1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

socket 939 i just cant win lmao

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by curt, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok as some of u may read i had some major ishews with my opteron180

    so i got a opteron 165 an it hits 2.8gh no prob on stock volts

    so now my board is crappin out cus i need to hit 338mh fsb to get 3050mh on the cpu an the board cant take it i guess i try 338 with the cpu at 2.6 same crash prob lower the ram same thing i can barly break 300mh fsb so im fugged at the moment

    im thinking a chip set volt mod [i changed this chip set heat sink an core of chip set dosent get over 43c]

    an my chip set voltige in my bios dosint seam to do any thing the chip set doseint get any hotter witch it should

    allso turning the ram speed down dident help

    i have 2 nforce4 boards simaler

    both ar asus a8n-sli
    #1 a8n-sli-se

    #2 ----sli-premium

    i dont use the premium on my main system cus i hate useing on board crap any way mainly [lan/sound]

    but im wondering if i should be and just disable every thing

    i miss my epox nforce3 board it ran 366fsb no prob about 375fsb was max on the epox

    so do i need to swap my boards around [or do i need a hard wire chip set volt mod]

    i allready found a cpu volt mod wich i now dont need lmao
     
  2. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,778 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    US
    "ishews"? :)
     
  3. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,511 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    yea welcome to the hell that is 939 opteron these damn chips are so picky and they dont like any mobos i can get mine to 2.8 no problem temp wise or volt wise something with the mobo is causing it to reboot every 5 min and i cant figure out what it is
     
  4. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    There are very few nForce 4 boards that actually break 300Mhz...which considering nForce 3 did it quite often is very very strange.
     
  5. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    booo yaaaa

    i got it after alot of serching an b.s the chip set mod is here

    they dident say it works for the a8n sli but it does my chip set now runs 4c hotter so it did something [the mod is actuly for a a8n-e] an it works [i only tryed it cus the capasitors an chips ar allmost identical

    as u can see in the pic now all i had to change up is the conection board that u gota make is over slightly look for [pr67 (marks 2 pins/solder dobs)]

    from the bottem of the board its the left pin on [pr67]

    u can allso see the pr66 an pr64 unused but ther in the pic an on ower boards just moved slightly as i sead so left pin on [pr67] to the pin shown in pic on the vr chip

    if u look close in the pic u can see the pr64/66 an 67 lables near the spots
     

    Attached Files:

  6. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    oh yeah

    first fsb test passed 333mh fsb so far at 1.7v on the chip set i think i duno how to cheak it lol dident get that far


    k allso my ram has to be on the lowest setting to run 333 im not shure y yeat so im still messing with it cus at the lowest ram setting 200mh im getting like 151mh evin with the 333fsb an for some reason 266mh crashes me in the boot up

    as i sead my target speed is 338mh stable ill tweak the ram later

    i think evin 335 would do
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2007
  7. Grings

    Grings New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,303 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    187
    Location:
    Blighty
    im sure i've seen that voltmod used on the sli before (i used to have an a8n-e, so remember reading about the mods) so no worries there, any improvement?
     
  8. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    those crashes you are getting with those memory dividers bring back memories of my last 939 system. I think my rig didn't like certain combinations of memory dividers... you may have the same prob. It may not be any component crapping out just a strange mem divider.. Keep trying but. My opty 165 took about 3 months to set up properly.
     
  9. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    lol

    not yeat still having ram probs but it does run 333fsb now so its a good start

    allso i tryed a volt mod wich was suposed to be for the chip set an it wasent it was a seconed mod for vcore wich some how locked the bios at 1.55v i was like ouch an tore it off an fucked sumthin in the proses

    so i set my volts for the cpu in my bios for 1.350 an cheak an it seas 1.180 lol humm odd set to 1.500 an i got 1.320v lol im like shi* as/ f*uck

    so i just installed the volt mod to get me to 1.850v an i now get what the bios says agean lmao thank fully i doubt this 165 would need over 1.55v 1.8v dident help my 180

    i allso thout about it being just stuped ram multy set up but then the chip set boast wouldent have helped
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2007
  10. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    here it is runnin 338mh

    yep i got it cpu at 1.400v coudent get it down to 1.350v

    338mh an 3xht link

    note the vcore difernce on the 2 cores an 2927 is max for that opty 180 never evin got to windows at 3gh

    :shadedshu my ram speed is 169mh i wana cry lol [set at 200mh] 200 266 333 400

    ima try 266mh agean lol or maby can get 233 threw software like ntune
     

    Attached Files:

  11. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    ok i got it down the the ram mutiplyer it has to be dam fsb is doing 350 stable with the ram at 175mh woht lol

    wish the cpu had 10x stead 9 probly be all good

    bios goes 200 266 333 400 433 466 500 533 550 600

    im guna try an find one with a slower start if i can

    like 166 200 210 225 233 250 266

    i wish i knew what 266 is trying to do can my ram can do like 290mh stable in my last board [ocz platnum el
     
  12. curt New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    584 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    all hale the opty 165

    i cant beleave this opteron 165 is doing the speeds it is an only the board is unstable

    but i mean askin 356mh outa a lil nf4 chip set is a lil pushy lol

    and the cpu is taken it like a champ as u can see i evin got a bench at 3212mh

    ram speed was still a hurtin 176mh
     

    Attached Files:

    • wow.JPG
      wow.JPG
      File size:
      170.1 KB
      Views:
      90

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page