1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[SOLVED](55 error) Asrock z77 extreme 4

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by syedimty, Aug 19, 2012.

  1. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hi all,
    I recently got an asrock extreme 4 z77 mobo , intel 3570k and gskill 4gb x 2 1600MHZ(not dual channel, separate kit but same model, brought them together)

    I have update the mobo bios through internet.

    There are four ram slots, and they are a1,a2,b1,b2.
    In manual its said that a1,b1 - dual channel and a2 - b2 dual channel.

    But the problem is when add the ram to these following slots i am getting 55 error(that is memory not install). But the ram works only when i insert them in a1 and a2 slot.

    When try them in below configuration, i am getting 55 error
    1. a1 , b1
    2 b1, b2
    3 a2,b2
    4, b2,a1
    5, a1,a2
    6, a1,b2

    I just want to know , whether my mobo is faulty. or everything is just fine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012
  2. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  3. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,164
    Code 55 is "memory not installed". If you know your memory is good, it is most likely the motherboard at fault.
     
    syedimty says thanks.
  4. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thats what i were thinking. The ram is good. It works on slot a1 and a2.
     
  5. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Will try keep only one ram. And will try all slots and report here
     
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Last edited: Aug 19, 2012
    syedimty says thanks.
  7. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    i think ram slots are faulty.

    I just took one ram, and tried them in every slots.
    a1 slot working
    a2 slot working
    b1 not working
    b2 not working.

    Seems like slot b1 and b2 are faulty.
     
  8. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Seems like mobo is problem
    I have tried with single ram, in all slots
    only slots a1, and a2 working
    slots b2,b1 not working
     
  9. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I have the G-Skill Snipers (believe they might be identical with shorter heat spreaders) and this same board. So yours should work just fine.

    Mine had the same error and it was the boards fault, I had a single bent CPU socket pin. Symptoms were odd, single stick would work in 3 of the memory channels, two sticks would produce the error every time.

    So in all, the memory should work fine. I experienced this issue, but it was likely a one off problem.
     
    syedimty says thanks.
  10. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,744 (1.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,046
    Good find. Since this motherboard is not quite the ATX standard I would suggest before RMA to try to take the mobo down and re-mount it in the case taking particular care of the correct use of the standoffs. The mobo might be bent or when pushed/forced, the 24pin power cord which is close to to those slots might have caused some damage. Of course a clear CMOS also might be tried. Then RMA.
     
    syedimty says thanks.
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Location:
    Rochester area
    inspect the socket for bent pins asrock seems to have a issue with there memory slots not working due to bad sockets
     
    erocker and syedimty say thanks.
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    If a channel as a whole isn't working and there are no physical deformities you can see on the motherboard it could be a channel on the IMC on your processor, but I would guess that it is the motherboard before that.
     
    syedimty says thanks.
  13. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Problem solved :D

    Hey you guys are right. The problem was with the mobo socket,
    I took my proccy out of mobo today. To check the cpu socket. What i found was a bent pin.
    I carefully made the pin straight. Now all four ram slots working fine.
    No i am running my rams on slot a1 and b1 :D.

    Thanks a lot guys.

    For everyone who planing to buy Asrock z77 Extreme :
    I searched online everyhwere. Many reporting that mobo having faulty ram slots. So beware.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012
    Crap Daddy says thanks.
  14. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Thanks man, this helped. It was indeed bent pin. Cant thank you enough

    Hey guys, how to give reputation
     
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,419 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,159
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Boom goes the dynamite. :p
    Glad to hear that it was only a bent pin. I remember when I took out my cooler off of the motherboard with my Phenom II 940, I ended up ripping the CPU out of the socket (another reason why I love LGA and Intel's retaining bracket (SB-E has two brackets that lock together on each side!)) and I ended up bending about 30 pins on it (!!). Took me an hour but I straightened them all out.

    The "Thanks" button is like reputation on other sites. It's just based on the particular post.

    Let that baby fly and have fun. :cool:
     
  16. syedimty New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2012
    Messages:
    11 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    @Aquinus thanks mate :D.
    Thanked everyone helped.

    @MODS - Please add [solved] to thread title, so others having same problem can refer this thread
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012
  17. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Wasn't aware it was a consistent problem with this board. Glad that was the solution!
     
  18. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,785 (13.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,164
    OneMoar gets a cookie! :D

    Title changed to [Solved] as requested.
     
  19. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,571 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,041
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I have seen quiet a few complaints of asrock boards with dimm slot issues because of faulty sockets seems to be a common issue with asrock boards shame because there dam good boards at a affordable price. then again hard to say how many of the complaints are a factory defect and what ones are user error
    always install the CPU strait down never tip it in or slide in it always set it in strait and square [<^>]
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page