1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,691 (2.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,838
    Location:
    Oregon
    Didn't those have a spring loaded HS clamps that were a pain in the ass
  2. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH

    [​IMG]

    May want to check that fitting. Looks like you might have spring a small leak.
    jeepdriver says thanks.
  3. jeepdriver

    jeepdriver

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Good eye !! I'd had it apart and guess I missed that spot when I cleaned up. Checked it and it does not appear to be leaking. Thanks man. Wish my eyeballs were 23 again, instead of 53!
    stinger608 says thanks.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Lucky Jeep driver could get his to 2.4 GHz I have troubles with mine at 2.3GHz or more with BSODs etc. Not sure what to do about getting the CPU at 2.3 or Higher, I assume Jeep has the LP NF2 Ultra-B
  5. jeepdriver

    jeepdriver

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I have zero problems with it, usually runs 32c - 38c depending on load and ambient temp. :rockout:
    CPU multi: 18
    FSB: 135 Rated FSB: 270
    Vcore at 1.68
    DRAM ratio: 1:1
    cl 2.5
    tRCD 3
    tRP 3
    tRAS 7

    if I try to clock much higher, it fails to boot

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jul 15, 2011
  6. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,970 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :laugh:God I hear ya there Jeep!!! Sucks getting old man. Hell I sometimes have to look through my damn bifocals just to read text online:laugh::laugh::laugh:

    Oh yea, and I am also 53 man. :eek:
    Crunching for Team TPU 2 Million points folded for TPU
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Ya mine bsods after awhile underload or idel so im unsure what to do when the XP-M 2500+ was supposed to clock further than a XP 3200+

    No Possible way to run windows 7 without the proper drivers from NV, Gaming performance in 7 is hampered compared to XP without the proper motherboard drivers.
  8. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,870 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,664
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    You may not believe me but...

    ...I am actually running a KT4V with a VIA KT400 chipset with a 1.1Ghz Duron. Right now, typing this, with 2.2GB Ram running Windows 7 Ultimate.

    Here's the thing, I've overclocked this Duron with limited performance increases because I'm only stable up to 1.6Ghx with a 166Mhx FSB.

    So, I wanna drop an AMD Athlon XP Barton 3200 in it, in fact I'm about to pull the plug on one but I want to know what you all think.

    I've been trolling this site for over a year and signed up now that I'm done with Windows XP and want to max this old Socket A.

    Is my chipset going to cause me troubles running this CPU? I'm also confused be the User's guide, it says I can only install ONE DDR400 DIMM? I have 3 DIMM slots. Anyways, I put a second GIG DIMM in, using DDR333. Now my DRAM is clocked at 333mhz, will the 400/200mhz CPU cause any slow downs or failures?

    Am I going to have to find Drivers for my Motherboard if I change it?

    I've never done this before and I need to know what I am facing. Seems to me like a straight forward swap but, how often is that actually true?

    Thanks, in advance!
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,704 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,862
    Saddly my last Socket A machine died a few weeks back. :( The Antec power supply failed in the awesomest way possible, taking every piece of hardware connected to the +12v rail along with it, even the fans.:shadedshu

    R.I.P. Athlon XP 2900+...:cry:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    6,970 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,342
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Damn Tekie, that frigging sucks man!!!!!!!!!

    I actually have about 5 or 6 Socket A systems. None of them are up and running though. I wouldn't have enough power outlets to run them all. :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU 2 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,794 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    I have a couple Palominos, a Barton 2500+ factory unlocked and a few other misc. CPUs, but I haven't had a board in years. Sadly, Socket A was cool but the boards were cheap as hell and almost all had terrible or counterfeit capacitors that always blew up. I wish it was the Socket 478 boards that got it worse because Pentium 4s are so boring.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  12. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,791 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,324
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I also have a crap ton of socket A stuff still. I also have one system thats been running mostly 24/7 for over ten years. I have been using it as a file server for the last 8 or so years.

    So when it comes to socket A shit, I haz.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,704 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,862
    Yeah, the worst part is that it was being used by a family member that had a bunch of their Grand-Kid's picture on the hard drive. But it is their fault, I had the system set up to backup all that important data to a flash drive, and they pulled out the flash drive because it had a light on it, and they forgot why it was there...:ohwell:

    This is like the 5th Antec PSU I've had fail, and the 3rd that has taken out the entire system. This is why I don't buy Antec PSUs anymore.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I'm still using a barton 3200xp for a PDC Server.... :p I still crunch with a few MP's, and Durons.. hehehe
    stinger608 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Unfortunatly i killed a 3200+ crushed it under a heatsink due to modified tension clip. Had to get a 2500+ m to replace it.
  16. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    funny you resurrected this old dead thread. KT400 chipset will run the memory at 333 if you have more than 1 dimm populated. Its not going to affect drastically.

