1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

slightly blurred text

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by desadarius2002, Dec 23, 2007.

  1. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    hey guys, i have a 26 inch lcd hdtv hooked to my system through vga. the text is slightly blurry. is there some thing i can do about this or do i need a new videocard to correct this problem. all spec are in specs list. thanks in advance.
  2. Dr. Spankenstein New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,920 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    275
    You said enough: VGA.

    BTW, does your card have the option for the native res for your LCD?

    *edit* Just saw your running off onboard video!
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    VGA is fine for this.

    Try disabling cleartype in windows settings, its designed for high res panels and made my TV look crap too.
    jcreel63 and desadarius2002 say thanks.
  4. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    disables it and it looks worse. maybe i just need to get a monitor instead of using a tv. games look great though.

    sorry. it was disabled, if i enable it it does look worse. thanks for your help.
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2007
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    the only other options i can think of is to make sure the resolution is set correctly.

    26" (if HDTV) would use 1366x768 res, so try and set it to that.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  6. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    that resolution is not avalible to me. it is set on 1280 * 960 now. will a new video card help this? the tv has a dvi input also, but i dont have a dvi output.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    1280x960 is a 4:3 ratio (not widescreen)

    try 1280x720, thats widescreen (720p in TV terms)
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  8. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    Integrated GPU + D-Sub output + non-native res = badbadbadbad! BAD!
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461

    now now, VGA (D-sub) is perfectly fine. we all used it for years, and its perfectly capable of running resolutions below 1600x1200 without any problems at all. Onboard video wont affect this either...

    the non native res is the problem, but until we hear back from him we wont know if that was all he had set wrong.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  10. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    interpolation.. what the lcd panel has to do when confronted with a resolution that has less pixels than its native one.. it blurs pixels together to produce the lower resolution..

    fuzzy text fonts is the result.. other things dont show it up so much..

    trog
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  11. largon New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    432
    Location:
    Tre, Suomi Finland
    trog100,
    It's been almost a month now, I'm guessing he solved the problem already.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  12. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    hehehe.. bit late wasnt i.. but these things get read by far more than the guy who starts em.. think about all those "guests".. :)

    trog
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  13. Franklinwallbrown

    Franklinwallbrown New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,228 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    My screen looks like it waves; what is that?
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  14. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    tide coming in.. ???.. :)

    trog
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    would need more details than just that.

    my 40" has a faint wave effect because its a 50Hz screen (50 interlaced) but everything forces it to run at 60. the waves can only be seen on a single color image however (black screen etc)
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  16. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I agree the onboard video is not the problem with the clarity, I had a 27" HDTV I used as a monitor with a native resolution of 1360x768. Even pair with my 8800 GTX at the time it was blurry using a VGA cable (All I had at the time) and a VGA/DVI converter. Also I don't know what you define as blurry. When I used the VGA cable, it wasn't blurry enough that I got eye strain from reading, but it was very obvious that the text wasn't as sharp as it should be. When I bought an HDMI-DVI cable it was perfectly clear. The main cause here is that you're using a VGA cable, buy a cheap HDMI-DVI cable off NewEgg and you'll have a flawless image.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    i really need your help on the HDMI to DVI cable - my 40" is the same resolution as yours, but when i use a HDMI to DVI adaptor, i can only use 1360x768@ 30Hz interlaced. Pleeaaaase save me and let me know how you fixed it.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  18. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    What TV do you have? I'm actually using a 37" 1080p Sharp Aquos now but in the last 2 years I went through 3 720p HDTVs that all worked fine at 1360x768. I didn't have to do anything to get them to work.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    AHAHAAH RANDOMLY FIXED IT!


    anyway, that page had a link to the manual which stated "when using a DVI adaptor cable, only use HDMI2"

    So i stopped using HDMI 3, and it worked. Lol.

    Edit to help others.

    Essentially, the back panel is the same for this screen and other samsungs. When it said "HDMI 2/DVI" i assumed it meant other models had a DVI port in that location. What it really means was "this is the only port compatible with a DVI adaptor"

    I feel dumb, but now its digital things are so much better.
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2008
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  21. Necrofire

    Necrofire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    586 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    People people. A TV doesn't need to have the sharpness a computer monitor has. An HDTV would look like crap if the pixels were EXACTLY square and met up in a perfect grid.

    Also, a TV has powerful hardware-....anti-aliasing....that's what I would call it.

    If you want to see for yourself, take something that can magnify really well, and compare an LCD monitor to an LCD tv. You will see that the pixels don't form a perfect grid.



    Keep Cleartype off and put your TV's Sharpness all the way up.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  22. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    cleartype is a good thing to turn off, i think that was mentioned at the start of this thread.

    Comparing TV's... Necro, keep in mind we are talking LCD HDTV here. HDTV do indeed have square pixels, its plasma that doesnt.

    if you have a 720P HDTV, obviously a 1680x1050 PC screen is going to be sharper, but if you have a 1080p HDTV... its going to look a lot better than a PC screen.
    desadarius2002 says thanks.
  23. desadarius2002 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    Messages:
    65 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    sorry guys been kinda busy....
    my intergrated grapic wont let me set the tv at native resolution
    highest i can set is 1280 x 1060 and that makes it look worse. on 1280 x 768 its ok but still a bit fuzzy...i only play WoW and surf the net so its not so bad. i will eventually get a monitor, because this TV is a rental and i dont like not owning it...lol.
  24. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    That statement doesn't make a whole lot of sense considering an HDTV *can* have the sharpness of a computer monitor. I should know considering I've used many of them. If you want to use a VGA cable and be happy with it, go right ahead. But if you're like 99% of people and want to ask the question "Is there anything I can do to improve my image quality?", well then you can go buy a HDMI-DVI cable.
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,125 (11.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,461
    and now that i got my TV working over HDMI, i can say WOOT.

    That said, one thing is not obvious: the adaptors DO NOT work on all HDMI devices. As my problem above proved, not all HDMI ports support DVI adaptors, so its definately something to be wary of.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page