1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

SLI with different cards

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by anatolymik, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i still havent been able to get this to work with 570/550 but next ill try my 580/570 when the 580 arrives.
     
  2. NORDISSIMO New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Добрый день. Уважаемый ГУРУ (anatolymik)
    Подскажите, пожалуйста, можно ли запусить в SLI режиме видеокарты
    Palit 9600 GT 1Gb
    MSI 8800 GTS 256Mb
    под Windows 7 64bit
    Материнская плата m2n-e SLI, видеокарты объединены SLi мостом
    В моем случае при установке драйверов NVIDIA 296.10 (последние)
    в параметрах 3d SLI режим (в панели Nvidia) естественно не появляется,
    устанавливаю пропатченные дрова 296.10 Windows Vista&7 x64, режим так и не появляется.
    После установки патча hyperSLI (0.7 бета/0.8 бета) и перезагрузки в Windows SLi - режим SLI в панели Nvidia появляется, но при включении его панель зависает, а после перезагрузки опять в Windows SLI появляется "синий экран смерти"
    Подскажите, пожалуйста, что делаю не так, или возможно неправильная последовательность?
    Заранее благодарен.
     
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2012
  3. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    okay im officially feeling retarded. can anyone walk me through the steps they got theirs to work?
     
  4. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    To install:
    1) Install original drivers (it's neccessary to install the same version as modded driver)
    2) Put cards together you want to SLI
    3) Reboot
    4) Download the modded driver
    5) Log in as Administrator
    6) UAC must be disabled
    7) run Install.cmd
    8) reboot
     
  5. H0nEyB4dg3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've tried it and get a bluescreen as soon as i switch from SLI deaktivated to 3D-Performance.
    Anyone got an idea what that could be?
     
  6. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    what cards are you using??
     
  7. H0nEyB4dg3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I got a GTX 470 and a GTX 580
     
  8. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,329 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,829
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Will this work on 3 way sli? Two identical cards and one different?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,455 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,051
    Location:
    Minnesota, Canadian States of Norway
    Try physically switching the cards.
     
  10. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I don't have nV cards so this mod doesnt help me personally, but I wanted to +1 the Russian Dude for doing this... I'm sure it helps - and is a fun mod - for many. This is why I originally found and came to TPU... (and was my first member sign-up to webforums actually)... to find a BIOS and hack a FireGLX3-256AGP card.

    Good stuff anatolymik!
     
  11. AmarLee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Добрый день.
    Перепробовал много вариантов, но эффект был один и тот же, при включении в nvidia режима SLI окно зависало и слетал драйвер видеокарты.

    материнка - asus p7p55d pro
    проц- i5-760
    памяти - Kingston 8 GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (KHX1600C9D3T1K2/8GX) и Kingston 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (KHX1600C8D3K2/4GX)
    видюхи - Gigabyte модели gv-n460oc-1gi 715 mhz, а другая gv-n460oc-1gi 788 mhz rev 3.0.
    SLI мостик есть.

    Подскажите пожалуйста правильную последовательность.

    Translation:
    Good afternoon.
    Tried many variations, but the effect was the same, with the inclusion in the nvidia SLI mode screen freezes and flew the video card driver.

    motherboard - asus p7p55d pro
    percent-i5-760
    Memory - Kingston 8 GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (KHX1600C9D3T1K2/8GX) and Kingston 4 GB (2x2GB) DDR3 1600 MHz (KHX1600C8D3K2/4GX)
    vidyuhi - Gigabyte model gv-n460oc-1gi 715 mhz, and the other gv-n460oc-1gi 788 mhz rev 3.0.
    SLI bridge is.

    Please tell me the correct sequence.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 16, 2012
  12. H0nEyB4dg3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Yeah i tried switching them too.
    I managed to activate SLi at least, but it's very unstable.
    Like if i start any 3D-aplication such as games the screen turns black as he usually does while starting the game, but i then stays black.
    the system and game is still working since i can hear the sound of the game but the screen will stay black until i manually crash the PC and reboot.

    any advice somebody?

    My Specs:

    Intel i7 870 @ 2.93 GHz, Asus Maximus Formular 3 Motherboard (SLI ready, no HyperSLI needed), Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit, 8 GB Kingston DDR 3 RAM and as i mentioned my EVGA GeForce GTX 580 as my primary card and a NVIDIA GeForce 470 as secondary.

    Thanks for the advice
     
  13. xTriickster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, I am currently running an EVGA 560ti SC in my system, and am looking for an upgrade. I would be buying a new GTX 580, and was wondering if this would work SLI'd with my old 560ti. Thanks
     
  14. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    best thing is to try it, from previous reports it would work :)

    BUT you might as well get another 560ti OR sell your card and get 7XXX or GTX6XX card
     
  15. xTriickster New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah my other option was to sell and get a 7970, which is what I'm leaning towards because of heat and micro-stuttering from Sli
     
  16. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    after years of using SLI, Single card is better IMO ;)
     
  17. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    when my wifes 6950 gets back from RMA i will finally get to try 580/570 sli since i couldnt seem to get the 570/550ti to work..
     
  18. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    570/580 work :)
     
  19. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    570 in the first slot? or 580? thanks!
     
  20. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    i have tried this, im guessing it doesnt work with those cards or my board. going to find out soon with 570/580
     
  21. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    580 was in the first slot
     
  22. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,320 (2.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    868
    Location:
    London, UK
    I checked, your board doesn't support SLI, you need to use the other mod get it enabled....
     
  23. WqYn3 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
    Messages:
    29 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    yea i know and im using the HyperSli Mod as well. i was just wondeirng if there was a certain step or something im missing.

    install the mod first, then follow those steps correct?


    edit-
    got rid of the gigabyte p67a-ud3-b3 and received a dead(soon to be repaired) p67a Sabertooth and bought a new Asus P8Z77-V. So just waiting for the wifes 6950 to return from RMA and I will be trying the 580/570 even though its been confirmed to work already(need to try it for myself!)
     
    Last edited: Apr 20, 2012
  24. oile New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Did anyone try 560 Ti with 570 , 580 or 680 ?
     
  25. H0nEyB4dg3r New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I tried it with a 580 in combination with a 470 and coud'nt get it to run stable.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 4 (0 members and 4 guests)

Share This Page