1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Software to take control of systems via LAN

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Ben Clarke, Nov 24, 2008.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Does anyone know of any such software? I have a system here, but only 1 power cable so I cant hook up a monitor to it. It'll be used as a server, so it doesn;t really need one anyway. What I need is some software that I can install here, and on the server, allowing me to control it / get a screen view on this one. Does anyone know of anything like this? Preferably free?

    Thanks,

    Ben
     
  2. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Ah, that's the one I was looking for, I forgot about that. Does it work over LAN though?
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,265
    What OS is on the server?

    It if it Windows, just use Remote Desktop.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    Not sure never used it but might only be over internet.

    If both are XP Pro you could use the built in tools for Remote desktop.
     
  6. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    My system (this one) is Vista Ultimate x64, server will be 2003 Enterprise R2 (x86)
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,265
    Then just use Remote Desktop, it comes free with both OSes and is extremely easy to setup. Works over LAN and Internet connections, allows you to easily transfer files back and forth, and copy and pasting. No point in bloating the install with other applications, IMO.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    14,097 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,915
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I use a D-Link 4-port KVM for almost two years now. It has yet to fail me. :D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Remote desktop connection is the way to go, best performance. Unless you require to start D3D applications remotely, then it won't work due to the emulated video adapter. Yet there aren't many situations where you'd want to do that.
     
  10. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    If you want to have almost full control, use real vnc.
     
  11. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,800 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,523
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    As I sit here, I'm running remote desktop (XP to XP), and using a VM through the remote desktop ;). Main 24" screen is native machine, second 21" running remote desktop full screen.

    Many things you can copy paste, but I've never been able to do files - have to share/map drives.
     
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,224 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,265
    Moving files can be...tricky.

    I found that small files can be easily copy and pasted. However, larger files can not. When you copy a larger file, when you right click to paste it on the other machine, it transfers the whole file before giving you the right click menu.

    Using the built in function to automatically map the local drives to the remote computer allows transfer of larger files. Then when I want to move large files, I just drag them in the local C drive and let it transfer that way. Though using real mapped drives transfers the files faster, and if you are doing it over the internet using and FTP server is the best option I have found.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page