1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Solved] Only 2GB of 4GB Ram showing in W8?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Delta6326, Jun 19, 2013.

  1. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    698
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    As the title shows I have only 2GB of ram showing in W8! I don't know how long this has been going for. CPU-z shows 4GB, but not windows. I ran P95 it maxs the 2GB and then computer freezes up.

    some places it shows 4GB, but I can only use 2GB do I have a stick going bad? Or just need to change some settings?

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2013
  2. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    933 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Run msconfig, then go to boot>advanced options, tick maximum memory and enter 4096.
    I had to set this manually when I added some new ram, it didn't autodetect for some reason.

    EDIT Just saw this was for Win8. I'm still using 7 so I don't know if this will still work.
     
    Law-II and Delta6326 say thanks.
  3. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    698
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Thank you, I should have checked that, but i though I already had done that... it was clicked for Max RAM, but only had 2048 in the box.
     
  4. techtard

    techtard

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    933 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    *flies away*
     
    erocker says thanks.
  5. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    658 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Was it this action that solved your problem (just for future knowledge)?
     
  6. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,915 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    698
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Yes, I had to change it to 4096 now I have 3GB usable 1GB is system reserved.
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    21,323 (6.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,253
    Just uncheck the box completely so if you add RAM in the future you won't be scratching your head as to why it isn't being recognized.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page