1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

sluggish GTX 295

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by zerlik, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. zerlik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    HELP!!! I get about 4k furmarks from my Gigabyte GTX 295 running on a GTX ud4p motherboard with an i7 920. all stock clocks. 6gb dd3-1600 memory.

    The weird thing is when I use the cpu z tool the sensors show the card way under clocked.
    gpu core at 300, gpu memory at 100 vs. 576 and 1008 respectively.

    Using windows 7 64 bit.

    The card performs ok at best in wow. as your fly around the shadows lag. you see an area then you see the shader applying the shadow.

    Thanks in advance.
    Z.
     
  2. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,296 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,743
    what drivers you using? what power supply?
     
  3. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,467 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    That's the default speed in 2D mode. When you are in 3D mode, the speed will be back to normal.
     
  4. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    take a screenie of gpu-z.... that should give us some more info and while you at it fill in some system specs
     
  5. zerlik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not sure how to do images. keeps asking for url.

    cpu z stuff:

    Name: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295
    GPU: 05EB Rivision: B1
    Bios Version: 62.00.6c.00.02
    Device: 10de-05eb subvendor: NVIDIA(10DE)
    ROPs: 28: Bus interfave: PCI-E 2.0x16 @x16 2.0
    Shaders: 240 unified
    Pixkel fillrate: 16.1 GPixles/s
    memory type: GDDR3 bus width 448 bits
    memory 896mb bandwidth 112.9 BG/s
    GPU clock: 576 MHZ memory: 1008MHZ shader 1242 Mhz
    Default clock: 576 MHZ memory: 1008MHZ shader 1242 Mhz
    NVIDIA SLI: Enabled 2 GPUS

    I select the other side and it shows the same.
    If I go to sensors that is where it shows the 300 and 100. for all three options: min, max and current. Even after running a furmark test.

    From furmark:
    [ SCORE: 3543 o3Marks ] - Time: 60000 ms <-- inhales
    Max GPU Temp: 75°C
    Resolution: 1280x1024 (FS) - MSAA: 0X
    FPS: min=52 max=80 avg=59 <-- inhales more.
    NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
    2660 MHz
    2046 Mb <-- incorrect have 6gb installed in system.

    Drivers: 8.15.11.9038 (7-14-2009)


    Power supply: Toughpower 850 w.

    OS: Win 7 build 7100
     
  6. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,857 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    705
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Try changing your graphics drivers.
     
  7. zerlik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    To what, I have the latest ones available from NVidia. 190.38 are the latest Windows 7 64 bit drivers? which version should I downgrade to?
     
  8. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,981 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    Or he could try reinstalling vantage...
     
  9. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    Please post the rest of your system specs to help people help you!

    Is it a new card ? what did you have before? have you reinstalled/updated windows/run driver sweeper before installing new drivers ?

    Information is key in helping diagnose what the problem is ;)
     
  10. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    He's not running vantage but furmark.

    It sounds like it's not coming out of 2d clocks try running something other than furmark. Perhaps a game other than wow as that doesn't support sli in the first place and from my experience can actually cause issues.
     
  11. zerlik New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Just put system together.
    Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz
    6gb ddr3 corsair ram.
    Windows 7 Build 7100
    850w toughpower power supply
    28" monitor
    Gigabyte NVIDIA GeForce GTX 295
    Gugabyte EX58-UD4P F8 bios
     
  12. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,438 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    He meant was fill in your system specs in your profile here:
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/profile.php?do=specs
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page