1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Socket A Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by 3991vhtes, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Rig gallery updated in your honor, Craigleberry! BTW: Nice cables!
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    hey craigle, if you ever use a big cooler such as the TT big typhoon or the Thermalright SI-97 with a 120 MM adapted fan, you may have to remove the aft fan and mount it externally.
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    how do yall upload images?
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    check out the images- sorry its not any better but its a Phone cam
     

    Attached Files:

    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  5. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Yes Lucky this is just for my kids to play with..I know it would be a tight squeeze fitting a big air cooler.(My main rig has a Thermalright IFX-14) I will just whack some mx-2 on and lap that heatsink O/C the cpu with that ram I should (touch wood) get an o.k result. Nice Motherboard eidairaman1 lol.
    Edit... I will need some help with Overclocking this puppy.
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  6. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Updated post 2 eidairaman1. C'mon guys post those mad overclocks so I can put them on the leaderboard also!
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    no major overclocks for me until i get cooling for NB,SB,VRMs, lap the big typhoon Cooler lapped, Bios from NEO over at DFI Club, and possibly a few large intake fans 120. Also Craigle, the Motherboard is the same one you have for your kids system
     
  8. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Yer thats why I said nice motherboard eidairaman1 in my last post.:laugh:
     
  9. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    system specs tell it all, maximum overclock i could obtain was 2.36 GHz but with the current bios and cooling thats the limit, with better cooling and a different bios i can probably obtain 2.5GHz at the least, as some have reached 2.7-3.0GHz on this pup, not bad for old technology eh?
     
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    @Craigleberry.

    LOL!
    Nice looking old skool PC!
    The case doesn't have bad layout.
    Better than mine anyway.
    The motherboard has some nice colours.
    Haven't seen a DVD/CD drive that big in a while.
     
  11. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Nuffin wrong with old socket a CPU's. The first pc I built was a socket a, I fried the chip with too much voltage cracked the sads with it and basicly switched to Intel. But I had some spare stuff lying around and the kids keep on getting on my pc moving files around the place so I thought time to build em one. Plus I will learn more about Networking and filesharing in the process. Its all good. :p
    LOL Widjaja hasnt seen a DVD rom that big in a while hehehe I have a draw full of hdd's and old cd roms and the like lots of old skool crapola that I have pulled from systems over the years... My fiance is sick of tripping over it lol.
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    not to mention lock it down so they cant do anything but run stuff you install, and surf the internet at sites you approve. BTW i wouldnt recommend overclocking more than 5MHz at a time to prevent any failure, also make sure the timings for the ram are Factory spec before doing overclocking heh (easiest way to get core speed up)
     
    grunt_408 says thanks.
  13. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Socket A aren't that sensitive to overclocking are they?
     
  14. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    my motherboard certainly doesnt like being pushed hard all at once, its a gradual build up, but it seems 2.36GHz is the max i can obtain with the current setup here are the results of my 205x11 overclock.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 30, 2008
  15. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    I dont think they do as well as the core 2 duo's. But we will see... just as long as I dont kill this one :p
     
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    I'm almost certain the AMD CPU's are clocked closer to the limit than C2D.
    X2 3800+ will most of the time clock just as high or higher then the higher end X2 CPU's.
    This is coming from a 939skt user.
     
  17. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Havnt had a great deal to do with amd's but it would seem that way.
     
  18. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,399 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    well here is the aquamark 3 score with the CPU at 207x11

    Only Problem im having with aquamark 3 is the monitor will blank out with flicker returning to the results screen, im having to do a hard reset (pull power) on the monitor to return it to function- i am unsure what causes that. The Other Thing is with the Overclock the 3D mark Score went down to 3989 Points.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i have a ECS KT600-a sempron 1ghz and 512mb of ct-5 (does 500mhz 2-3-2-6) sitting next to me waiting for a HDD to run
     
  20. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    i have a 10GB one. I think it works, want it? Pay shipping and it's yours.
     
    cdawall says thanks.
  21. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    i think i can get my 60GB maxtor working again if not i'll PM you about that
     
  22. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    Download the maxtor maxblast software, version 5. It's a pain in the ass to work with, but it does wonder's with drives :D
     
  23. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,684 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    it will only work if the drive will boot past the BIOS :p
     
  24. 3991vhtes

    3991vhtes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    2,786 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    My house.
    oh... so true.
     
  25. grunt_408

    grunt_408

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    2,026 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    485
    Location:
    Australia
    Strange are you using LCD or CRT? I will try and beat that score yo but will not get close .... I just read in yer specs you have X1950 pro agp I only have 9800 pro in my socket a rig. I just had a bit of a shock with my main rig... Turned it on this morning and ran cpu-z , core temp and Orthos just to see that it was still stable and after 30 seconds Orthos returned error!!!:eek: I rebooted looked in bios and found the ram divider was set to Auto:wtf: It should be on 2 and I never changed it:wtf:. Seems we have gremlins living at our house:roll: It works fine now but geez I tell ya what I was thinking the worst:cool:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page