1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Some tutorials needed

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by thetarget, Mar 25, 2006.

  1. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys... I'm running on a old P4 2.4Ghz... I'm waiting for Vista release then upgrade my computer... However now, I feel like trying to make my computer faster by overclocking. Is there any tutorials or guidiance out there?

    Just want to know where to start
  2. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
  3. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    You know they have delayed the released of the OFFICAL vista to early next year?
    just to let you know a amd 64 bit processor should be able to handle it according to what i have read on their site, but then again things might change.
  4. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol YEs i know... I mean... waiting for Vista to out... And i'll build a full new computer which can support directx 10....
  5. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol... oh well... thanks for the tut.. however... it's much difficult for me to digest... Is there any simpler guides?
  6. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    I can walk you through the basics to ramp the sys up some post specs of your rig and the mother board bios version and i'll have a look see F
  7. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    em ok
    here is this log from dxdiag...

  8. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    :slap: :slap:
    Nice try bro but the info i need {see pic} that way i can look up M/B data from manufacture to explain how you can CO the CPU in the MB bios Or if you need to use a utility like Clockgen you can read about it here http://www.cpuid.com/
    :toast: :toast:

    Attached Files:

  9. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh.. ok

    Processor : Intel Pentium 4 2.4Ghz @ 2.39Ghz
    Cpu Socket: Socket 478 [PGA 478]
    Mobo: Asus P4S533
    Cooling: 4 casing fans 1 CPU fan 1 PSU fan
    Memory: 2 x 512mb Kingston DDR SDRAM 2700
    Video Card: Powercolor ATi Radeon 9550 DDR 256mb 128bit
    Harddisk: i don't know how to say this... here goes
    1: IC35L060AVVA07-0 ATA
    c: 28.6GB
    e: 28.6GB
    2: Maxtor_91021U2 ATA
    d: 9.52GB
    CD/DVD Drive: SONY DVD RW DRU-810A DVD/CD +- Combo drive

    kk
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2006
  10. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Hey Target:
    had busy day but managed to have look around for you IF you have any 3200ddr ram take the 2700 out and install the 3200 if not no prob...
    You need to enter sys bios at start up [DEL key] during post once there go to ADVANCED [see pics 1] change CPU Speed to manual... leave mutiple as is [15-16??].... enter CPU/PCI Frequency if current setting is 100/33 move to say 110/?? {??=36-38??}for 1st try..
    Leave CPU/MEM ratio at Auto for try F10 and save reboot note cpu speed on boot .. should see samll increase in speed test sys to make sure runs stable 'play game"..
    few pics and info mabe will hlp you F post results will then move on :toast:

    Attached Files:

    • CPU_mem.png
      CPU_mem.png
      File size:
      16.6 KB
      Views:
      369
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      178.1 KB
      Views:
      388
    • 1_1.png
      1_1.png
      File size:
      171.8 KB
      Views:
      358
    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      117.3 KB
      Views:
      392
  11. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    wow thanks... I'll try that tml... but i have to make 1 thing sure...

    My mobo can only support a processor up to 2.4Ghz.... can I still OC?
  12. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    for sure ! your rig has lots of air movement all that really matters is that the machine stays cool and the operating sys stable move the FSB up in small stages [10-15 mhz/time] and test between movements I ass/u/me the CPU has a Prescot core and with the 2700 ram you should be able to hit 2.8/2.85Ghz .....with Northwood core mabe 2.7....with 3200 ram&prescot mabe 3.0Ghz or a touch more but watch the heat F
  13. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    oh... so what i have to do now? Upgrade the Ram to PC 3200 and try push step by step my core to 3.0 by increasing CPU multiplier?
  14. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    Upgrading ram is just a plus don't need to do now if no $ 4 that now thought mabe you might have some around. The multipliter on the Cpu might be locked the fastest way to O/C is to up the front side bus clocks. Enter your bios at boot up by holding down the 'del' key and use the arrow keys to get in to the ' advanced' menu [pics]. Once there highlight the 'CPU/PCI Frequency (MHz) and press enter. once there you should see a list of of clock speeds[should show like this 100/33,105/34,110/36,115/37 ect.}Highlight speed you want to try and press enter press F10 enter and reboot . New cpu speed will show at post. If you move up in small changes should not freeze when windows tries to load[ if freezes reboot and set back down some] When windows loads play game to check if rig is stable if not stable re-enter bios and move clock back down some and try again. pls post new cpu & fsb speeds for review and will continue F
  15. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, there isnt any 110/33.. etc

    The is list is like this: [133/33,134/34,135/34...]
    my default is 133/33 but now i step it to 134/34 and my CPU becomes 2.41Ghz...

    Running with no problems... should I step up again?
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2006
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,160 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,548
    Location:
    Florida
    Frogger you seem to know more about his system than i do make sure you tell him to lock the pci bus i had a mobo that had a list just like his and it wouldnt lock he might end up getting really unstable in about 2 more jumps or so.
  17. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey my bios doesnt have 100/110 ... it only has 133/33 134/34 135/34 136/34 etc...

    I havemade it to 136/34... you think i should step up?
  18. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what do you mean lociking the pci bus?
  19. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    ;) ;)
    wanted to make sure you understood how to move the FSB first and "my god I do beleive He's got It":) :)
  20. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    On the list that pulls down from CPU/PCI Frequency(MHz) you will note that the first number [133] represents your FSB the 2nd your PCI bus clock you want to lock it around the 34-37 point to keep the pci cards & the ram stable while clocking the front bus Pci bus will move up every time you move the front bus until you lock it. Causing the clock to send data faster than the pci can handle. you will note in the CPU/PCI list for every 5or6 front clocks[the first #] the PCI moves 1or2 clocks ie 133/33,135/34,137/35 and so on. the list on your machine should go all the way to 160/42 mabe even higher. with your cpu & 2700 ram you can mabe get the FSB up to 142-147?? that you will have to play with to find the Max clock[the fun part]:D
    In your bios the CPU/MEMORY frequency Ratio should be set on 'Auto'. IF you enter that section of bios you see a list of ratios [Pics] in auto will be 1:1 first # being front bus 2nd pic bus in pic 1-1 you see 133/33 CPU/PCI with Ratio 1:1 in pic 2 you see 100/33 with ratio 3:5 in pic 2 the cpu is Underclocked[100] and the pci is normal[33]
    you need to set the the ratio so that the front will move up whike the back[pci] is locked. In pic 1-1 you see list 4:3,4:5,4:6 you may have more try setting your'S at 4:5 then F10 out and reboot. On reboot go back into bios and move the CPU/PCI freq up to 139 F10 & reboot post results if rig won't boot go back in and turn down and try again if rig boots at 139fsb play game to see if stable if stable move fsb up some more and do it all again;)

    Attached Files:

    • 1_1.png
      1_1.png
      File size:
      171.8 KB
      Views:
      339
    • 2.png
      2.png
      File size:
      178.1 KB
      Views:
      357
  21. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Lol... quite confusing lolx... maybe it's me... i'm quite tired now after going for a notebook hunt.... Can you explain it step by step?
  22. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok i think i know what you mean now... I've set FSB to 139/35... is this correct...

    The ratio no I didn't edit as it is already 133/33 etc now... I was wondering why..
  23. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    what GHz is the cpu at now with the 139/35 and rhe ratio can't be at 133/33 if you set it to 139/35
  24. thetarget New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    83 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It's 2.50 Ghz now quite stable... should i run some benchmark to look for improvements?
  25. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,180 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    313
    if you lock the ratio you might get it up to 2.7 with your current ram

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page