1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket 2011 Xeon

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Pestilence, Jul 10, 2011.

  1. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2011
    yogurt_21 says thanks.
  2. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,620 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    376
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    low voltage too. Very nice Intel. Hopefully this will push BD out quicker. where there's a will there's a way
     
  3. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,384 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    423
    It's not a consumer part. It says Xeon. Didn't they already release the Intel SB server CPUs yet? Or is this forthcoming?
     
  4. Flibolito

    Flibolito

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    728 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Sold. All I gotta do now is wait. This will be the setup for a new WC-loop prototype I'm working on, same cooling as my external but just as portable as a single case.
     
  5. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    Meh, AMD already has 12 core CPU's, and soon to be BD cores
     
    de.das.dude and Lionheart say thanks.
  6. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Just because it says "Xeon" doesn't mean you can't run it at home. 2011 is going to be EPIC
     
  7. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Not that you can use on a desktop platform with overclocking and multi-gpu support.

    And that still likely get outperformed clock for clock vs this.

    They do have their place tho. 4p server jump to mind immediately.
     
  8. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,921 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,122
    so? its xeon?
     
  9. Over_Lord

    Over_Lord News Editor

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    753 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    86
    Location:
    Manipal
    I'm sorry 5.6GB?

    Fake fake.

    Sandy Bridge EP will have QUAD channel RAM, so it doesn't add up.

    But 150W is a bit too much?
     
  10. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Probably a miss read from CPU-z & windows?

    But the original clock is 1.6Ghz so oc at 3 Ghz must be just about the max you can get?

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      158.6 KB
      Views:
      1,076
  11. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    5.6GB is possible if you are running a ram disk to improve some benches.

    That said, I'll wait for something a little more official.
     
  12. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,135 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    795
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    Lots of FUD flying around TPU nowadays..
     
  13. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Coolaler is not OBR and i take his information to be genuine. He's the guy who leaked the Ivy Bridge pictures and benchmarks as well.
     
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Im running a Xeon.
     
  15. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,117 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,938
    Location:
    IA, USA
    It has two processors. Few consumers run a two-way system and if that were on market, it would probably cost $1500-3000 for memory, motherboard, and two octo-core processors.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    2 QPI's? EVGA has a dual Socket 2011 board in development with a rumored price of 599.99 so you just know some nutcase is going to have two of these on a dual board overclocked to 4.4ghz
     
  17. bostonbuddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    600 ain't bad for a dual socket board could prob run all games maxed w/ 3 30in 2000x1600 monitors w/ two 8 cores and quad sli/cf
     
  18. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    I look forward to seeing 2 of these 8 cores with some exotic Quad SLI setup being benched on LN2.
     
  19. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,117 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,938
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Yes, two QPI: one per processor.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. bostonbuddy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    381 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    If this early sample chip stock is 1.8 and can be oc'd to 3 bet the final chip will be in the 2.8-3.5ghz stock and up to 5ghz oc'd
     
  21. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,563 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    I'm assuming cpu-z is mistaken on the 32nm bit.
     
  22. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    Correct, this would be overkill for desktop etc, purely made for the servers and intel has to catch up in that area anyway.

    We dont know how BD will perform yet, so we can all just guess at this stage.
     
  23. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Sandy Bridge E will be 32nm. Ivy Bridge will be 22nm
     
  24. RejZoR

    RejZoR

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    4,849 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,026
    Location:
    Europe/Slovenia
    Someone skipped just the price part which will be in 4 digit numbers. Not exactly a Bulldozer killer even with all the awesomeness of the HT cores...
     
  25. Pestilence New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    587 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Thousand dollars or not bd will not even come close to sbs ipc and 8 cores sb vs 8 cores bd is an easy win for intel
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page