1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

softmod does strange things to my 9500, help!

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by Lozza, Oct 19, 2004.

  1. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    I use a 9500np , and when i install the softmod it says that i have all 8 pipelines working, but when i start up a game or do the 3d test on the ati tool, lots of little blue squares appear. Any body else had this problem before? i have had it once before testing a different softmod.

    I use
    Amd 2800+
    ati radeon 9500np 256bit 128mb on omega 4.10beta drivers
    1.5 GB of DDR ram @ 333mhz
    430Watt powersupply
    AS rock motherboard

    also could anyone tell me where to get a program to see what temp my 9500 is at, as i have no idea how to. annnnnndddddddd how do i turn off temporal AA? i cant find the option.



    HELP ME PLEASE! :eek:
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2004
  2. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    yes this thread does exist, feel free to post, its not illegal.
     
  3. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    One or more of the 4 pipes you enabled are faulty (No way to fix this)
     
  4. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    why are they faulty? is that the chips and stuff on the card that are faulty or some sort of software?
     
  5. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    I read somewhere out there on the internet (yea, that's real specific) that the GPU die requires a perfect wafer of silicon to make the perfect chip. Tens of these processors are thrown away to make a few working ones. That's one of the reasons why graphic cards are so expensive. Now manufacturers obviously have to think of a way to lower the cost. They can't be throwing away every single chips that may have even the slightest defects.

    So, ATi (and probably NVidia as well) have created a design to maximize the amount of usable chips by constructing the architecture to where if there was a fault on the chip, it would be in the pipeline. This way, many more chips are saved and if there was a fault, 4 pipelines would simply be disabled to create the weaker version of whatever series card and if there wasn't, then all 8 would be enabled to make the "Pro" version. Hope this explains it.
     
  6. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    That's an "actual" or should I say a "genuine" Radeon 9500 you got there.. :D

    Runs at the performance level of what ATI's engineers wanted.. :D
     
  7. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    o great ive got a faulty graphics card. :mad: So what about my other questions? (could anyone tell me where to get a program to see what temp my 9500 is at, as i have no idea how to. annnnnndddddddd how do i turn off temporal AA?)

    Also, i cannot get my 9500 working on AGP 8x :mad: :mad: :mad: , could this be anything to do with the problem also?
     
  8. wazzledoozle

    wazzledoozle New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    5,414 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    161
    Location:
    Seattle
    I think the 9500 is agp 2/4x
     
  9. ReconCX New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    401 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    California
    Well, if you put it that way.. lol.

    Is your BIOS enabled to AGP8x and/or does it support it? I think you need AGP version 3 to have 8x. Between 8x and 4x is very very minimal performance (like 1% or so) so if you don't have the hardware, don't worry about it.

    Are you using the Omega drivers and ATitool together is the reason you're asking about temporal AA? I think there's a problem doing that. Just use the softmod drivers.
     
  10. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    well the 9500 should work on agp 8x/4x. My motherboard supports it too and it is all enabled in the bios but it still doesnt work! Ive had it working before on a different motherboard im sure but i had some trouble doing it. I was using omega drivers but ive gone back to normal catalyst 4.10. I want to have a AGP speed because at the moment it works at 0x! And i cant use the softmod drivers coz my 4 other pipelines im enabling are faulty! Am i unlucky or what??? Anywho, any ideas on how to see wot temp my card is at?
     
  11. ati.bob New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    352 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    3rd Rock from the Sun
    Maybe you are just unlucky and got the faulty chips that ATI used to make R9700.. instead, they disabled the pixel pipelines and make it into your 9500 card.. :D

    To get a temp reading, I don't think a 9500 have a built in temp probe (does it? someone please confirm this).. so you have to get something like a thermocouple or some temp probe to get a reading of your card's core..
     
  12. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    *****!!!!!! not fair. Ill look into getting a temp probe then if some one else says it doesnt have a temp sensor, or maybe i should look into buying a new card.... any reccomendations? i need cheap one too, i havent got too much money....
     
  13. Harpun New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, unfortunately for you Radeon9500 doesn't have a built in temp probe, so forget about it. I've got 9500 myself and I'm quite pleased with this card. Speaking about agp x8, I think you have to install new inf software for your motherboard, I guess it is a problem of motherboard not graphic card.
    One more thing, don't sell it too quickly :)
     
  14. Lozza New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    44 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Great Wyrley-UK
    ok then, im still a bit ****** off about the whole pipeline thing though as it could double my fps :mad: but anyway yea it is a good card really, i still want a X800 xt though! :D
    ill try loading up some motherboard drivers for the ol' card then. thx to everyone for helpin me!

    If anyone spots a cheap but decent card anywhere u know where i am.
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2004

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page