1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

some kind of error when installing CCC

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by warup89, Jun 25, 2006.

  1. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    Hello i have this x1800xl 512mb flashed to xt pe, everything runs good but when it comes to installing CCC from ati website, i get a pop-up in the middle of the install saying "ZERO DISPLAY SERVICE ERROR", but then i just click OK and everything installs normal, this didnt happened right after i flashed the card but it happened in the third time i installed the drivers. What could it be? and is there a way to get rid of it because in some ramdon cases my "WMD drivers" for vivo messed up and CATALYST wont install.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Check you have .Net Framework installed (sounds like you do) and then uninstall everything ATI related and use the freeDriver Cleaner Pro after booting to safe mode and follow what it says in the readme, selecting everything with 'ATI' at the start of its name to be removed. Then reboot to normal windows and try installing again. Post how you get on.
     
  3. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    alright i done everythign you said and still the same thing , plus now i got an "unknown" device.
     
  4. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Ok, humor me, try this:

    In your video card's properties, specifically the "troubleshooting tab", is it set to FULL HARDWARE ACCELERATION (and is write-combining checked off below that)?

    (Install your vidcard driver, Be sure it is set for those setting noted above, & reboot once that is all setup - see if it works then!)

    APK
     
  5. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    i went there and Hardware acceleration was full and write combining was checked already.
     
  6. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Sounds like it could even be hardware related rather than drivers. Could you try flashing you old bios and see if that does make a difference?
     
  7. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    already did, and still the same, i wonder if in atiflash there is a command to erase the bios clean, and then i could install my bios.
     
  8. Azn Tr14dZ New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Messages:
    5,299 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    I had that too with my X800XL. I re-installed XP Pro, took out my XL and put it back on, then I installed CCC and it worked. But you may not want to go through all of that though. Just saying what I did.

    You should also try installing other CCC instead of 6.5. I would do this first before ^.
     
  9. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    i was thinking of that too, im planning to reinstall windows, wll ill do it today or tomorow.
     
  10. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Reinstalling isn't too bad as long as you can back everything up before hand. The annoying thing is when Windows goes wrong and you have to reinstall it without getting to your files. :banghead:
     
  11. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    yeah, lol the only thing that is gonna hurt me is BF2 (and all its expansion packs), and steam. :p
     
  12. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Lol, do you have to download the expansion packs again?
     
  13. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    well if that become my system HDD yeah, only cd i got is bf2, rest is trough EA's downloads
     
  14. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,805 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    573
    Location:
    New York
    Did you install XP Service Pack 2 ?
     
  15. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    well yes, im always updated ;)
     
  16. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    If that's Windows Vista you're running, you need to download the Vista driver...here.
     
  17. warup89

    warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,131 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    WA
    well this prob is happening in windows xp home, updated to the max. ill try with windows vista.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page