1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    What kinda RAM you need? I got 2 512MB sticks of PC133 RAM that i'm selling from from Socket A PC, the one in my sig.
    MKmods says thanks.
  2. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    thanks for the offer :respect:, I need a pair of DDR.
  3. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Sorry, all i got is SDRAM and DDR2 (2x 512MB of Corsair XMS2).
  4. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    BIG Thanks to Greasemonkey for the 2 sticks of memory, Very nice of you.
    GREASEMONKEY says thanks.
  5. UnkAsn93

    UnkAsn93 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    445 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    My house.
    Greasemonkey is a great guy. :toast:

    KBD, think you could let one of those go for a donation to the "Tom's computer needs RAM fund" :p
    GREASEMONKEY says thanks.
  6. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Which one do you need? SDRAM or DDR2? I can give you a special reduced price.
    UnkAsn93 says thanks.
  7. UnkAsn93

    UnkAsn93 New Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    445 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    My house.
  8. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    got some good news... I am getting a Athlon xp 3200+ and 1gb of DDR ram.Getting it for helping a friend build his new rig.now that he upgraded he wants to throw his socket A stuff against a wall but i talked him into giving it to me.:D If everything goes right and the MSI board that i got works i will have a socket A rig up by next week. BTW i lapped the HS on the north bridge for the MSI board it was bad. I also used MX-2 on it. I hope the board works so i can get the 3200+ clocked.


    If everything works out what speed should i aim for? The board has a Nforce 2 400 ultra
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    As long as the Stepping doesnt say 0329 or higher you will have an unlocked chip, but usually the XP3200 doesnt overclock well at all, but it is still capable of gaming.
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    If anything i will be using it for the Internet and F@H mostly
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. dchrsf

    dchrsf New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    80 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Palm Harbor, FL
    Shoot for 2.4. Locked, at an 11 multiplier you will need 218FSB. Tell us how it goes.
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I will let you know in a few days if the board works. but that is only a 200mhz overclock isn't it?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    go here for stepping info. Only chips that are unlocked after 0329 are AXP-M CPUs
  14. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I don't know what the stepping is on the chip as i don't have it yet but will sometime this week well i should.My friend(black light burns) still has the chip.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    well it directly shows you where to look.
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    there was no link in your post
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    2B pencil makes wonders with soc A CPU's :D
  18. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    What you got to do? I have NEVER owned a socket A and never even used one:eek: but i got a kick ass deal on a board that has never been opened and i have a friend giving me a CPU and ram so i just want to see what i can do.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    You can unlock multiplier for several CPU's by connecting L1 bridges on it. guide. You can use pencil instead of paint. But be sure to connect nothing else than each two points.
    If bridges are already connected, then pinmod may help.
    There are lot of overclocking/pinmodding/etc guide for soc A cpus over teh internet. Just need to do some google'ing.
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    so all i would have to do is connect the L1 bridges.. sounds easy if you have some light and a place to work...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,554 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,262
    not to mention a good magnifying glass, also the Schematics are at Fab 51.
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i got the cpu and ram today (thanks blb)but he forgot the video card :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,007 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I have had a hell of a time getting a socket A rig working. I have had 2 mobo die 1 dead CPU 1 dead video card 1 512mb stick of ram dead... I give up. Now i have a 256mb stick of DDR 266 and some Athlon CPU i think 3000+ with no use... ohwell
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    send me the 3000+ and i can throw it under DICE with the rest of the stuff i'm killing i mean testing
  25. OverclockedBoo

    OverclockedBoo New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Texas
    I'll join the club! I still love my socket A computers. I have had some of the parts since early 2002!

    Socket A #1
    XP 2500+ @ 2.2ghz (11*200) w/ CoolerMaster HHC001 hsf
    Asus A7N8X
    1024 Samsung pc3200
    S/U/M/A (Korean) GeForceFX 5900X (XT?) 128MB & 450/750
    Diamond Xtreme 7.1

    Socket A #2
    Sempron 2600+ @ 2.0ghz (11*183) on stock cooling
    Chaintech KT600
    512MB Kingston pc3200
    ATI 9500pro 128MB @ 325/650

    Spare parts:
    XP 2400+ 2.0ghz 266 fsb (may be fried!)
    Sempron 2400+ 1.66ghz 333 fsb (still runs strong @ 2.0ghz 10*200)
    Chaintech KT600
    PNY GeForce 4 4600ti (fan inop, but still works)
    ATI Radeon 7500

    The Asus A7N8X is one of the best mobos I've ever owned. I just rebuilt both systems for my kids.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page