1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

some dual audio movies playing both audio

Discussion in 'General Software' started by freebird_9924, Feb 14, 2011.

  1. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    Hello,

    i'm using k lite codec pack in my vista home premium.

    in some dual audio movies, i can select one audio file from task bar.

    but in some movies, it plays both audio files and i cant see option to change audio either in media player classic or in task bar.

    any direct solution except reencoding movie file?
     
  2. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,795 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    Use VLC which lets you select the audio track? I found WMP doesn't like multiple audio tracks
     
    freebird_9924 says thanks.
  3. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    i use mediaplayer classic which also allows but in some files it's not showing option to select audio track.

    and even i've klite codec so when i play dual audio files, it display some button in task bar to select audio tracks..but in some files no such button in task bar..
     
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    your BEST option is to use VLC to play those files.
     
  5. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    well, i'll try those files in my friend's laptop with vlc, if it works, then i'll install in mine..

    but i think it wont differ as media player classic is also similar but simple..
     
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    let us know how it goes :D
     
  7. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,795 (2.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    VLC is simple. Its a grey box with some buttons :p
     
  8. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,620 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    526
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    +1, VLC is definetly a lot more simple then media classic.
     
  9. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    And it comes with all its own codecs. Just make sure you download the latest one, I think it's 1.1.7
     
  10. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    so i'll have to uninstall klite first?
     
  11. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    No, it'll be fine.
     
  12. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
  13. freebird_9924

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    551 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    India
    gom player worked


    Both VLc & Gom Player worked with single audio only.

    But added advantage with Gomplayer - GomPlayer worked with HP pavilion Remote. VLC didnt work with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page