1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

So, whos upset about Crysis.....

Discussion in 'Games' started by HookeyStreet, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    OK you have to have temporal on for the game to work right. I am 100% sure now.


    [​IMG]
    This is what you get with medium settings LOL
    [​IMG]
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,755 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    Location:
    US
    Very High not a option it seems with a 512MB card though. :(.
  3. rick22

    rick22 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    629 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    you have to run vista to get very high as its the DX10 part of the game
    AsRock says thanks.
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Im upset about the fact that ive tried downloading the freaking thing from gamearena.com.au (unmetred usage :) ) like 5 times and the dl keeps corrupting :(
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 28, 2007
  5. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,117 (5.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    People die with their arms up in the air lol

    [​IMG]
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,135 (2.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    get it from fileplant took me about an hour @ 800kb/s i think
  7. bvillepc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Very disappointed

    I get horrible performance with Crysis demo! First, here are my specs, nothing over clocked:

    CPU: Intel Quad-Core Q6600
    Memory: 2GB DDR2 800 Crucial Ballistix
    Video: ATI HD2900XT 1GB
    Sound: Creative X-Fi Fatal1ty

    Now, I'll just list out my settings with respective FPS:

    Low @1280x1024: 35fps
    Medium @1280x1024: 20fps
    High @1280x1024: 10fps
    Very High @1280x1024: 10fps

    I was very disappointed by this demo as I feel I should be getting much better performance than this with my system. I get 60fps easy with the Unreal 3 demo with all settings maxed out. This Crysis demo gives me the same performance as the beta version. Now, if this is what the final game is going to be like, i sure as crap won't buy it. If Crytek doesn't intend this demo to reflect the final version's performance, then they should just call it Beta 4.
  8. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Crysis was designed to make use of quad cores.
    I think you should try overclocking to around the 3ghz mark.

    It would be interesting to see the change in performance that you get.
  9. Behemoko New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2007
    Messages:
    98 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Does nobody remember Oblivion when it came out? Sorry to be the broken record player, but.. Games are made for future hardware, and this game finally shows it, and it is the best one to do so since Oblivion came out IMO.
  10. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I'm getting around 40fps in Dx10 with a e6750 @ 3200, 2gb ram, and a 2600xt
    all medium settings at 1280x1024

    So all in all, I'm pretty happy it runs on that machine.... Now I just have to get a dx10 card in my main machine...
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Thats worse performance than my 2600xt.... Your machine must be running like crap!
    Look into running processes, services, background programs... etc...
  12. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,533 (13.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,929
    It's very playable and pretty on high settings for me with these settings

    2850mhz cpu
    620gpu
    935vmem

    If I now can pick up someones 640mb 8800Gts for a good price I will be happy when I buy the full game. Oh, and a new PSU i guess...
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I would probably aim for a mobo,proc,ram first, then goto psu and sli.
  14. bvillepc New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I just realized that I had AAx4 enabled in CCC, and even after putting all settings to app. preference, it only upped my performance by a little bit. So at "Very High" I get about 20fps and at "Low" I get about 45fps. Still not what I'm looking for. I also don't have anything running on my system in the background. I tried updating my DX10 to the November release, and that helped a little. I also just realized that I'm still on Catalyst 7.9, so I'll see how 7.10 does.
  15. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ya thats simply not right if you have updated drivers and such....
    What resolution are you playing in?
  16. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    |Does nobody remember Oblivion when it came out? Sorry to be the broken record player, but.. Games are made for future hardware, and this game finally shows it, and it is the best one to do so since Oblivion came out IMO.|


    Yes, and do you remember that Oblivion was a port from the Xbox, one that was coded like junk, and looked like ass needing a whole year of third party community mods just to bring up to decent visual standards, but because the base code was so awful, the majority of those texture and LOD mods were useful for little more than screenshots.



    As for Crysis being 'designed' for quads, no, it supports quads, but not designed FOR. It is stated that it runs off two main cores, and the others are possible helpers. We can clearly see the Q makes little difference here, so far, but that's what we have to work with. Until the new quads, we haven't an idea of how effective the quad support in Crysis is ;/

    What I'm wondering is where are the people with X chips in this matter? Surely someone with a 4.1ghz or higher X chip from our TPU community has tried playing the demo.
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2007
  17. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I'm also installing on XP now for some dx9 performance marks...
    I very honestly think my 2600xt performs in dx10 better than dx9.
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Yes indeed, I gain about 3-5 fps average in dx10.

    I get in 1280x1024 all medium settings-
    dx9 - 35-36 fps average
    dx10- 38-41 fps average

    Ran the tests through 10 loops each.

    System used to test-
    e6750 @ 3200
    2gb ram 1:1
    2600xt gddr4
  19. newconroer

    newconroer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,893 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    276
    Niko, how do you fare at 1280X1024 with all very high, except shaders down to medium or high and no AA?


    I think you could swing it with the medium shaders, and still retain 20-25 FPS.
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2007
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    All set to high it drops to like 10-15fps..
    When I drop all the left side settings *forget what they are* to medium its perfectly playable and looks amazing at around 25-30fps.
  21. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Mind explaining something then....how is it I can play 1280x1024 with everything on High, and get perfectly playable fps?
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    dx9 built card under dx9 that simple. and a 2600xt is a bit slower than a 1950xt in dx9 anyways...
  23. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Ooops, I read your specs and missed the post about the rig you tested it on :slap:
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Aww ya... I have not even installed it on that machine yet, and I don't think I will until I swap out the video cards.
  25. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    How come? You might actually be able to turn AA on with them :p

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page