1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    [​IMG]


    Going to try this later on with a GTX 560 ti 448 and a GTX 470. This will kick major ass if it works!!! :rockout::pimp:
     
    Maban says thanks.
  2. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Kick ass with the GPU-Z.... But why is my PCI speed down rated on one of the slots? GPU-Z error or Z68 G3 problem?

    [​IMG]
     
  3. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Improved my best 3dmark06 score by a littler over a 1000 3dMarks. Looked great very smooth but really not that much of an increased in overall score for this benchmark.


    34,887 3dmarks

    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16450878 34887
     
  4. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Another benchmark score with the GTX 560 ti 448 and GTX 470 in SLI.

    Heaven

    [​IMG]


     
  5. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Tick the box that says Render in full screen. Both of your render tests are running on the card attached to the monitor, looks like the 470.
     
  6. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    Will check that when I get a chance. Sounds right. :toast: I hope.
     
  7. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
  8. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    :toast:

    Update.


    This KICKS ASS!!!!


    :rockout:
     
  9. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    My best 3dMark06 score yet.

    With 1 GTX560ti 448 and 1 GTX 470 in SLI.


    36159 3DMarks

    http://3dmark.com/3dm06/16453295

    My last 3dmark06 with this GTX 470. Tommorrow this card is being shipped to new owner.
     
  10. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    I just kicked 3dMark11's ass all over the curb with 1xGTX 560ti 448 and 1xGTX470 in SLI.

    P11396 3DMarks

    http://3dmark.com/3dm11/2722374

    Last 3dMark11 benchmark with my GTX 470, tommorrow it ships out to new owner.
     
  11. FreeL2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    gtx460 sli

    please heeeelp ((((

    windows 7 without sp1, clean, fresh install
    i have the motherboard ga-ma790x-ud3p with last bios f7b. have 2 gtx 460 from gigabyte with little difference (first is oc with 715 mhz, second is oc2 with 750 mhz). i'll try all method except bios modding.

    my steps:
    1. install driver 290.53 with one 460
    2. reboot
    3. put the second 460 to second pcie, put the bridge
    4. start install.bat ffrom modded driver
    5. reboot
    6. try too set sli in nvidia panel

    when i try last step the screen go black, and ll system freeze. only reboot (( i dont now what i do wrng :( plz hep ((
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    3a. Reboot

    Try that and report back.
     
  13. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344

    I think this only works on mother boards that support SLI.

    My system worked with GTX 470 and GTX 560ti 448. Only worked with driver 290.53. Tried the 295.XX beta driver and it didn't work.


    OP good job with what does work. :rockout: I sold my GTX 470 so no more SLI action but it would be great if you keep working on this. It's a step in the right direction.
     
  14. FreeL2015 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    sorry step 2 is shutdown :toast:

    now i'l try revert card to another pcie and try hypersli. first it seems to be work. slion nvidia pnel activated? but when i try to start gpuz, system work slowly and slowly than freez. after reboot system stop on welcome message ( now i'l try to remove drivers in safe mod (
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  16. Sebbe New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    will there be an update to 295.51 ? :)
     
  17. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    3-way SLI Possible with no 3-way cards

    Hi all.

    First of all, I would like to say tanks to anatolymik, and mates for the great work and achievments. SLI-Patch, Hyper SLI and now this...
    The last couple years I´d been away from active posting, but allways following the "news" ;)
    Here are my findings:

    7100GS+9600GT - SLI Message-BSOD
    9600GT+9800GT - SLI Message-When enabling SLI, I lose driver configuration and got sticked in low resolution without SLI.
    9600GT DDR3+9600GT DDR2 - SLI OK (SLI not possible with official drivers)

    Then I did some 3 cards testing:

    2x 9600GT DDR3+9600GT DDR2 - 3-way SLI OK

    [​IMG]



    3x9800GT - 3-way SLI OK

    Before @SLI 3DMark Vantage P15266 (Overclocked Cards and CPU@4350)

    [​IMG]


    Then @ 3-way SLI, 3DMark Vantage P17116 (Defaults CPU@4000)

    [​IMG]

    p.s: Get well.
     
    stinger608, Mussels and Maban say thanks.
  18. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Did you run 3DMark or anything with the 3-way 9600GT's? Any performance improvement over 2-way?
     
  19. aGeoM New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Algarve/Portugal
    No. I did not, but I plan to do it, after some more testing with this 3 9800GT.
     
  20. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Are these 9800GT's the typical ones with only one SLI connector? Out of curiosity, I would love it if you would try different bridge setups, ie card 1-2, 2-3, 1-3, and no bridge.
     
  21. phoyce New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    8800GT and 9800GT Successfully SLI'd

    I wanted to post this in case it might help someone else out.

    For the past day or so I've been reading everything I can about getting SLI to work with a non-SLI board and/or different cards.

    I tried many different things, programs, moving the cards to different slots, drivers, etc. I was close to flashing the bios of the 8800GT but the information on the first page of this thread worked and the flashing was unnecessary.

    I read a lot of conflicting things regarding the board in the Z800 as to whether or not it supported SLI natively. PC Wizard told me it was not so I worked under that assumption.

    What I'm working with:

    HP Z800 Workstation
    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (SP1)
    MSI 8800GT 512MB (BIOS ver: 62.92.23.00.00)
    PNY 9800GT 1GB (BIOS ver: 62.92.AD.00.51)

    Both cards are in their respective PCIe 16x slots. Virtualization is enabled in the BIOS. I did not have an SLI bridge but may end up picking one up now. As I've read the 9800GT is basically a rebranded 8800GT but the bioses are different.

    What I did to get this working (may seem like a lot of steps but I wanted to be thorough):

    1. Download and install DriverSweeper.
    2. Remove all Nvidia-related programs/drivers from Control Panel (Programs and Features)
    3. *Reboot*
    4. Run DriverSweeper to clean up any Nvidia leftovers.
    5. *Reboot*
    6. Download and install HyperSLI 0.7 Beta.
    7. *Reboot into Win7 HyperSLI*
    8. Download and install official Nvidia 290.53 drivers.
    9. *Reboot into Win7 HyperSLI*
    10. Using the command prompt, navigated to the directory where the modded drivers were (see OP's post) and ran Install.cmd as instructed.
    11. *Reboot ino Win7 HyperSLI*
    12. After logging in I was *extremely* pleased to see a message from the Nvidia CP telling me I would get better performance if I installed an SLI bridge!

    I can't thank anatolymik and everyone else on this forum and others who were so helpful with posting up their experiences with SLI. I know these cards are garbage compared to what most of you are using but they were just laying around so I thought I'd give it a go.

    Thanks again!
    phoyce
     
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    9800GT + 8800GT is quite easy and could always be done by BIOS flashing both cards to read as 9800GT's, i've done it before in the past.
     
  23. anatolymik

    anatolymik

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,432 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    819
    Answer for this post who wants this thread to be supported.
     
  24. crash01

    crash01 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Milan, IT
    whoa, very nice 3d!
    I have some nvidia cards, recent and not recent, i will try! :D
     
  25. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,250 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,693
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :toast:Yes indeed!!!!!!!!! This is very epic!! Awesome job Anatolymik!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page