.
     
    seanstizz7 says thanks.
  5. sgtslappy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2014
    Messages:
    4 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Cool, this is what I needed. Confirmed working on 340.52.
     
  6. Agrecascino123 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, Its definitely not my dire excuse of being my screen, so let me describe my problem.
    When I patch the driver and install it, the driver WILL ALWAYS not work after a restart
    I have disabled uac and enabled test signing, but it always does not work.
    I run Windows 8.1 and the cards are the gtx 770 and gtx 670, which I have used with differentsli before.
    So I would appreciate some help with this issue.
     
  7. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    70 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    @Agrecascino123 the solution is use the last version of the drivers with patch that works and is stable by testing each version individually. I cannot offer any more help than that.

    Please read my last post that "nothing is guaranteed to work as NVIDIA changes internally," etc.
     
  8. chris189

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    107 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Hi I have a HP M2N78-LA (Violet) - AM2+ with Phenom II X4 9500.

    Anyway it has integrated Nvidia Geforce 9100 and I was thinking I'll use a GTX 260 or Geforce 9400GT to try and SLI them...

    Is this possible?

    Thanks
     
  9. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,267 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Chris, the generations seem too far apart though you can check the DEV list on the front page.
     
  10. yohj1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi guys!
    Can you be so kind to guide me how to SLI GTX TITAN + GTX TITAN BLACK, if it is possible of course, I've tried to read all topic and answers, but still didn't understand everything properly and I think I need "more personal" explanation.
    Thanks a lot in advance.
    System configuration:
    MB: Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel Core i7 4930k (WC Corsair H110i)
    OM: Kingston Hyper X Beast (8x4GB 2133 Mhz)
    PB: Corsair 1050 W
    VC: Asus GTX TiTAN
     
  11. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    44 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    your board only has 1 pci-e slot, so i'm guessing your wondering if you can sli your integrated graphics with a video card? i wouldnt recomend it, get a "good card" that'll fit your case and disable integrated. give it a try if you'd like though.
     
  12. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    44 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    This patch is something that you need to take the time and go thru all the different hardware/software testing on your own to get it working correctly sometimes. i have had a few issues in the past and put posts up in frustration only to delete them after figuring it out and have always found the answer in the backlog 47 pages to this post. my suggestion uninstall drivers, run ddu in safe mode. **Clean all differentsliauto** certs out of certmgr.msc. look thru registry and delete anything different sliauto. run ccleaner/regcleaner. reboot a few times to be sure. install latest drivers. cut-paste nvlddmkm.sys i delete lines 5+6 from install.cmd. follow the directions from there. do a reboot and hopefully you will see sli enabled my friend. i have done this process a ton of times with different hardware configurations. i cannot reiterate enough, make sure you clean out your certmgr.msc. i hope this helps lighten embers work load :) we need you if the next driver update causes havoc Bud. Thank you for keeping this going.
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  13. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,267 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    You did the new method properly, however I've had better results with 'Clean and Shutdown.' For number 4 you do not copy it back to the Sys 32 folder.
    I think you might have a peculiar situation where the dual GPU 690 isn't going to play ball with a single GPU and will continue to force it to act as a dedicated Physx card.
     
  14. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    70 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    344.11 WHQL appears to patch correctly, waiting for confirmation from users.
     
    seanstizz7, NeoR and newconroer say thanks.
  15. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Yes, Ember, you are right, following the DifferentSLIAuto 1.1 instructions properly, I can confirm driver version 344.11 works perfectly fine with enabling SLI on non-SLI boards. Gonna try it in games, I'm sure it will work, if not I will post. [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    NeoR says thanks.
  16. raton New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi,

    I'm planning to buy 2x 970 for sli on Z87 Crossfire (and not sli) board.

    And i have some questions :

    Does this works for the latest GCs ? if so there is any performances impact vs legit SLI ? any added latency ?

    Thanks in advance, if it works fine i'wont change my mobo :)
     
  17. Snoopi25

    Snoopi25

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2013
    Messages:
    15 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Ok, I am running 2 GTX570's on a non sli board as u can see my specs in the previous post. Performance wise, i think i get as much power as i would with an sli board. Truth be told, i dont have the same speed PCIe slots, but quite honestly sometimes it doesnt make a difference. After i used the SLI mod, and after i made my 2nd card useful, i doubled my Unigine heaven benchmark score, along with unigine valley. Games are also performing better. The only issue i have, and some say it may be only me, is that i cant play games that support SLI in windowed mode. I can only play them in fullscreen mode, otherwise my PC freezes. It's something I live with, but ya, if the cards are the same chip, same memory, u should have no problem. Just follow the instructions and restart after each step as required.
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  18. NeoR

    NeoR

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    31 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    EspaƱa
    Work well for me too, thanks!!
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  19. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    44 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    confirmed 344.11 whql working on non SLI board
     
    newconroer says thanks.
  20. muhd86 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hello ,

    i have a rampage iv extreme motherboard and i want to quad sli gtx 760 , em new here so i have to follow the instructions to the letter right ..
    and this works for the latest driver as well 344.11 as mentioned above .

    but from where will i get moddem 344.11 drivers . or does the patch mod the file it self
     
  21. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    3,267 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    You download the normal driver from Nvidia and then use the patch which will then modify the driver.
     
  22. Ember

    Ember

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    70 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    344.16 WHQL appears to patch correctly, waiting for confirmation from users.
     
    seanstizz7 says thanks.
  23. seanstizz7

    Joined:
    May 29, 2014
    Messages:
    44 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Was going to test for confirmation but I'm not running 900 series cards. still running 344.11 flawlessly though :)
     
  24. KimTECH New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi peeps...

    Do I need to use this with my motherboard. As I have had to use Geforce cards, as the ATI drivers are pretty crap, and kept crashing the system back to desktop.

    I am thinking of getting another 660 card and running SLI on my system, just because I can!!!!

    So the mother board I have is.

    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4591#ov

    GA-970A-DS3P

    Which uses the AMD 970 + SB950 Chipset

    Thanks for your help with this...
     
  25. seithan New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2013
    Messages:
    7 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    anyone tried running a 980 along a 970?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page