1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    its an Analog LCD from 2001, this problem occurred in past with 3d mark but seems stable, im going to try 210x11 with 1.675 Vcore, see where i can get, also the ram is tweaked 6 3 3 2 1T

    Here is my Scores with 210x11 at 1.675 Vcore

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  2. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice scores man... Hey I finished the pc this afternoon. Just figuring out the right drivers and stuff. I took the FSB up 5 MHz and ran cpuz just for a look. Why when I look at the volts is it up and down like a pair of old moles pants? Edit.. Nevermind silly me the volts was still on Auto ajusted to 1.6 Manual for cpu and unsur on the volts for my ram 2.75 I think I know the timings are 2-3-3-6

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Mar 31, 2008
  3. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Makes me want to OC my old XP-M(s). Hmmm... the good ol' days of 2.6GHz.

    :drool:
  4. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Its a bit of fun hehe I am getting addicted I think
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hey Craigleberry, when your done tweaking, post your highest clock for us. So I can add you to our leaderboard.

    Also, speaking of which, nice clock as is for now!
  6. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    +1 Nice OC!!

    Go higher :)
  7. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    OMG I have issues with my motherboard it wont post after adjusting Ram divider. All 4 Led's are on no beep. shit. I might have to do a looooong cmos clear??? Any ideas?
    I have tried clearing the cmos and about to try long clear. Fwew 15 minute clear worked.
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2008
  8. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
  9. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Nice work man mine is running @2.28 GHz ATM. Still getting used to all of the different settings in the bios. 1.65 volts hey how come cpu-z screenie has no volts?
  10. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    AARRRGH!

    I'm so going to have to see how far I can push my XP-Ms before I give the machine away.
  11. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Madness :D

    [​IMG]

    No tweaks at all - just bit edited SPD, tight timings and OC.
    I think i can get sub 50 @ 2Ghz with some tweaks :)

    I took screenie from validation. There was 1,9 or even 2v. It's possible to hit 2,2Ghz with lower voltage, but yesterday was my high voltage day :D
    BTW board has a nice overvoltage after vdroop mod - 1,775 in bios -> 1,9 real/cpu-z.
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    LOL!
    Maybe I can OC it a bit more this way. . . . . .no post.:roll:

    I've had weird things like that happen to my old rig though.
  13. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    @widjaja I didnt want to admit it but I may as well own up...... When it wouldnt POST after adjusting the RAM I Went to rest CMOS with the jumper.... , and of course me being used to my GIGABYTE Mobo (which if you make a mistake or go to far it will automaticly revert to stock and POST) I left the jumper set to clear and that is why it wouldnt POST silly me over reacted and started to panic after some serious googling I realized I had the jumper round the wrong way.... rofl

    Any results yet?
    Here are my latest
    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Apr 2, 2008
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Unfortunately I don't have any free time to take my old man's rig apart as he's using it and I don't have any time. :(

    I will however, once I've sourced all my components so I can upgrade my current set up, will start on pushing the little XP-M. I have to do a L12 Wire-trick so that I can get the 400MHz FSB stable on the FN45 motherboard that I'll be using.

    If only I still had my friends DDR500 to try out... :(
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    i forgot to tell you but the ram divider doesnt work too well, i think youd need a 3rd party bios to enable that function fully.
  16. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    What is the go with the SPD Settings my ram is capable of ddr500 but just do not know how to set the thing up properly
  17. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,478 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I would have thought it'd have said on the modules the tightest timings they can have at DDR500. If they don't use CPU-Z, that should tell you.
  18. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Craigleberry, I know you want to send that barton my way.

    lol.
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    oh hush ur getting a sempy :p
  20. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    You would probly know what to do with it more than I would. lol.
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,648 (7.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,971
    Location:
    some AF base
    he would probably kill it :p
  22. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    Craigleberry, the one thing i suggest majorly upgrading before overclocking is the Chipset Cooling, My NB temps are what i think is limiting the CPU, because at startup it states the CPU is at 40 Degrees, well i have a IR Temperature Gun here, shot the CPU and the NB, well its the NB that is at 40 degrees and the CPU is at say 36 Degrees, this is under non ambient temperature conditions.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  23. Cuzza

    Cuzza New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,318 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    New Zealand
    Keep up the good work lads, just thought I'd let you know I was out running in London yesterday, came across Athlon Road! Gotta get a pic of that sign for yas.
  24. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    In 1280x1024 please :laugh:

    Btw i made a memory cooler for socket A OC'ing rig today :)

    [​IMG]
  25. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,026 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    needs to be shrouded for maximum effectiveness
    pagalms says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page