1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I would take it if I had something to use it on. All my socket a boards are fried from ESD or broke in half from moving recently. ^^^ YAY!
  2. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple

    Try the buy/sell/trade forum, may be better luck selling it there?
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Something he wanted me to pass on while talking to him via AIM:
    Thanks guys!
  4. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    im aware of that
  5. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Last week i promised to post some pics of my old Socket A system so today i finally had the time to do it so here they are, though the cable management kinda sucks, i never learned to work well with IDE cables.

    http://img.techpowerup.org/080229/DSCN4697.jpg

    ATI Radeon X1300 PCI:

    http://img.techpowerup.org/080229/DSCN4699.jpg

    Full specs: Duron Morgan 1.3 Ghz, XFX 361BS Mach 4, VIA KLE133 Chipset mobo, 1 GB of Kingston Value PC133 SDRAM (not 768 MB as i posted earlier), 20 gig IBM IDE HD, Radeon X1300 PCI vid card, Powmax 300W PSU, Lite-on DVD-R IDE, DVD-ROM IDE (forget which brand), LAN card, Vantec 80mm exhaust fan (84 CFM, 5700 RPM! extremely loud SOB), floppy drive, sound onboard (gave away my old Creative card).
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    run 3dm03 on it and get a free 3850 if its the lowest score :roll:

    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=53961
  7. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    You think, they probably got people competeting with Pentium 2s out there. Actually what i can do is remove video card and use onboard video, is that allowed?

    Edit: not gonna work for me, they are giving out an AGP card, i only got PCI and PCI-e, no AGP.
    Last edited: Feb 29, 2008
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    see the agp card its worth $250+
  9. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Check out post #2 KBD! Updated!
  10. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Thanx JR, next step: will try to overclock it for the fun of it. Are there any special rules for ocing Socket A, do general AMD principles apply?
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    they oc very similar to intels
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    There is one small difference though cdawall. On the older AMD chips it is possible to unlock the multiplier. Just an FYI in case you didn't know.

    Alot of times you will notice you will be FSB limited so upping the vcore and multiplier one notch then upping the fsb is the most successful way of overclocking them.
    KBD says thanks.
  13. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2008
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yeah, pretty good guide. As far as chips go though, you have a pretty decent clocker on your hands.

    Look into seeing if you can unlock the L2 cache on your chip. If you can it may make it perform like a barton core.
  15. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    OK, let's see what happens.
  16. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    just got a free sempron 1ghz and KT600 board when i get it to windows i will post some oc pics
  17. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    sweet, I am waiting for my 3000+ to arrive in the mail and I can build mine. I should be able to get a decent O/C out of it. What temps should it get at idle?? I have an Arctic freezer for it.
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Nice! I am going to make a prediction. 2.7Ghz @ 38-42C idle.
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  19. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I will let you know shortly I am expecting it to arrive today.... All I need then is a case but I can build it on the desk for now just to see if it works hehe.
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Any luck Craigleberry?
  21. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Nope I am still waiting for the postie. I am off to buy a cheap ATX Case will post pics soon as I can.
  22. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    IMPORTANT UPDATE:

    The club founder, Me, is back from a trip at the Ban Motel. :)
  23. pagalms

    pagalms New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    783 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Latvia
    Can i join? My OCing rig is socket A based :toast:
  24. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    yeah dude...if you own a socket a rig, you're more than welcome to join :D
  25. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    im growing weary of my socket A rig ...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page