    I gave away all my Socket A CPUs and Mobos etc to friends and family in india.
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Well the Via KT400 chipset was only 333 support. Youd need KT600 or Kt880 to support 400 mhz ram across each bank. Via however have Vista and i believe win 7 drivers to support that chipset. Id honestly check board n cpu compatibility first. NV pulled support for NF3 N NF2 users for VISTA/7 drivers
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,794 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,491
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    And that's why the put an IHS on CPUs now. :)

    I'm actually playing with a Turion 64 ML-37 (2GHz Socket 754 w/ 1MB L2) which is lidless by nature and I'm lucky I even made a working heatsink for it. The board I'm using is a refurbished ASRock K8NF6P-VSTA which has a very weird cooler bracket that accepts mainly Socket 478 coolers or *some* AMD coolers. Since the processor is lidless, I could not mount a 4 clip 478 cooler on and my working Arctic Cooling Freezer64 could not make good contact, so I took the crossbar out of a stock AMD AM2 cooler, removed the fan from a 478 cooler and placed the AMD crossbar on it. The crossbar has a perpenidcular piece of metal in the center that normally keeps the clip from sliding in the native AM2 cooler, but it actually rests on top of the 478's fins and pushes the entire cooler down from the tops of the center three fins. It's amazing that it even worked.

    For those in disbelief:


    [​IMG]


    Gonna go post this in Ghetto Mods now lol. :roll:
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,870 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,664
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Wondering what the difference is between the AXDA3200DKV4D and the KV4E? Am I gonna have to redo my BIOS with the E?

    :banghead:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,870 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,664
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Also, since these Athlon 3200's are DDR 400, doesn't that mean I can still use a 200MHz FSB and get the same 400 MHz data stream?

    My MoBo supports 200MHz, no problem.

    Since the Memory is not going to be a problem running at 333Mhz, I need to know if I'm going to have to re flash my BIOS with a KV4E CPU or if it and the KV4D are simply a plug and play (aside from making some manual BIOS settings)?

    I think I saw somewhere that the KV4E was run on some other chipset with a different BIOS, I might be wrong. But I'd like to know what you all think, first, before I buy one and am stuck trying to flash my BIOS and eff-ing it up!

    Thanks!
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    Check fab51 and cpu world for spec diff of cpus
  22. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,870 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,664
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    OK, I misread something, or other, turns out the 4D is a 333MHz FSB. 4E is a 400MHz FSB. Since I can't find any 4D's, I'm gonna pull the plug on a 4E, from China. Even with DRAM clocked at 333, I should notice a big difference from my Duron running at 1.1GHz!

    BTW, anybody want a Duron 1100? DDR200MHz FSB/ 100MHz Bios setting. Overclocked for ten hours, once, at 166MHz 9.5 Multiplier for 1.6GHz clock speed. Anything faster and my comp became unstable. Never got hotter than 110 F. Runs like a champ but, Windows 7 is overworking it. It ran XP Pro for years no problem!

    If you want it, make me an offer, otherwise I'll hand it off to my Local shop.

    http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K7/AMD-Duron%201100%20-%20DHD1100AMT1B.html

    Since this post, I've opened up the FSB to 133, with no temp rise, and it's purring along at 1.450GHz like it was meant to do so, even though it's a 100FSB/ DDR200 CPU. Hardly a difference but, some things seems a bit quicker and my CPU tachometer doesn't stay planted at 100% all the time, now. I've had it up to 1.6GHz and the Temp never went above 110 but, after 14 hours, or so, my monitor would blink off. So, that was pushing it a bit.
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,050 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,370
    If that motherboard supports 400 FSB great. You can always set the memory divider to run ram at 333 where fsb is 400. If your board is 333 you may want to see if your cpu is before week 39 which have unlocked multiplier which you can adjust multiplier and fsb to right speed for 333fsb 3200+ cpu.

    Bear in mind those are effective rates n not real clocks as machines are double pumped.

    3200+ 400 FSB is 200fsb*11multiplier which is 2.2GHZ even
  24. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    One side note.. If you can find a 3000xp Barton 400fsb it has unlocked multi and you can change that multi to the 3200xp multi and then you will have a 3200xp. You're board will even see it as a 3200xp.. I did that when they first came out.. It was a great little find when the 3200xp's where $159 at the egg I got the 3000xp for $129. It's the same processor just the multi is different.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,143 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,650
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I put this together for you guys! Check it out.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page