1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. dorsetknob

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Messages:
    268 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Dorset where else eh?
    ^^^Troll post^^^^
    this thread has nothing to do with "crosshair" and i presume you mean Crossfire
     
  2. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    It seems you're a card collector. ;)
     
  3. bleachigo

    bleachigo New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I guess you can say that.All the hardware that i've had,i've never sold.I might even try to SLI a 7600GT with this 8800GTS 320:laugh:
     
  4. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    with 580/570 i got 90%+ on both
     
  5. ___ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Armavir, Russia
    Yes, of course :banghead: 2 radeon Graphic card : 6450 & 6750
     
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2012
  6. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    You should be able to by default. ATI has always allowed different cards from the same core family to crossfire IIRC.

    And to everyone else, I would expect that NO configuration that has GPUs from different families to work for SLI. So no 7xxx series cards with G8x's, no G8x's with G9x's, no G9x's with GF1xx's... So on and so forth.
     
    dorsetknob says thanks.
  7. ___ New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Armavir, Russia
    O, thanks. I will make my GC...
     
  8. Herkus

    Herkus New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hello !

    I tried with 2 Geforce, with different sets.

    1) Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as master, and Geforce 9400 GT as slave :
    The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : black screen with a blinking cursor on the upper left of the screen

    2) Geforce 9400 GT as master and Geforce 8800GTS 640 Mb as slave :
    The system says it's SLI compatible, but when I enable it : BSOD...

    After the second set, I had to restore before installing the modded drivers OR take out the 9400 GT for the system to restart.
     
    Maban says thanks.
  9. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    As I have stated before, I wouldn't expect any cards with different core designations to work together, only those within the same family.
     
  10. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,089 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    can mods please for the love of english edit the first post so "BE AWERE. YOU SHOULD PUT CARDS TOGETHER YOU WANT TO TRY SLI BEFORE YOU INSTALL MODDED DRIVER TO WINDOWS DETECT NEW HARDWARE." makes sense
     
  11. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    Can you please respect that the author of the patch is Russian, and has not the best English skills?

    He is a damn God of a programmer, so please leave it like that. If that is too much asked of you, please dont look at this thread.
     
    kingkongtol says thanks.
  12. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    I am having trouble getting two different GTX 570s (Evga + MSI) working together :confused: :confused: :confused:

    First Try:
    1. Fully uninstalled the old nvidia drivers
    2. Installed the 290.53
    3. After installed 290.53 and rebooted, I shut down the computer and then I physically put the second 570 in and then installed the SLI bridge
    4. Booted into Windows, ran install.cmd as Administrator, pressed a key when the program told me
    5. Rebooted, saw the option to Maximize 3D Performance, but whenever I click Apply, Windows will go back to 800x600 resolution, and then control panel will stop working
    6. Needless to say, the SLI is not working

    Second Try:
    1. Aggravated with the first attempt not working, I just uninstalled and then reinstalled 290.53 with the two cards in and the SLI bridge still on
    2. Rebooted, ran install.cmd
    3. SLI is still not working
     
  13. phoen

    phoen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Brussels, Belgium
    Use HyperSLI...
     
  14. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    Do I have to use HyperSLI if the motheboard is a SLI ready motherboard? It is a Z68 motherboard...
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2012
  15. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    no
     
  16. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    So, why in the world am I not able to get two different 570s to SLI to work?
     
  17. aayman_farzand

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Do you even need this for 2 different 570s? Shouldn't SLI work as long as they are both the same card, in your case, 570s.
     
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    use gpu-z and make sure they're both actually 570's (same shader count etc)
     
  19. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    He has two 570s according to gpuz. We got it to work, however whenever the computer is restarted, the sli goes away?
     
  20. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Should stick, but you won't need any of these patches to make SLI work; it should work out of the box (i.e. with standard nVidia drivers from their site).


    What Z68 board does he have?
     
  21. helloWorld New Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2011
    Messages:
    177 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    USA
    P8Z68 pro asus
     
  22. aayman_farzand

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2012
    Messages:
    102 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Just use the normal method, you shouldn't need this patch even if they are cards from different brands. The SLI is working without this patch, hence when you load it after restart, it messes something up.

    Just do one last clean uninstall, and just install the drivers and then set 'Maximize 3D performance' from the control panel.
     
  23. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,948 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,380
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    have you checked your bios too? on graphic/pciex setting
     
  24. Oleg 214123 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hello from Russia. Respect anatolymik. Use this method and it works. Now use two GTS 250 DK.
    Thank you very much for this.
     
  25. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    379 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Yea, this board supports SLI natively (i.e., you only need nVidia's drivers, and two like cards which you already have). Just plug in the cards, install the SLI bridge, let the driver install, then enable SLI in the control panel applet. Do NOT use these modded drivers, nor HyperSLI.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page