1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Some problems with new build

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by OrbitzXT, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I've been having numerous problems with a new build I put together today using Gigabyte's GA-M61P-S3 and a 4000+. First off after completing the build it wouldn't post. I was watching the Republican Debate on CNN and was distracted so I turned it off and pulled out a stick of RAM and it POST successfully. So obviously, my computer is a democrat. I tried the stick of RAM in different slots and in 2 other working computers and it was bad, so I was at least glad the motherboard was fine.

    After getting XP up and running, I installed the chipset drivers, LAN, etc. So I restart after pretty much all drivers installed and notice that my downloads are very slow. I usually get the speeds in my signature, but was getting about 2600 kbps max. I thought it could be just something going on, but I plugged back in my other system with its own onboard LAN and was working fast...so something is wrong with this one? I've never had a problem like this, for me it either works or didn't. As I write this I'm downloading newer chipset drivers...slowly, at 200kb/s.

    Now there's another weird problem I've never seen. In the taskbar I have the icon to safely remove hardware. Two drives are listed, my C: and D: drive. C: is the only hard drive, a 250gb SATA Seagate and a Lite-on DVD-RW as D:. I attempted for some reason to "stop" C:, and it wouldn't let me. I tried to stop D: and it said it was safe to remove, causing D: to not appear in My Computer. A restart made it appear again, but I just find it annoying to constantly even see the icon down there. Is there anything I can do about it?

    Also my sound card is acting weird and it was working fine in the system I took it out of. I have a b-gears card with the CMI8788 chipset, and my Z-5500's keep saying No Digital Data *until* I play a song, then its like it kicks in and turns on and then says Dolby on the console. When I stop the song it goes back to No Digital Data, which is not how it usually behaves with other setups. Any thoughts how to remedy any of these issues?
  2. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    I got my sound working properly, and after installing the latest drivers from Gigabyte's website I got around 4600 kbps which is about half of what I should be getting. I'll just go out and buy an ethernet card tomorrow to solve that. The only real problem I have left is the "Safely Remove Hardware" showing drives I don't want it to. If anyone could help with that one I'd appreciate it.
  3. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    if the new lan drivers dont speed it up then maybe theres a gremlin in your motherboard so rma it.

    if the lan is bad then other things could act up as well, maybe thats the reason drives arent recognised correctly?

    could be bios settings related, for bios setting read the manual, if you dont have one then download it from the manufacturers website.
  4. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    The lan drivers did double the speed, but its still half of what I should be getting and was getting with another system. I tested with the other system to make sure it wasn't the connection itself. Also the drives are recognized correctly, its just they show up with the option to "Safely remove" them, which shouldn't be there.
  5. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Also I just downloaded and ran CoreTemp, this is the first AMD chip I've worked with in a long time. Are these temps actually correct?
  6. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    yes welcome to the green side:D

    [​IMG]
  7. OrbitzXT

    OrbitzXT New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,969 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    New York City
    Thanks for the warm, or cool in this case, welcome. My understanding of overclocking AMD is extremely limited. I realize my RAM is running at weird speeds because of the 10.5 multiplier, 351.4 MHz right now. So do I need to OC to 2.4 GHz to get the memory to run at even 400MHz? Does this also mean I can't OC past 2.4 without OCing my memory?
  8. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,446 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    afaik on amd systems your ram is always locked to the fsb by a divider which the system choses depending on what you set your mem clock at. you cannot "unlink" it like core 2 intel boards unless this is something am2 added

    i would recommend downloading a64info and figuring out what options you want to set since it makes it easyer outside bios and you can test potential oc's with the calculator

    Also you can have it set ram settings that you cant access in bios to load with windows like ODC, odd divisor correct for me which evens out my divider to keep my value ram running at ddr400 exactly
    without it my ram runs at like 218 which im not sure is 100% stable
    its a very nifty program kudos to the guy that made it

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
  9. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    double check your mb manual and see what speeds your lan is listed as, you may only have a 10/100 lan and the other computer may have a 10/100/1000 but to be honest i never had issues with any lan being slow with the correct drivers. like you said $15 for a lan card to be sure.
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,528 (7.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    @ Orbitz and Batou you both do realize that in order for your chips to be idleing at or near 17*c that your ambient room temps need to be there or below that to accomplish this feat. I googled a conversion tool and this is what I got . In order to run at 17*c your ambient in the room would need to be at minimum 62.6*f technically cooler tho in reality.

    Also @ Batou....14*c difference in your cores should point to a realization that 17*c is a bit off! Plus you are runnin a 939 Opty? No way is it runnin that cool unless you have no heat or live in an igloo!

    just my 2 pennies!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page