1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Solved] CPU temperature?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ChevyOwner, Aug 12, 2014.

  1. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I water cooled my PC today. It does not leak, but I think I may have done something wrong.

    Before with the heat sink and fan I got about 30C on all cores
    Now I get about 28-30C on 2 cores (0 and 3) and 32-40 on 4 cores (1, 2, 4, and 5)
    I am using CPUID HWMonitor to watch the temps.

    It also jumps up about 20C under load.

    Not sure if I messed up on the thermal paste or if the block is does not sit on the CPU just right.
    I am getting ready to start overclocking my PC but I wanted to make sure the new cooling system would work correctly 1st.

    I will update my PC info for today's changes.
     
  2. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,958 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    tighten all the screws 1st if not

    remove and re seat your cpu cooler/block.

    its uneven
     
  3. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Will try that, how tight should they be?
     
  4. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,958 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011

    use fingers till you cant turn them anymore then a slight tiny turn more with a screw driver all evenly turned
     
  5. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    tightened the screws and it helped, 1, 3 are the same @28-30C, and the rest are 29-34C. I am not 100% sure I installed the CPU block correctly. It does have the correct bracket but no instructions to install it on socket 2011 CPUs.

    EDIT
    I looked at the instructions again, and I installed the CPU block following the instructions with the exception that I used the provided studs that attach to the 2011 socket instead of the screws that were provided for other sockets.
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2014
  6. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,958 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    Might want to use some fresh thermal paste and re seat it later.

    Yeah the screws sometimes are confusing in a multipack, you sometimes get a tiny mm gap.
     
  7. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I used new thermal paste when I installed it earlier. Sorry I always leave something out, but I don't know why. The CPU block uses giant thumb nuts (for lack of a better term) to hold it on, It may still need to be tighter but I cant do that with my fingers.

    PS
    I disabled c stepping and turbo boost correctly this time (I forgot to hit save last time...), now core 0 is about 31-33C cores 1-5 area about 33-36C
     
  8. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,958 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    There you go looks just about even temps now. From what I know of intel chips, always 1-2 core run slightly higher temp than the rest.

    Also don't forget cure time on your paste, the temps should drop a few degree usually after a day or so.

    So no worries now
     
  9. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What temps would be acceptable for load?
     
  10. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,958 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,011
    I'm not familiar with that chip, but my rule is no more than 20 degrees over idle when under load/stressed.

    Hopefully some lurkers with give proper temp input on this for you.
     
  11. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Rochester area
    anything under a 90c is fine also its haswell so a few of the cores will run warmer then others
    come on natr0n you should know that
     
    natr0n says thanks.
  12. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What about Ivy Bridge-E? I ran IntelBurntest on High (Not sure if there is something better) and it ran for about 7 minutes highest temp I saw was 60c
     
  13. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Rochester area
    all of intel's chips of the last few years are spec`d to 100c
    tho generally its wiser to keep them below that anything under 85c is nominal
    welcome to TPU fellow chevy owner
     
  14. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    What is the vcore on this CPU I have been reading it is 1.3 something, but I cant find it. I am also seeing that the motherboard has it at 1.110.
    Not sure what I did wrong here. The bios remembers the changes but they don't seem to take effect.
     
  15. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the 1.3v setting is most likely the load line calibration kicking in that ups the voltage as load increases 1.3 is a bit overkill for stock clocks try reducing the load line calibration and vcore target tho if you simply up the multiplyer
    or you can simply raise the multiplier 1.3v should be good for 4.5Ghz or so
     
  16. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I cant seem to get any change to clock speeds to be used. The setting changes are seen in the bios, but are not used anywhere.
    I wanted to know about the vcore for reference, as I could not find it online.
     
  17. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,589 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,053
    Location:
    Rochester area
    being a asus board you may need to disable the AI suite stuff in the bios
    setting explained for your board here
    http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/x79-extreme4-dx79to-p9x79-benchmark,3138-5.html
    make sure you aren't using any of that Automagic overclocking crap asus cramms into there firmware set everthing on manual if its not it would explain why nothing is sticking
     
  18. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    No I'm not using the auto overclock stuff. I don't know if it is because of a different bios version or motherboard model but I don't have most of the settings that your link was referring to.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2014
  19. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I don't know why it worked today, and not yesterday.
     
  20. ChevyOwner

    ChevyOwner

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2013
    Messages:
    67 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    The final result on what fixed the temperatures is here.

    As noted before there the cpu block was uneven, but in addition to that I did not use enough thermal paste.
    After re-applying the thermal paste using the needed amount the temperature are now about 26-28C at factory speeds.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page