1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Slow loading?

Discussion in 'Comments & Feedback' started by FreedomEclipse, Mar 31, 2013.

  1. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    Awesome. :)
     
  2. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,528 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,633
    Thank goodness:toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If you used a database that was ACID, this wouldn't be a problem. Even MySQL's InnoDB isn't fully ACID and has its own set of problems. I've never run into an issue like that using PostgreSQL though and I have to say I've been pretty happy with it.

    It's not like you can change it either with vbulletin only supporting MySQL which, in my humble opinion, is a little sad. I can understand the choice though, I just wouldn't have made the same one if I were them.
     
  4. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,796 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It couldn't have been a coincidence that the table decided to crash when the NIC had failed too. An update probably failed in the table and the DB program made it read-only until an admin could check it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I will agree if the webserver and database are on different servers. Otherwise I humbly disagree because even if the connection was severed, PHP would finish running the script even if the output can't get to the client. The only way I could see this being the case is if the NIC failing also brought the server down (as in powered off or power cycled,) in the middle of an update, insert, or delete or anything that alters the table or the contents of the table.

    MySQL itself would have to bork in the middle of a change for this to happen.
     
  6. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,796 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It could have only gotten half a request through the NIC before it failed. The DB engine began to process it and failed. The requesting server wasn't responding, so it gave up, and set the table in a protected mode.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    The database is a different service than Apache and PHP and what you're describe would only impact PHP or Apache and apache doesn't kill a child thread if the connection dies, the output goes nowhere. PHP finishes processing regardless of the connection between the client and apache2 and even if PHP or Apache stopped the script, MySQL would finish the query because it would have already had it. The MySQL itself must have been interrupted during a write operation for this to occur.

    This is also assuming the database and web server are on the same box. If they're not on the same box this discussion is pointless because it could have freaked out for that reason alone, but once again would have had to be during a write operation that didn't end well.
     
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,938 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    it burped and derped again for a while...
     
  9. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,769
    they are not on the same box. I restarted the DB server via IPMI at least once (no clean shutdown), the techs also restarted the server at least once to change the NIC.
     
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2013
    Aquinus says thanks.
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,938 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    mabye you should get a Killer NIC to put in the server... LOL
     
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,769
    yes, we could also start overclocking our servers, or do other stupid things
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    In all seriousness, do they have the option to add a redundant LAN card? At work we have two servers hosted by Rackspace and they have network redundancy. They're really good about keeping down time at a minimum.
     
  13. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,965 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,769
    adding redundancy on everything costs too much money, you people use adblock too much.
     
    theJesus, _JP_, razaron and 1 other person say thanks.
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,796 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,678
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I don't! :D
     
    _JP_, Aquinus and W1zzard say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You don't have to give us adblock. We appreciate it though. :)
    I would be perfectly willing to donate to not have ads, however, others might not.
     
  16. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I don't use adblocks too
    I think that ads are very important even though there might be crap
     
  17. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,684 (1.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    738
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have adblock for firefox, but it's off for this site and many others.
     
  18. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I hate animated ads, they really drive me nuts. Give me static ones and I'll turn off adblock on tpu.
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,446 (8.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,578
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Last time i checked on commision junction, you dont get money from ads unless somebody clicks on them, even then you get a small amount for so many hundreds of users that click on them. You only get decent money from the ads when somebody clicks and then buys something.
    Then again, i dont know much about ads, i just set up a website for some guy and he partnered with a few people on commision junction and asked me to dump in the HTML links.
     
  20. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You also get paid for how many ads get displayed. You get more if someone clicks it and even more if they buy something. At least this was my understanding using Google AdSense.
     
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,347
    Are you so easily distracted?
     
  22. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    It's annoying.
     
  23. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,463 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,188
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So are quite a few posts here and there, but I don't ream everyone I disagree with.

    Common, take one for the team. :cool:
     
  24. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,830 (3.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,485
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    The animation is annoying. It's not the same as an annoying post from a member.

    The whole point of animating the bloody things is to distract you and force you to look at them, as everybody knows. And that's annoying.

    On the other hand, give me static ads that interest me and I'm quite likely to click on them.
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
  25. theJesus

    theJesus

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,970 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Ohio
    I still believe this was all an elaborate 4/1 prank. :p
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page