1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

So is GTA IV fixed?

Discussion in 'Games' started by CDdude55, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Are all or most of the problems gone in the PC version of the game?, cause i was thinking about getting it but i don't have time to be dealing with a game with tons of issues.

    From what i have read the PC version of the game has tons of performance issues and crashing going on. I would think that by now there would be a patch to fixed all the problems in the game or an updated version of the game disc with the patch on it that fixes everything.

    Now i can generally deal with little framerate dips in some areas but i can't deal with the game crashing or just having issues all over the place. So im pretty unsure if i should get it or not.
     
  2. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    i don't see Prototype coming out with a patch so why should GTA? Ported games don't normally come with patches. haven't seen any updates on both of those games on Steam yet.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  3. PP Mguire

    PP Mguire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    5,005 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Location:
    Venus, Texas
    I dont see where the fuss is. I dont have any issues at all.
     
  4. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,303 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,188
    there are two patches, and it plays fine for me.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  5. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    well, i would think Prototype could use a few fixes. i have had a few crashes but that could be cause of my GPU getting overheated. GTA idk about though.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,676 (13.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,069
    Yes, with the latest patch everything works as it should. There's even more graphics options to play with.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  7. richardbel

    richardbel New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    261 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    Location:
    vancouver
    me either.. don't have problems regarding it..
     
  8. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    There aren't many problems, but it doesn't look spectacular. I don't think it would look too good w/ a 8600gts honestly. But it'll play smooth enough. I never had any glitches or frame dips of any kind really, but those damn jaggies do get annoying after a while.
     
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,488 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    643
    Neither do I. When I played GTA IV on the PC i didnt have issues at all. The only issues I have with Prototype (for w/e reason that was mentioned), is the sound. Other than that, 0 issues here.
     
  10. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Really good to hear.:)

    And hopefully i have a new card by the time i get the game.
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    GTA 4 has been patched 4 time now. It depends on what res and how fussy you are as there is still no AA in the game. I love it my self gotta love running people over in it :ohwell:. The last patch i believe was for a addon that there planing.

    There is performance issue's but not due to what most say it's more to do how much crap( Cool crap that is :p :) ) and how high the actual details go.

    It's a great game even more so with a few friends and you might want to get netkicker for it so you have some control over cheaters which i think is more of a issue than whats been talked about in these forums.

    EDIT: Here's a couple of pics
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  12. Taz100420

    Taz100420

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,928 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Fremont, Ohio
    To play on a 8600GTS u have to download the patches, otherwise you will not be able to play it. Just get a black screen and some textures lol. Once u do download them, play around with the settings to get a good looking/framerates or how ya play!
     
  13. MadClown

    MadClown New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,362 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    108
    Location:
    NY, the state were you cant defend yourself
    As long as you got a quad, youre safe, playing this on my 6400+ X2 wasnt very pleasant to say the least, still fun though, but once I got my Phenom II it was all good.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  14. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    So i got some cash to get the game. But im still scared.lol
     
  15. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Oc the cpu and wait til you get your 4890 then buy it :D
     
  16. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Next month i should be getting some cash for a video card, so i could always do that.:)
     
  17. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,040 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    498
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    After their latest patch my frame rates dropped a bit but the picture was better.
     
  18. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    Be better as one thing for sure it will murder the 8600 lol. And as DP said try overclocking your CPU some too.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  19. CDdude55

    CDdude55 Crazy 4 TPU!!!

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,179 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,277
    Location:
    Virginia
    Geez, how long is it supposed to take to DL it on steam.
     
  20. JUDOHAWK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    171 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    How does the game run on a 3 ghz dual core? I have an E5200 btw paired with an OCed 4830. I would buy it but idk lol, I guess if it runs like crap I could always just upgrade to a Quad :/
     
  21. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    658 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    @CDdude55

    Dude, the game is over 20GB uncompressed. It's going to take a while, download and uncompression.
     
    CDdude55 says thanks.
  22. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,902 (4.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,673
    Location:
    US
    14.9GB :).
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page