1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Slow Computer Problem And Also My DVD Drive Freezing When I Put CD/DVD's In The Drive

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, May 14, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    About a week ago, I built my new computer. When I was all done and finished, I turned on the computer and it was taking forever to get onto Windows and also I noticed my DVD Drive not reading CD/DVD. My computer would freeze and nothing would happen. I seriously don't know what's causing this. Help on this please?

    I have a

    ASUS M2N-SLI

    AMD Athlon X2 4600 (2.4GHz)

    2GB Corsair Twin RAM, PC2-6400

    INNO3D GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB

    600W Magna PSU
     
  2. Ripper3

    Ripper3 New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1,386 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    London, England
    Did you reinstall Windows on the machine, or did you just keep an old install?
    Also, that, not being able to read CDs/DVDs, make sure it's even found by the BIOS (should show up in a page in the BIOS menu, or when the PC is doing the POST), because otherwise, it might be that it's not connected, or not selected as Master/Slave as it should be, could be a load of reasons, even that the DVD drive has failed.
     
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I re-installed Windows and it finds it in the BIOS set as Primary IDE Slave. It worked on my previous computer but until now I put it with my new upgrade, it don't want to work.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Can anyone help me out please?
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    what dvd drive is it? btw go update your system specs! :)
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's a Pioneer DVD R/RW x8. I have a ASUS M2N-SLi, AMD Athlon X2 4600, 2GB Corsair PC2-6400 RAM, 500GB Seagate HDD SATA II, NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB, 600w Magna PSU (17Amps)
     
  7. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    i can't find that psu! but the 8800gts requires a Minimum of a 400 Watt power supply.
    (Minimum recommended power supply with +12 Volt current rating of 26 Amps.) so the psu is underpowered for sure! but it hanging idk!

    my computer would hang on my samsung sh-182d drive and i got a rma and that fixed it! as you have said you have already reformatted, and that didn't fix it right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I formatted but still nothing, same result in other words. Do you think it's my PSU? I was having a conversation with a friend of mine and he said it might be the number of amps in my PSU and when I told him that it has 17A, he said "you're joking right?" then he said it most likely might be my PSU that's causing my computer to run slow and stuff.
     
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Doubt it's your PSU if it's at boot up, probably a device or cabling error causing a time-out. I ran across the same thing when I had a power plug or cable issue with my DVD (I'm still not sure if it was power or cable, but that fixed it).

    Check your cables carefully (take them out and plug them back in)
    Jumpers (master/slave/cs drive settings)
    You sharing a HDD with the DVD on the same IDE channel?
    Defective DVD rom (that does happen) - try a different one
     
  10. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I've checked my cables numerous times, checked the jumper settings, they are all correct. My DVD Drive is Master on the primary IDE and my CD Rom drive is Slave, my HDD is by itself on SATA II.
     
  11. SupperAssBASS

    SupperAssBASS New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2004
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Trebinje, BiH
    Try to disconnect your DVD, and see what happens.
     
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I will try that.
     
  13. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    yeah, it isn't your psu! but it wouldn't hurt to get a better one with more amps, it does sound like a dvd issue! if it is then you can get a sata dvd drive.....
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Try cable select for both - failing that:

    Try disconnecting the slave unit, and then set the slave to master and run it alone.

    Try another cable?

    Jump off a bridge?
     
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Nope, nothing still. I even took out everything and re-built it back in but nothing, same result. DVD R/RW is on Master and CD ROM is on Slave on the same IDE and HDD on SATA II.
     
  16. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Did you try unplugging the whole channel and booting? Just to make sure it's a time-out with the DVD or CD...

    Perhaps you have a faulty drive.
     
  17. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    it sound like a faulty drive! so i second that!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    The drive can't be faulty because it worked fine in my old system.
     
  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,758 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,482
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Try each drive separately?

    Grasping at straws.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page